Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / [LOCKED] BLUE Graphical User Interface Plugin Release - Windows Gadgets in your apps

Author
Message
Xanatus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Sep 2003 17:37 Edited at: 13th Oct 2003 17:53
Quote: "3. With menus some Alt Key functionality coupled with a facility so you can underline the relevant key in a word eg. File"
Its already possible.

ADD MAIN MENU "&File"
"F" will be underlined

ADD MENU ITEM 0, "Load &Image"
"I" will be underlined

If you use "&" to underline a digit, [alt] works too.
But a [TAB] support for windows gadgets would be great
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 24th Sep 2003 20:42
Rob, I think he means the ability to load/save your gadget configuration. That would be useful for a form layout program.

While I'm at it, would it also be possible to add some sort of user-specified ID to menu items? That way I can add new menu items to my programs without changing all of the menu numbering in my code
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Sep 2003 21:17
@Ian

Just use GET MENU ITEM STRING() instead - then you don't have to worry about item numbering as the plugin will automatically do the conversion.

Loading / Saving gadgets is a good idea.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 24th Sep 2003 22:57
@ Xanatus - thanks...

@ RobK - you know those little bitmaps you get at the start of a Menu item eg a little disk at the start of save and the like...

@ RobK & IanM - is there anyway in DBPro / BGUI to print the screen or for that matter the text contents of a gadget?
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 25th Sep 2003 00:27
@Rob, That's great, except for those occasions when I have the same text in two different places in the menu ...

@Duffer, you can use my SaveBitmap function in Codebase (missing 2d commands) to save the display to a file, and TCA has a DLL that allows you to print the file. That's the nearest I thing you can get.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Sep 2003 14:07
@Duffer

GET GADGET TEXT will get the text contents of a gadget, then you can just use PRINT to get that on the main DBP window.

The one thing BGUI lacks at the moment, IMO, is the ability to display images / bitmaps inside gadgets. That is what I want to address in the next version. Technically I doubt it will be easy though.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 11:48
@ RobK,

Sweeping generalisation required only - are we days, weeks or months away from v1.05???
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 14:33
Two weeks.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 17:11
@ RobK,

Excellent!

P.S. I know this isnt the right forum but anyone any ideas when the public beta or final version of Upgrade 6 is due (ish)?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 20:57
Don't hold your breath It is still a couple of months away I think.

Dostej
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 2nd Oct 2003 15:50
I have found a small, but a bit annoying problem...

When moving a gadget it seems to do sth linke a sync..
means the following: I have a matrix and some 3D objects on the screen, where the sprites are in front of 3D. When I move the gadgets, then the sprites disappear for a moment and I can see all the matrix and Objects (previosly hiden by the sprites).

And another thing. I calc sth and change the content of a edit gadget. Then I sync, and all should appear at once. But the change of the gadgets appears earlier. Thats not so nice, cos I disturbs the effect. Is there a or can u include a command to manually "sync" the gadgets. In the help u say that the gadgets "sync" automatically. I would like to see sth like "sync off" and "sync" for the gadgets, too. (Or, better sync the gadget "sync" with the normal "sync". That would be perfect.

www.dbpro.ionichost.com
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2003 18:22
@Dostej

It is important to understand that the SYNC command updates DBPro DirectX graphics, GADGET graphics are controlled by windows GDI+. It is impossible to make the normal SYNC command update gadgets as well. However, I can tell the gadgets not to auto-repaint, in which case they will only be updated by the existing PAINT GADGET command.

I am not quite sure why sprites are hidden, as sprites in DBPro ARE 3D objects. I might need to discuss this with Lee.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 2nd Oct 2003 22:08
@ RobK,

Howzit going with v1.05?
Ronaldaveo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location: England
Posted: 3rd Oct 2003 02:30
Great plugin, looking forward to the next version but I have a problem maybe you could help

Here is a picture of a panel and two buttons:



"Test 1" has been clicked as you can see by the dashes surrounding it. How would I make this unselected again because after clicking on the button it seems to dissable all the keyboard buttons. Try the code below and press escape to quit before and after clicking on one of the buttons.



Would like to know what i'm doing wrong
Thanks RefuG
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Oct 2003 03:25
Personally I always use either GUI input OR DBP key input, however, I can see your need. There will be a RESET INPUT command in the next version, however, you can do the same in DB code by putting this at the top of your code (where "test" is the title of your window):



Putting this function in somewhere:



You then call ResetInput() whenever you want to restore key input to the DBP window, eg at the end of a loop if current <> 0.

So your completed code for the example you posted would be:



Sorry I left that command out.

Dostej
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 3rd Oct 2003 10:42
@ robK
A command to switch auto-paint on and off would be great.
I thought that its not possible to use the sync command directly to paint the gadgets. I thought more about a way to regognice when a sync command is executed and the paint the gadgets as well (maybe ianM´s Interface lib could do that connection? - dont know)
But anyway. That not the important point.

www.dbpro.ionichost.com
www.galacticinc.iwebland.com
Ronaldaveo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location: England
Posted: 3rd Oct 2003 11:51
Great thanks for that
Eddie Gordo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2003
Location: Ohio - USA
Posted: 8th Oct 2003 22:38
When i get the text of a richedit box is there any indications of indentations in the text entered or is it just returned a on solid string...

And when i add a scroll bar do i add it to a gadget to make that gadget scroll able like a richedit box...

Visual Programming Studio ORANGE
Replacement IDE for Dark Basic Professional...
(Will Be Availeable When This is Removed)
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 9th Oct 2003 06:34 Edited at: 9th Oct 2003 06:35
I must have a blindspot for what I'm doing wrong with this one.

For some reason I can't retrieve the richedit gadget's text.

Here's the code (click source).
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 9th Oct 2003 08:31
On another note..

It'd be nice to have a slider or control dial gadget, for setting values.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Oct 2003 14:03
You need to select all the text using SET SELECTED TEXT START (SetSelStart) & SET SELECTED TEXT LENGTH (SetSelLength), then use GET RICHEDIT TEXT() to retrieve the gadget's text.

I will set it so that for the next version, GET GADGET TEXT() will automatically do this for richedit gadgets, with GET RICHEDIT TEXT() returning only selected text.

Xsniper
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2003 20:56
Hey Rob, I don't know whether you saw my post about it before or not but I was wondering if in the next version of the plugin can you change the scrollbar code to allow for any range of values instead of just 0 to 100? Thanks in advance for your response.

Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 19:55
Great. I can hardly wait. It'll be a lot simpler that way.
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 13:58
@ Rob K,

Which gadgets can you colour pen and background or more exactly which one cant be altered?

P.S. Howz the v.1.05 going? eta? want any beta testers?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 18:20
I'm working on it.

Apart from buttons, most gadgets support text & background colours, although in some cases you won't be able to see background colour changes as the gadgets are composed of multiple windows.

Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 03:11
Any possibility of the richedit text box being color alterable? I'd love to be able to change it to white text on a black background, IE in a black window so it blends into an otherwise black screen.
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 09:11 Edited at: 12th Oct 2003 09:12
Rob,

Just bought the plugin yesterday and I'm getting started. It's wonderful, to put it mildly. I think this has just about doubled the value of Pro for me-- whipping up simple apps for various tasks around the computer is one of my main 'jobs', and this makes it tons easier.

Here's a quick question-- since the gadgets are being handled by the Windows graphics interface (GDI+ or GDI2?), are they updated out of sync with Pro (DirectX)'s loops? This is the only thing I can think of to explain a couple little 'glitches' I'm encountering, and it seems to make sense. If so, is there any universal workaround to checking if something has changed between loops?

Thank you!

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 12:15
You can use PAINT GADGET to force the gadgets to repaint themselves.

If you could email me some source code demonstraiting the problem I'll try and rememdy it and/or add new commands as necessary.

BTW. Some advice if you are doing simple apps which don't rely too much on graphics. Use SYNC OFF, otherwise the app uses > 99% CPU. Sorry if you already knew this.

Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 21:04
No, I didn't know that; thank you . That would explain the (very) poor performance of a small app I made.

I'll see if using Paint Gadget will fix it. The actual thing I'm trying to do is make a textarea reflect data stored in an array, and a listbox chooses the array index; I was checking to see if the value had changed between loops and if it had, switched to another array index (after this, the array data would be updated with the information in the textarea). But this only seemed to work roughly 20% of the time... the only reason I could think of for this kind of random innacuracy was that the value was actually changing mid-loop.

But I have a few ideas to try now .

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2003 02:48
@Mouse

I have attached some source code which might help you.

Xanatus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Oct 2003 03:50 Edited at: 13th Oct 2003 03:55
I have some questions about this code:

1. why is this code disabling the escapekey?
2. why i cant quit the program correctly by pressing the "X"? (i think its the window caption but why?)
3. why are the item and item infos invisible?
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 13th Oct 2003 05:03
Thanks Rob, that's perfect .

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Oct 2003 21:29
Quote: "why is this code disabling the escapekey?"


The DBPro window is loosing focus. I have added a RESET INPUT command in my own build, and I'll try and dig up some code for you tommorrow.

I'll take a look at the other two issues when I get home.

Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 14th Oct 2003 02:54
I'm probaly missing something here, but I can't seem to find a command to select an item in a combobox or listbox -- just one to locate what is currently selected.

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Xanatus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Oct 2003 04:30
@mouse

Since 1.04 exists a SELECT ITEM command.
RobK had forgot to add the keyword in the keyword file so the command isnt highlighted but it works.

SYNTAX:
SELECT ITEM GadgetID, Index
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 14th Oct 2003 05:18
Thanks Xanatus . I'll add the keyword into the file myself, can't do without highlighting

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Oct 2003 23:08
@Xanatus

Took a proper look at your code - As mentioned in the help files, table gadgets must be children of window gadgets.

Here I have used the Create With Parent command to set the table as a child of a window. The window is created with style 5 so it looks like a panel.

Source Attached.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 17th Oct 2003 02:15
@ RobK,

Howzit going?
Eta?
Xanatus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Oct 2003 21:31
Thanks RobK.
But a Window Gadget is not necessary. Following works too:

...
CREATE GADGET PANEL 1000 : SET GADGET 1000, 0, 0, DBP WINDOW WIDTH(), DBP WINDOW HEIGHT()
CREATE WITH PARENT 1000
...
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Oct 2003 22:51
@Duffer

There is a particular feature I really want to add for 1.05, if I can get it to work well it will be very useful. I have no college for the next to weeks, therefore more time to work on Blue.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 17th Oct 2003 23:19
@ RobK,

Good to know. Will try and be patient....
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 23rd Oct 2003 23:15 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2003 23:19
Ah nevermind.

I was writing a message about problems with the imagebutton but I'm betting it was a problem with the transparent color throwing me off.

Scrolled back and saw how that's handled earlier in the thread.
FieldDoc
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 25th Oct 2003 14:01 Edited at: 25th Oct 2003 14:01
@RobK:

Is there any way to theme the gadgets created? I ask because I'm trying to make a game but having windows that pop-up that don't match the style of the game look out of place. Is there anyway to alter the appearances of the gadgets e.g. by changing their colours, etc?

Mnemonix
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 25th Oct 2003 16:43 Edited at: 25th Oct 2003 17:05
I just bought this and am posting to say "well done ",

@ FieldDoc, yes i think there is

edit: I am editing this post from within my dbpro program. Joy!

"We are getting aggravated"
"Yes, we are"
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2003 18:53
Quote: "Is there anyway to alter the appearances of the gadgets e.g. by changing their colours, etc?"


You can change gadget colors using SET GADGET COLOR and you can set appropriate fonts using SET GADGET FONT.

Xanatus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Oct 2003 19:45
RobK, are there Link Label Gadgets availible in the next version ? That would be cool
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2003 21:47
I was looking through your website and didn't see 'File Dialog' gadgets. Are they supported and you call them something else? I need several of your gadgets in my game but I also will have a 'Browse' button to bring up a 'file dialog' box so the user can browse through his hard drive to find an appropiate file/path. If you support this I'll be buying soon!

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 27th Oct 2003 22:40
http://snow.prohosting.com/~clone99/blue/gui_plugin/Dialog/index.html

I think you're wanting the 'open' and 'save' file dialogues listed there. I used them to load and save games, with a standard Windows file browsing window.
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2003 22:46
Yep! That's what i'd be needing.

[ Skipping happily off with wallet in hand ]

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2003 23:03
Ordered just now. Thanks.

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 19:28:45
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 19:28:45