Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] Black Ice Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Jan 2017 19:15
@Mriganka - Thanks a lot for the comments. You can achieve quite a lot with the AI by changing values such as viewing angle / distance, rate of fire and accuracy of weapons.
You could also use the AI script to implement certain actions before an enemy attacks. Bond1 used to use specific animations and sound effects when the player had been spotted.
It would probably be a significant amount of work to implement a new type of AI system at the moment but it might be possible to imitate projectiles using flak based weapons.
ENB's are not currently supported by us as we've settled on ReShade for postprocessing effects but you may be able to get some of the earlier games ENB to work.

@xplosys - Glad to see you got a workaround for this. It would be nice if we added something to the menu system for players to adjust the ambience.
You could expand this script idea to have the player advised to set the ambience as part of a games intro sequence etc. I'll speak to s4real and see what he thinks.
Michael11
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Location: Russia
Posted: 13th Jan 2017 14:06
Nomad, S4real, Thank you for the new big update!

I want to ask you, How to make ammo counter on a gun? Is it possible to make it in your Mod?

Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Jan 2017 18:14
@Michael11 - From what I can tell, this is mostly done as part of the model and would therefore require a lot of effort by the user to modify a weapon in this way.
It looks like the counter is tied into the animation system but its probably best to contact EAI directly on this and get the information first hand.
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 16th Jan 2017 05:36
EAI is fantastic! I never thought I wourld see something like this when the EA was released 2004...
themegapolice 96
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posted: 16th Jan 2017 22:46
Nomad Soul I have a problem with de download.
This stop at the 60% of the download, you can upload to mediafire or mega? I try 10 times, but the download stop and the file is corrupted. Thanks.
Epidemic Software
MK83
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Jan 2017 00:07
had it working along time ago, but now I can't get this working. shaders are on. help please.
mk83 Productions
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Jan 2017 00:30
@Mr Love - Yeah EAI has done some amazing things with FPSC and it was good to see him posting on the models and media forum recently.

@themegapolice 96 - Here is an alternative download link for you http://www.mediafire.com/file/x8zbyp830g45oz4

@MK83 - Please can you try loading one of the demo levels in test game mode and confirm what is happening. Ideally please install the mod with a fresh FPSC to avoid any conflicts etc.
MK83
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Jan 2017 03:47 Edited at: 17th Jan 2017 04:37
Quote: "Ideally please install the mod with a fresh FPSC to avoid any conflicts etc."
yea have done this.
took a screen shot of one of the demos.

Read another post and saw where it says to press F12, I did that and
it worked. at least split screen worked. Haven't tried anything else yet.
Too late, sleep is calling me.
Question: in a stand alone game, does F12 need to be pressed as well?
mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Jan 2017 21:00
Ok thanks I understand now. Yes for ReShade effects you need to press F12 in game to activate / de-activate.
For built games you need to copy the MasterEffect folder and d3d9.dll, ReShade.fx, MasterEffect.h files to the games root directory or use the ReShade installer in the tools folder.
Thinking about it, now we have integrated ReShade into Black Ice Mod I'll probably add some code to have these files automatically copied to built games in the next release.

I'm glad your problem is resolved now anyway.
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 18th Jan 2017 21:09 Edited at: 18th Jan 2017 21:28
Hey I was thinking about updating my shaders to use the _I.dds texture as a reflection image in the same way bond1 did with metrotheatre, but I have a problem.



While it works perfectly fine in Dark Shader it doesn't in FPSC. The shader cannot change the mipmap level of the texture for some reason.
Is this hard coded in any way? What on earth is causing this?

Here is how it's meant to look.
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 18:18 Edited at: 19th Jan 2017 19:05
I've figured out what it was.

Having reducetexture = -1 in the .fpe causes the engine to ignore mipmapping entirely, so the shader wasn't given the mipmapped texture.

If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 21:34
Hiya

I just spent some time looking at this and was still scratching my head so your definitely the shader expert here!
The result looks fantastic. If you update the shaders it would be a great addition to Black Ice also.

Useful to know about the mipmapping and reducetexture so thanks for the update.
SorrowCrown
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2017 09:57
Hi Nomad. I sent you that rock model with textures maybe a two weeks ago, but no answer came. So im just curious if you figured it somehow thx.
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 21st Jan 2017 17:40
Oh man now I have more issues.

The shaders work fine on dynamic objects, however they don't work properly on character. I suspect there must be a forced no-mipmap for characters because it works fine in darkshader.



Here's how they should look.

If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Jan 2017 23:34 Edited at: 21st Jan 2017 23:35
@SorrowCrown - Sorry for the delay, I've emailed you back the rock with required fixes.



@uzi idiot - I can't see anything specific in the source about mipmapping and for characters it looks like a divide is applied unless reduce texture is used which you already said so I can't see why characters should be different from dynamic entities in that regard. If you want to send me the files, I'm happy to have a look with you but you'll probably come back with a fix before I get there!
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 26th Jan 2017 17:10 Edited at: 26th Jan 2017 17:12
Nice rock we got here, so cute, so innocent.


I have a request for both of you guys, do you think that a way to give a more natural feel to the camera would be feasable ?
I mean, the wobble effect when the player isn't moving is not enough, I talk about view bobbing and body awareness, like this.utube]


[video=youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yj3ih8siAew[/video]

[video=youtube]https://youtu.be/UOx-KuTuBfo?t=2m30s[/video]


That would be awesome, because the way the camera is handled in FPSC gives the feeling that the player is driving a vehicle rather than walking.
themegapolice 96
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posted: 27th Jan 2017 02:34
I have a problem.
Static light illuminates well.
The dynamic light, when passing near it is turned on and when it goes away it is extinguished.
How do I make the dynamic light not turn off when moving away from it?
Epidemic Software
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 27th Jan 2017 16:58
Quote: "I mean, the wobble effect when the player isn't moving is not enough, I talk about view bobbing and body awareness, like this.utube]
"

Hell NO! I think We got this in version 1.16 or something like that, and it just makes people seasick! By the way You can script most of it Yourself....
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 05:28
A basic wobble effect would be so awesome, like the one from Dishonored or other FPS games that is subtle but also noticeable without detracting from the gameplay. I tried doing that with the camera rotate commands but the effect isn't very nice too look at as only the camera moves and not the gun, so some clipping becomes visible that was meant to be hidden and also the end of the weapon mesh may become visible. Hence it ruins the immersion of the game very much.

Peace out.
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 16:41
Quote: "A basic wobble effect would be so awesome"

Only if You can turn it off!!! By the way uzi idiot said something about mipmaps(?) But FPSC dosnt support mipmaps, or does it?
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 17:36
@Madcow02 / @Mriganka - It should be possible to do some interesting things with the camera using the action commands in the scripting manual. You can make the wobble effect subtle by changing the intensity to 1 which is what we have in the demos buy you are probably looking for something like in the video below (note this is not FPSC but LightStorm engine using camera limb binding. Apparently it was also added to the community mod so I'll speak to s4real about the possibility of doing some kind of integration with that later on.



@themegapolice 96 - I'm not able to see that issue at the moment. I put down a line of segments the length of the editor (40) with the player at one end and dynamic light at the other and I can see the light. I do advise only having 1 dynamic light per area though so you leave space for muzzle flashes etc.



@Mr Love - FPSC has support for mipmaps.
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 17:37
I assume it supports mipmapping for everything automatically seeing as it automatically generates mipmaps when it needs to convert textures to DDS.
But I don't know how or why it has problems with characters. I haven't read the source code but I can't imagine why there'd be an exception.
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 20:22
@Madcow02 I feel there is a bit of FOV added in the video to give the "wobble" some more effect?

@Nomad Soul Love the new V10.1 Nice beautiful HD. Can't say enough about it
But ran into a little problem. While testing a large map (nightcity_demo) first couple
tests it was around 950-980megs in size, by the third it jumped to +1500 and after
that it jumped to +1980 and I got the "map to large error"

I double check to make sure I have "systemmemorycapoff=1" and it is.

Tried it again and got same results, that subsequent test's dramatically
increase the size? My quick solution was the delete the levelbank\testlevel" contents.

Also, downgraded back to V10.0 and I don't seem to have this problem anymore?
Subsequent test's stay about the same size.





My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 21:44
Quote: ""map to large error""

This is not a problem that is related to BI mod. I get the same error sometimes when I startup My FPSC, But then I just give it onother shot or two, and then it works..
If Your over 1.85 gigs You get an error telling You that "You have reached the limit 1.85 gigabyte the build will now close" (Something like that).. So its two diffrent problems...
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 23:52 Edited at: 28th Jan 2017 23:53
@Mr Love I hear you, but this seems different. This map has hardly ever gone over 1.0gig with previous versions?

@ Nomad Soul I tried V10.1 again with same map. Did 3 test runs, no changes made what so ever.
First two were ok, third test shot up over +1900 again with same error. Systemmemorycapoff=1
I did take screen shots of each just in case, here they are...
1st
https://s6.postimg.org/p7vk8u1w1/testrun1.jpg
2nd test
https://s6.postimg.org/ytp4p4t1t/testrun2.jpg
3rd crashed
https://s6.postimg.org/okwnjb501/testrun3.jpg

For the time being I'm going to use V10.0
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Jan 2017 06:04 Edited at: 29th Jan 2017 11:21
@ncmako - I did a fresh install of FPSC with v120 BETA17A update and Black Ice Mod v10.1

I ran the demo level that comes with night city pack (model pack 66) using lightmapquality=50 with multiple test games (no changes between tests) and was unable to reproduce the issue. Here are my results:



As you can see I actually had a slight decrease between tests and all tests were around 1100mb. Please can you try a fresh install with the same tests and see what happens.
I would also mention the default night city level does not use much memory so unless your going to add a lot more, it shouldn't be necessary to go above the memory cap, especially with the black ice lightmapper.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 29th Jan 2017 14:56
Nomad Soul Thank you for testing. I was afraid it was on my end.
Will reinstall and see what happens? Till then.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 30th Jan 2017 15:24
ncmako, I don't know.
I tried a script made by Tax, the view wobbles when the player character moves, but for some reason, the latter looks drunk.
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Feb 2017 00:55
Interesting video from arrojar entidad y que explote on the chat forum with camera effect.



uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 2nd Feb 2017 20:16
I'm thinking about making a classic doom/quake style movement system but I have a few questions:

Are there any controls for player speed and acceleration beyond the single value?
What about variables for checking the player's current speed in a certain direction?
I can't find any in the script syntax list or anywhere.

Are there any controls for moving or rotating the player to their orientation rather than the world space?
I think all of the current ones move the player according to the game world's directions/axis

Is there a variable value for the game engine's timer at all?



My plan for the system was to use the timer to create a sin wave to adjust the player's height according to their speed to create headbob and also tilting their view depending on their movement direction.
I would even add doom style strafe running and what not.
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Michael11
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Location: Russia
Posted: 4th Feb 2017 00:01 Edited at: 4th Feb 2017 00:44
Hello Nomad and s4real!

I detected a strange problem in my game.
After 14-16 quicksaves and quickloads I click the button "quickload" in my menu but the cursor freezes and nothing happens.
Waiting takes few seconds before the loading screen appears but freezing takes longer after each next loading and waiting takes a few minutes...(((
I tried to restart the game, but it does not help to fix this problem...
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 7th Feb 2017 22:16
I was wondering if the mod supports third person view ?
xplosys
VIP Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Alabama
Posted: 8th Feb 2017 15:43 Edited at: 8th Feb 2017 15:47
Sorry. Wrong thread.

Characters. You build them a world and what do they do? They moonwalk, get stuck in the walls and fall through the floors!
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 8th Feb 2017 22:59 Edited at: 11th Feb 2017 21:17
Issue solved by getting rid of the models' smoothing.
Kafoolwho
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location: The Deep
Posted: 8th Feb 2017 23:16
Hi guys. Just wanted to say how much I love Black Ice. It's made my game creation so much more awesome! Thank you for all the time and effort you have put into the creation of this mod. It is very much appreciated!
Now to a question. Is there any way to manually revert the screen resolution back to 1024x768? My old CRT monitor really does not like the new HD resolution, and everything is pretty stretched out. Also, at the higher resolution my game runs about 8-10 FPS slower than the original resolution. I have been forced to revert back to v6.1 to make my game, since it was the last build to have the original resolution...
Mriganka
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 9th Feb 2017 06:00
Hey s4real and Nomad Soul! I had a request for you guys. If you are still updating this mod, can you get your hands on introducing a command recoilz with full return in z axis (no customization) value to make the gun recoil even better?
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 11th Feb 2017 21:16
I have a suggestion if you guys are still working on the mod. Nomad, do you think it would be possible to modify the normal/spec shader for static entities in such a way that it could use a stand-alone specular map (allowing us colored ones to simulate rust or gold) much like Bond1's Metro Theater shaders and a illumination map ?

Like this :
_D2 for Diffuse/Color
_N map for Normal Map
_S map for Specular
I_ for Emissive/Illumination
5wee†
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2016
Location: CRIMEA
Posted: 12th Feb 2017 19:56
Hi to modemakers!
I've read Michael11's post about problem with quickload in game menu and decided to check it..
Really, after 15 times saving n loading the game stops working. No errors or something, just freezes and nothing happens.
Looks like this problem is in all fpsc projects. I would be very grateful if the Black Ice Makers check this problem! Thx a lot!
Nomad Soul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Feb 2017 23:54
@uzi idiot - Here are some commands which may help you:


@Michael11 / 5wee† - Will probably need s4real to have a look at the quick save/load issue when he has time. If its working in any other revisions of FPSC, hopefully we can fix it more quickly.

@Madcow02 - We don't officially support 3rd person at the moment. It should be possible to get it working with scripts but we are not looking at this directly for now. Glad you got the model issue fixed and don't foget you can ramp up the lightmapping quality with black ice mod. Uzi is doing some great work on the shaders at the moment so will see what comes of that first. It should be possible to do this but we only have limited time available.

@Kafoolwho - Thanks for the kind comments and glad to hear your enjoying the mod. I'm looking at changing the next release so it defaults to desktop resolution for test games and built games.

@Mriganka - It should be possible to add an extra recoil command for z-axis. Will need to check out the airmod code and see how much work this will be.
uzi idiot
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 13th Feb 2017 13:04
Those functions seem to be in world space instead of local.
Local would move you forwards/backwards and left/right
If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 13th Feb 2017 19:09
Uzi, Nomad and S4real, can you please check your inbox ?

Thank you
xplosys
VIP Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Alabama
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 19:59
I'm in the process of reloading FPSC from scratch and I remember in the old days there was an issue with some of the model packs that would cause the FPSC to revert somewhat if some packs were installed on top. You would have to go back and rerun the update after installing packs like MP5 I think it was?

What are the considerations with this and BIM? I'm still not sure what screwed the pooch on my FPSC, but I did recently install some of the older packs. I don't want it to happen again.
Characters. You build them a world and what do they do? They moonwalk, get stuck in the walls and fall through the floors!
Kafoolwho
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location: The Deep
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 22:36 Edited at: 14th Feb 2017 22:55
Some of the older packs included updates to the then latest version of FPSC. Sadly, they don't give you the option not to install the update. They replaced FPSC-Game.exe and some other files. I learned this the hard way. It's a good idea to install FPSC, then the model packs, then any needed updates and finally Black Ice.
What I do recently if I need something from the old model packs, is install it to a temporary folder, then just copy the needed files to my FPSC folder.
Just ensure that the info in the userdetails.ini haven't changed or been removed. Luckily, in the event that it has, you can just manually type your name and serial into the needed fields and save.
xplosys
VIP Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Alabama
Posted: 16th Feb 2017 17:08
Quote: "if I need something from the old model packs, is install it to a temporary folder, then just copy the needed files to my FPSC folder"

Good plan. Thanks.
Characters. You build them a world and what do they do? They moonwalk, get stuck in the walls and fall through the floors!
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 18th Feb 2017 12:34
Wich parts of the master effects h effect the sin city shader? Also, does the effect turn on automatically when you have a built game? Does the player have to press f 12 for it to work?
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 18th Feb 2017 16:42
You can either place it in a trigger zone or use it as a replacement for post-bloom.fx shader file
Madcow02
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Location: Under My Skin
Posted: 28th Feb 2017 18:44
Hey guys, I've got a problem with the mod, when I delete a light marker from my map, it's still here in-game, even if I add new segments to the level. I've tried to delete my .DBO and .BIN files, but the issue remains... any idea about how I can fix that ?
jew-jitsu
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2017 02:12
I am having issues with the zip file not opening, anyone know how to fix?
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 4th Mar 2017 22:57
@ jew-jitsu Which zip file? The Black Ice Mod download?
I've had no problems that I recall.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
swift master
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2017
Playing:
Posted: 11th Mar 2017 03:51 Edited at: 11th Mar 2017 12:05
"Kafoolwho" wrote: "Is there any way to manually revert the screen resolution back to 1024x768?"

"Nomad Soul" wrote: "@Kafoolwho - I'm looking at changing the next release so it defaults to desktop resolution for test games and built games."


I've never used FPS Creator until today. I installed it with the Black Ice Mod Beta v10.

When I press the "Test Game" button, I see a message with this error:
Runtime Error 1507 - Display using 32 bit is not supported by available hardware at line 0

After that error, a message says "The application has encountered an error and needs to close."

My screen's resolution is 1024x768.

I attempted to fix this by opening the "setup.ini" file and changing the resolution to 1024x768, but it's reverted to 1280x720 as soon as I press "Test Game", so the same error appears.

My CPU, GPU, and RAM are perfect for this program. I just don't want to waste money on a better screen because I don't care about visuals. I will idolize you if you mark 1024x768 as acceptable with your next version.

This is what I wish would be added with your Black Ice Mod:
(I've never used FPS Creator until today, and I cannot test games because of the error, so don't be mad if the idea below is already implemented.)

1: The ability to press a keyboard/controller button (while standing next to a character) that would activate a text box for dialogue, with a customizable number of text responses for the player to choose. Each text response would have the ability to turn a variable on or off, so if you agree/disagree with a character, I could use the variable with other parts of the engine to create events. Would a textbox system with responses that set yes/no switches be easy to implement?

I will wait patiently for the next Beta!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-26 12:02:07
Your offset time is: 2019-04-26 12:02:07