Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / [LOCKED] BLUE Graphical User Interface Plugin Release - Windows Gadgets in your apps

Author
Message
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 28th Oct 2003 20:32
@ RobK,

Howz v.1.05 going? approx eta? (sorry in advance)
Freddix
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 30th Oct 2003 16:25
I didn't read all replies for this post but , I just wanted to tell to Rob.k that the plugin you made are really excellent !

The menu plugin and the blue gui are 2 essentials plugin for dbpro

great work Rob.k

Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2003 17:26
I have a quick question, maybe someone here knows what I'm overlooking.

At the start of my game I create a panel gadget to hold the other gadgets. Then I create an edit box and a button, both are a child of the panel...

create gadget edit 2
enable gadget 2

create gadget button 3,"OK"

When the button is pressed I read the player name from the edit box. Then I do some clean up...

hide gadget 1 `The Parent Panel, all others go with it.
disable gadget 2 'Attempt to solve my own problem

Every thing works as planned except for one thing. My program will no longer respond to keypresses, even "Esc" key is ignored.

if inkey()=n then do something `I'm at work for overlook if syntax is wrong.

I was wondering if the edit gadget was still highjacking the keypresses even though I disabled it? If so how can I destroy the gadget, I haven't noticed a delete gadget command?

Thanks

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Oct 2003 17:39 Edited at: 30th Oct 2003 17:42
There is a DELETE GADGET command. However I perhaps unwisely put it under "CREATE GADGET COMMANDS" in the help files.

The problem you have is that input needs to be restored to the DarkBASIC window. There will be a command for this in the next update, in the meantime you can use this:

Put this at the top of your code (where "test" is the title of your window):




Put this function in somewhere:



You then call ResetInput() whenever you want to restore key input to the DBP window, eg at the end of a loop if current <> 0.

Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2003 17:56
Thank Rob K. Will add it tonight...

Thanks for the plugin, it's smooth as butter, easy to use, and works well.

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2003 16:53 Edited at: 31st Oct 2003 16:55
Rob,

I included the code you supplied above but my program still doesn't respond to keypresses. Below is a synopsis. Could there be a typo?

`top of code
global dbpwin
load dll "user32.dll",1
dbpwin = call dll(1,"FindWindowA","myapp","myapp")

`stuffed in with other functions
function ResetInput()
if dbpwin <> 0 then call dll 1,"SetFocus",dbpwin
endfunction

`the end of my gui function when gadgets are no longer needed.
ResetInput()

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Oct 2003 16:57
Code looks OK, check to see what the value of dbpwin is after this line

dbpwin = call dll(1,"FindWindowA","myapp","myapp")

If it is 0 then you need to replace myapp with the title of the DBPro window.

Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2003 17:04
I will double check it. I just used "MyApp" in this post, in the actual code "MyApp" is replaced with the actual name used in the "Set window title" command two or three lines above.

I'm at work now so if the syntax is off slightly it's due to bad memory.

I'll check the value of dbpwin to make sure.

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 2nd Nov 2003 11:43
@ RobK,

Just purchased Windows XP Upgrade (ebay) so maybe Menus.dll and BGUI will work in concert now with no probs... just in case, how is v.1.05 (menus and bgui together) going? can you give us a taster of the other features you are working on?

P.S. Have just downloaded BlueIDE - fantastic...
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Nov 2003 14:39
watch this space is all I can say. I'll tell you about new features once they are in and working.

Mnemonix
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 2nd Nov 2003 19:03
Ok i kinda skipped to the end of this topic without reading it (sry but i dont have a few spare hours).

There is a new version of the bgui in development i take it . Very good work RobK, it has helped my development a treat.

Nice price too . This plugin is essential

"We are getting aggravated"
"Yes, we are"
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2003 01:03
Rob,

Here is the code from the top of my app. I hope you can spot a problem. dbpwin will return a 0. I also tried moving the "Setup GUI line" to a place after this code was finished, but the results were the same. I'm running Win ME, DBPro 5.1b, and an e-Gforce2 mx400 w/64 meg ram in case any of that helps.



I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
PrimaryDimension
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2003 08:38 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2003 08:43
Try this out...

I think your problem was having "r" instead of vbNullString. When I tested your code with just this change it works. I also recommend looping the FindwindowA until it returns a result other than 0, you could also put a counter in the loop, so if it loops so many times while returning a 0 you bring up an error.

Hope this helps...

Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2003 17:39
@PrimaryDimension

>> dbpwin=call dll(1, "FindWindowA", vbNullString, "r")

That did the trick, thank you.

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
PrimaryDimension
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 05:42
@ Shadow Lord

No problem, I'm happy to help...
xtom
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Ireland
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 14:58
Rob, would it be possible to select multiple files in the open dialog box? Also is there a way to get the text that a user types into a combo box? get gadget text() doesn't seem to work and I think item text is only for enetered items.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 19:21
Thanks for the feedback Xtom, I have made a couple of changes for the next update:

> Adding a ,1 onto the end of the Open Dialog command will enable multi-file select, filenames returned are seperated by a | character.

> Get Gadget Text now returns the text for a combobox

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 21:54
@RobK,

Quote: "the next update"


just call me capitan impatience... but I'm still stuck with W98SE and cant run Menus and BGUI together...

is it "nearly there yet?"
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Nov 2003 00:20
Hi,

Sorry its one of those times when every deadline happens at once.

I will spend as much time as I can on this at the weekend.

Can you send me an email please and I will reply with a slightly updated DLL in order to do a technical test as I don't have access to a Windows98 PC at the moment.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th Nov 2003 20:59
@ RobK,

Sorry for hassling you and dont worry - I'm just an impatient chap...

I am more than willing to do a beta test of that dll... I'll email you. Please email back with covering idiot note and I will test it to destruction...
Oryaaaaa
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2003
Location: Aichi-ken, Japan
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 19:43
@RobK, All,


Japanese was able to be displayed with Message and TextArea. The example was made MPEG. Look, and there is a link at the top of a page. 10sec-MPEG-1.2MB
http://nagoya.cool.ne.jp/oryaaaaa/DBP_menu.htm

1.Can FONT and TextArea be done by relating it?
Could you show me the source code?

2.The termination is skipped when ending only at time when a small program was executed by upper right X. It remains as a task.

Basic runs even if English is unskilled.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 02:03
That's done using BGUI?

Hmm.. I never specifically added unicode support, but seeing as most of most of the dialogs are done through Windows GDI+, it is quite possible.

I don't have any Japanese fonts on my system, could you email me a suitable one and I'll have a look.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 02:19
AH! Wonderful! I have been wanting to include Japanese support for my programs, and through Blue's GUI, it's all the better! Thanks for the heads up!

Can't wait for the latest update of course. But I'm patient too.

These gadgets are so good for simple organization. I recommend them to anyone.
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 02:30 Edited at: 16th Nov 2003 02:32
BTW, Rob, I'm not having any luck using the 'set GADGET color' command for my RICHEDIT boxes or my TEXTAREA boxes. It just stays white.

Is there a special command to change them from a white background to something else?

No good having a white font on a white background.

Well the TEXTAREAS -will- partially change color, but the line you write in is always white. IE, if you change it to red, the whole box will be red but the line you're writing on.

RICHEDIT doesn't even go that far for me.
Rpg Cyco
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 02:41
Just ordered BLUE GUI. Going to use it for my FPS Level Editor.

l8ter

Rpg Cyco

Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 02:49 Edited at: 16th Nov 2003 02:50
Richedits don't yet support color. I have added that just now and you will be able to set their color in the next update.

Try this code using the textarea gadget - for me this works correctly (white text on red background)



Edit: Found out what your problem is - The Edit gadget must be parented by another gadget in order for the color property to work properly


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 05:35 Edited at: 16th Nov 2003 05:36
Thanks Rob. Yup, I forgot to parent it. It was niggling at me once I think that parenting might be the thing as I recall a warning in one of the help files about some gadgets requiring parenting, but then I forgot about it, because of it not working with Richedit too, and it at least -partially- working.

Gambatte kudasai. You code well.
Oryaaaaa
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2003
Location: Aichi-ken, Japan
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 18:34
Thank you RobK

It moves with Blue-GUI1.0.4. Rich Edit was only English.
Only the test of the font.
The test passing, and if you can use a Japanese font "MS UI Gothic".
f Japanese can be displayed, Chinese etc. become possible, too.

You are doing very wonderful work. Thanks.

Basic runs even if English is unskilled.
Oryaaaaa
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2003
Location: Aichi-ken, Japan
Posted: 17th Nov 2003 17:12
The test of a font is success! Please [ it is a Japanese Web page for details, and ].

http://nagoya.cool.ne.jp/oryaaaaa/DBP_H015.htm

Please use the following tool, when you see a Japanese web.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/features/ime.asp

If the display of Japanese, Korean, and Chinese can be performed, it will be authorized. Thank you

Basic runs even if English is unskilled.
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 17th Nov 2003 18:59
Now if only I could read that page without using Altavista translate. I need to stop it with the romanji and get into the hiragana and katakana.

Looks like DB is getting international notice alright.
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 27th Nov 2003 21:56
Hiya Rob,

Howz the next version (either v.104a ) or version 1.05 doing?

totally without prejudice eta?
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 30th Nov 2003 04:39
Dear Rob,

The 'Gadget Under Mouse()' command is not quite performing up to the help file specs for me? When the mouse is not over a gadget it reports the last gadget it was over, which can be a problem if I want to detect if the mouse is not over any gadget at all, or the previous gadget anymore.

Any chance of this function performing differently in future? No biggie. Easy enough to code around it.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Nov 2003 04:42
Yes, I noted the problems with a few gadgets. Unfortunately although the windows API does allow you to easily identify when the mouse is over a gadget, trying to find out when it moves off a gadget is a completely different setup.

GADGET UNDER MOUSE() will be rewritten soon.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 1st Dec 2003 22:26
I'm getting flickering on my windows now with or without Sync On... I can't seem to find the problem. Happens on all Windows OSs. Any known causes of this other than the sync commands? I'm using it over a window using 2d and 3d, having resized the camera view to only take up areas the windows gadgets aren't. I would post the source, but it uses a beta version of a friend's DLL, so I really can't ...

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Dec 2003 23:45
What exactly do you mean by flickering?

Can you make up a small demo which shows this problem?


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 2nd Dec 2003 00:03
I'll see if I can duplicate it .

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 2nd Dec 2003 00:14
Located the problem-- remove the command in the loop and it dosen't flicker anymore. Guess it's not neccessary, though I liked it for scaling the window... oh well .

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Shadow Lord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2003 22:17
I get flickering too if I use 'Full Screen Exclusive Mode'. I didn't investigate the cause though, I just switched it back to 'Windowed Full Screen'.

I'm using DBPro to write "Suger Free Candyland", for diabetic children!
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 2nd Dec 2003 23:26
I don't get it showing at all in Fullscreen Exclusive, and flickering in any other situation unless I remove the command from the loop...

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Dec 2003 01:05
The GUI DLL doesn't work in fullscreen mode I'm afraid. In the early stages of development it did, but as I added some core features I found that it didn't. I haven't found a way to get it working in FSE mode yet.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 4th Dec 2003 07:22
Hi Rob (or other BLUE knowledgable folks),

Bit of another problem I have here. It seems that clicking on the DirectX window dosen't deselect the last gadget/widget used... I'm working on an app to browse 3d objects and images, and one way is pressing the left and right keys; however, these disrupt the treeview when used because it isn't deselected after finding the right object. I can't seem to find any way around this; I've tried making a sub-window of the DB one, but no cigar. Any way to get this working without detaching the treeview from the main window? Thanks !

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Dec 2003 14:30
Hi Mouse,

Drop me an email and I will send you an updated DLL with a Reset Input command which is what you need.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Ian T
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 4th Dec 2003 20:24
Thanks, will do

--Mouse: Famous (Avatarless) Fighting Furball

A very nice %it, indeed.
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 8th Dec 2003 08:12 Edited at: 8th Dec 2003 08:13
Okay. Here's my conundrum, which may or may not be quite appropriate for this thread. Should I start a new one for topics like this?

Keep in mind I'm a novice programmer. Absent minded too. Pretend I'm a senior citizen. I need some advice.

What I'm trying to do is create WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) text retrieval and storage using TEXTAREA/RICHEDIT gadgets. IE, what you type in, is what is saved to a file, is what is retrieved later on, exactly like it was.

I'm running into two problems. The first is centering -- Can't figure out how to do it within a textarea/richedit. Is it possible? A future update perhaps?

The second is the real problem for me. The fact is when you use the 'save array' command it can't handle line breaks properly.

So I have to read through the entire text entry, character by character, and insert a special character to indicate linebreaks before it's saved as an array.

A slow process that I wish did not have to happen. It puts a throttle on the program. When storing, and rereading things character by character for retrieval.

Then, when retrieving it.. I realize I don't know how to re-insert it in the gadget with the special characters translated into linebreaks again.

----------------------

Thoughts: Ways around the problems...

Regarding centering I could find a function to insert the proper # of spaces. I hope.

Regarding saving/loading the data -- Perhaps save array isn't the best way even if it's the easiest?

Anybody got any better ideas?
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Dec 2003 16:10
rob,

Align Gadget Text may work for centering, but I don't think I coded support for it in textarea gadgets. Something for the feature list then.

I have added a Save Text command, you'll be able to use that in the next update as well.

I *think* that linebreaks in Windows edit controls are given by chr$(13) or chr$(10). Just do a search and replace in your text.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 8th Dec 2003 21:19
Thanks! That's all I needed to know!
ReD_eYe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Dec 2003 21:33
you can expect another customer on wednesday, just gotta wait for the bank to clear a check or something


GO TO THE ETERNAL DESTINY FORUMS!!! http://forums.eternaldestinyonline.com
Do it now!!!
Dostej
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 9th Dec 2003 14:33
@RobK
Hm, I´m waiting some month now for an update that fix some problems with this gui.
Can u give me a estimated date for the next update... cos I want to continue coding on my project...
thx

GALACTIC X - A very early demo is now available - comments very welcome - http://www.angelfire.com/droid/galacticx/
also my IDE - jaPROe and some snippets
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Dec 2003 21:59 Edited at: 9th Dec 2003 22:01
No problems Dostej:

============================================

Registered users can download v1.045 here -

http://www.robertknight.me.uk/files/darkbasic/gui_update1045.exe

You will need your reg code.

This installer does not include the examples, I will update it later but several here need the DLL now.


BLUE GUI Plugin: http://blue.robert-knight.net / BLUE IDE [href]http://blueide.sf.net/ - Replacement editor for DBPro[/href]
xMystik
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Dec 2003 23:12
Hi Rob,

Did you manage to add an option to trap the X close button on the main window?

All the best

Steve.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 19:51:13
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 19:51:13