Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / [LOCKED] Theme park simulator

Author
Message
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:01 Edited at: 19th Jun 2006 20:45
Site gone sorry ppl will be back laterz

Hi for a while now i've been making a themepark simulator and thought now it was wip ready


=Done
=Being built
=Very little done on this part
=Planned

First the stuff that is done
Menu at the start
Graphics (Thanks to David Gervais)
Music
Landscape
Free rotational camera (Mouse)
Doesn't really seem like much but all i have left to do
Sandbox mode
More rides
The object placement
And the planned stuff
on ride camera's
Load your own music from a directory
Challenge mode
Screen shot

Edit:
Yes that does say 198 fps And i'm making this game while this is posted here so expect updates all day

Stunt man 2 http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=79827&b=8&p=0
WHITEKNUCKLE IS BACK! Check the wip boards for more info
Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:16
No rides yet? Nice start and nice graphics by David, can you edit the landscape, you know rise or lower


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Zotoaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:22
It's looking very professional, well done. Now you have to concentrate on the rides a bit, go for the more simple ones, like bouncy castles where you dont have to edit the shape of it.

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:25

Thanks for the comments theres no landscape control due to it being a static .x object thats one of the rides i made for it above

Theme park simulator 15% Currently making object selection
Zotoaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:27
That looks cool. A tip - check the DBPro coding challenges board to find how to position something with a mouse, should be quite helpful

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:28
kewl, I see your modelling skills are improving


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:30 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 17:29
Thanks again for the comments and the tip i'll go take a look now

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 13:53 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 14:15
Just some idea on the system specs for you all
from the tests on i ran on my pc
p3 667mhz
dx 9c
256mb ram
20 mb of hd space (At the moment)
dx 9 compatible sound card


I might release a demo today as well

Edit:
Demo very soon if i can it will be today


Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection
Hamish McHaggis
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 14:20
Looks like a start, although I'm not sure about the 35% bit in your sig, looks more like about 2% to me so far. You could make the land editable, as DBPro now has vertex editing commands.

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 14:26
ahh cool didn't realise it had vertex commands i'll look into that the reason it says 35% is the main engine to run it works it's just loading now and menus + ride positioning


Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection
zzz
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 14:45
This looks really good, 3ds master!
Will the rollercoaster-making be like rct, or will there be pre-built rides? One thing I noticed on that last model is that the bottom of it seems to be quite hi-poly, you should be able to decrease the poly amount alot on that one.

Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 14:53
nice job dude. i hope THIS project will be finished.

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 15:29
Thanks for the comments
right first to answer the questions
1.Will the rollercoaster-making be like rct, or will there be pre-built rides?
Answer:Not exactly sure yet should be like rct if i can get the coaster trains to follow the track what i'll do if it is like that is build each part to the track seperate then adjust the animation speed
Also that ride at the moment i'm not sure on the poly count for but i need to kill the fps a little so it's not to fast on fast pcs so i should be able to have some good detailed rides


Quote: "
This looks really good, 3ds master!
"
Quote: "nice job dude. i hope THIS project will be finished.
"

Thanks i'm making a site for the game already


Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 15:40 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 15:52
Here's a screen of the menu (Yes it works)

New site up!!!!

http://greatgames3d.com/themeparksimulator/


Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 15:56
Well hopefully you'll make good use of the roller tutorial I just made in 3D chat


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 16:28 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 17:17
yea
Edit:
Attached a screen of it the first coaster for the game (Pre built coaster) Tell me what you think



Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 16:46
Just an update i remixed the tech trance from fruity loops if anyone could tell me what they think of it


Theme park simulator 35% Currently making object selection

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JoelJ
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 20:23
looking really nice

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 20:25 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 20:28
Thanks here's a pic of the pirate ship i'm in the middle of adding textures to


Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 23:11 Edited at: 14th Feb 2006 23:12
Here's a basic demo for you all 9mb movement and menu demo
Mouse + click to rotate and up and down kkeys to move left right arrows to adjust pitch up and down

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 23:23
180 average FPS, one problem, the cursor is alway behind the tool bar and I can't click on the buttons


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 23:25
yea i need to fix that cursor but 180 fps whats your system specs?

RegenProZ
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 23:51
Hello 3ds Master,

After looking at your current pictures on your new game, I can see from when you first started to create games, how you have progressed.
I think this is looking good for this type of game, I suppose it's going to be somehat of a design your own theme park? Or maybe thats an extra to come soon prehaps?

I really do hope you finally make your dream game, because these graphics look good (Well I think so anyway, I play WoW)

Good Luck!

Enjoy !

- Andrew

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2006 23:53
Thanks yeah it's design your own themepark

Bizar Guy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2005
Location: Bostonland
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 00:01 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 00:04
I got an average of 220fps. Maybe you should cap it at 60 or something. I also got the same problem as Seppuku.

No offence, but you really should show us that the sim works... I mean what about the money, and placing the rides, and the people and all that? If you haven't gotten that far that's fine, but from what you've said it sounds like you have.
And could you show us some in game screens where something's actually happening? I mean, all you've shown us is that you have the models, a basic menu, and a rotating and zooming camera. I'm not trying to say you haven't shown enough progress, I'm just saying you sound like you’ve done more, but you're not showing it.

And I hope Theme Park Simulator is just the description and not the final name...

Well, good luck. I love theme park simulators, so I really hope you succeed.

headcrab 53
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 00:47
I got an average of 950fps. I'd suggest running the game in fullscreen exclusive mode. With the screen mode you're using now the image is stretched to fit the screen.

"Not again!" - A Grunt
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 11:11 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 11:12
holy sh#t 950!?!?! that is mega high compared to the others i'll cap it at around 220 ish to keep animation smooth

@scraggle
Thanks for the comments yea it's only a temporary name luckily till i think of another one i''ve removed a ride placement thing till i get more rides made for it o well another days work to do on it *starts cinema 4d*

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 11:48
3DS Master, may as well cap it at 60/70, any faster is unecessary, as the eye can only capture images at about that rate


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 11:58
ok 70 fps then will have to do

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 12:11 Edited at: 20th Feb 2006 05:51
Ok update Ride list

The rides

Rollercoasters
Suspended
Looping
Corkscrew
Wooden (Maybe water splash)
Water rides
Log flume
Lake boats
Swan boats
River rafts
Dinghy
Gentle rides
Haunted house
Carousel
Dodgems
Bumpercars
Lazer dome
Ghost train
Crooked house
Transport rides
Chairlift
Water boat
Elevator
Other rides
Observation tower
Parachute ride
Car ride
Thrill rides
Enterprise
Freefall
Twister

and more!
Also on the minisite

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 14:47
And your sig said that it was 35% complete lol, I think you should turn it into a checklist in the post at the top, so we can see what you've done, and keep it updated.


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 14:50 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 14:51
ok lol yea i removed it for more rides like this one of my haunted house non textured



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 15:22 Edited at: 20th Feb 2006 05:51
Update:
Shops list!!!

The shops

Unique stalls
Infomation desk ( wood )
Information desk ( Normal)
General requirements
Toilets
First aid
Sun protection stalls
Sun hat stall
Sun cream stall
Food stalls
Burger stall
Pizza stall
Hotdog stall
Italian food
Drinks
Coke and fizz (Drinks stall)
Coffee stall
Squash stall
Tropical drinks

This also is on the mini site

dab
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2004
Location: Your Temp Folder!
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 15:28
This is looking great! You should put the site link on the top post also. Haven't tried out the demo yet, but it looks great!

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 15:34 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 15:35
Thanks that demo is just a movement demo and like a survey of system specs to find out the lowest spec pc this will it will run on

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 15:41 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 16:26
omg NOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Cinema 4d just died won't let me edit anything at all at least i have 3ds max r3 as well

Edit:
YES!!!111 cinema 4d works now back to work

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 17:21 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 17:21
Ok made the first shop

Expect it textured soon as well

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 17:40
nice house. but i think it gots too many polys. the sausage takes the most polys my guess. and u should also texture the models..

Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 17:49
it's 3 k of polys i suppose not bad really for a hotdog stall when i need to lower the fps anyway

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 17:52
Quote: "it's 3 k of polys i suppose not bad really for a hotdog stall when i need to lower the fps anyway"

Actually thats bad for a hot dog lol, I'm sure theres several polies that would need sacrificing


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
s0l1dsnak3123
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:02 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 18:03
ive got a little something to show you shows how slow my computer is:

EDIT: its a thumbnail by the way

visit my Forum... Contribute to GAT. DBC's latest GTA remake!!!
http://s0l1dsnak3123.proboards54.com/
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:10
Well that's the scene count not hotdog on it's own like i said above expect some high poly stuff

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:16
but still its a lot


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:31
lol! 17 fps how on earth my p3 pulls 220 fps what's your pc specs? i guess you blacked out the other bit tho

s0l1dsnak3123
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:35
blacked out? what do you mean?

P.s howd you find out yer specs? I do know that I have 224mb RAM

visit my Forum... Contribute to GAT. DBC's latest GTA remake!!!
http://s0l1dsnak3123.proboards54.com/
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:37 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 18:47
hadn't the landscape loaded when you took the screen? copy and paste dxdiag details here goto run>dxdiag then the first page that loads copy that all here e.g

Quote: "------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 2/15/2006, 17:39:58
Machine name: 934639046396DF6
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Elonex PLC
System Model: VT82C694X
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel Pentium III, ~660MHz
Memory: 256MB RAM
Page File: 521MB used, 225MB available
Windows Dir: E:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode
"


s0l1dsnak3123
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:50
ok ill do that when my computer stops going mental (just installed two things at the same time by accident

visit my Forum... Contribute to GAT. DBC's latest GTA remake!!!
http://s0l1dsnak3123.proboards54.com/
s0l1dsnak3123
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 18:58
ok i cant copy and paste it so heres a pic:



visit my Forum... Contribute to GAT. DBC's latest GTA remake!!!
http://s0l1dsnak3123.proboards54.com/
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 19:01 Edited at: 15th Feb 2006 19:14
hmm not much knowledge on amd's if someone who knows about amd and intel could comapre mine and that it would really help

Update:
Fixed the cursor bug

Seppuku Arts
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2004
Location: Cambridgeshire, England
Posted: 15th Feb 2006 19:15
its a 1.5ghz processor, whats your gfx card specs solid snake, that could be the killer


"I want to put a bullet through my head everytime I think of you!!!"- Slayer

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-06-30 20:43:12
Your offset time is: 2022-06-30 20:43:12