Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / [STICKY] CodeSurge -- DarkBASIC Professional IDE v1.0

Author
Message
Marco A G Pinto
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posted: 2nd Jul 2009 03:30
Great work Hyrichter!!!

My 6000+ line project now shows all labels and functions and no longer freezes while editing.

Thanks for V1.3!!!!

Keep up the good work!

Kind Regards,
>Marco A.G.Pinto
---------------
bobbel
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2009
Location: In my DBPro case xD
Posted: 2nd Jul 2009 09:16
The boot time is 7-8 seconds here. but that doesn't matter, it's still the most awesome editor around

Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 2nd Jul 2009 16:29
I like the new style, but it now takes a ridiculous 35 seconds to start up (Cold-starting firefox is quicker than that)

It used to be much quicker! (<5 seconds)

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 2nd Jul 2009 16:42
Not sure why it's so slow to start up for you. It doesn't take any longer than 3 seconds for me.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 4th Jul 2009 13:00 Edited at: 4th Jul 2009 13:15
Slight glitch with the latest version...The code explorer window resets to the top of the list every time it updates. E.g if you scroll down to the bottom, it jumps back up on refresh.

If it helps to monitor how it's going, my project is 11,500 lines and around 8 includes.

Other than that - looking good Many thanks again for a great IDE.

JDforce
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: Some rainforest
Posted: 8th Jul 2009 05:52
I have a suggestion: Each time I double click on a dbpro project, it opens with codesurge as the default I set.
The problem I frequently encounter is that the "executable name" is set to "%temp/temp.exe". At least in my computer, this produces a problem, saying that the compiler can not create the executable.
As I can see from the message, the compiler is trying to save the exe into the "compiler\..\temp\/temp.exe".
If I swap the slash, it still fails.
If I remove the "%temp\" part, then it works. Seem to be reaching for some environment variable.
The normal dbpro editor does the job correctly.

Am running vista HP sp2.

May the 3d force B with U
Herakles
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2009
Location: Lost in my own head
Posted: 9th Jul 2009 02:34
Quote: "I have a suggestion: Each time I double click on a dbpro project, it opens with codesurge as the default I set."


There's an option for that under the File menu.

Swordfight! My cheesy little first game!
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=147808&b=36
=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 9th Jul 2009 13:54
I'm not sure whether its codesurge or the plugin's themselves, but with the new 1.3 version of codesurge, the F1 help bit doesn't work with some plugin commands.

I've not tested this extensively, but here are some that work/don't work.

hitimer() from IanM's plugin set, F1 used to bring up the command help, but now just takes you to the Help main menu.

startBlue() from BlueGUI works fine

Does anyone else have this problem? Its happened on both my PC's so far.

Without Music or Love the world would be a very empty place... Thank god I still have music.. --'-<@
=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 9th Jul 2009 19:41
Sorry for the double post, but I just found another bug with Codesurge.

This line doesn't work, the "And" doesn't highlight and it won't compile.


It does however work with the default IDE, and I'm sure thats the kind of check I do all the time and have never had a problem before.

It can be written this way and it'll work fine however.



Without Music or Love the world would be a very empty place... Thank god I still have music.. --'-<@
bobbel
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2009
Location: In my DBPro case xD
Posted: 16th Jul 2009 00:06
ye i have the problem with the help files too. in the default ide i can bring up the hitimer help page, in codesurge i can't only reason i keep that ide open

Oh No, there's too much blood in my caffeine system!
Stack Overflow: Too many pancakes...
The programmer's national anthem is 'AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHH'. -Weinberg, p.152
kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 21st Jul 2009 17:13 Edited at: 21st Jul 2009 17:17
Just upgrading to CodeSurge from synergy. I used to use CodeSurge a lot but the performance and one incident involving CodeSurge getting hungry, it decided to eat my code. So i downgraded to the buggy old Synergy editor. With this new update release, and Synergys really poor performance, I'll give CodeSurge another chance.

EDIT: Installed. I can already see how much more usable this editor is. Great work!

Steele
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2003
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posted: 21st Jul 2009 18:55
Hi Hyrichter,

CodeSurge is quite nice. I asked for something in Synergy which was easily implemented but wondered if you could do the same? Is it possible to highlight constants, by that I mean give them a color assignment? I'm thinking along the lines of spelling checks or spotting a mistake by using one that already exists.

Steele

P.S.: You did a nice job on this. Thanks again.

http://www.lanningsoftware.com
Your source for Games and Entertainment
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 24th Jul 2009 18:32
I get the attached error everytime I File>Close Project regardless of whether I edit or not. Project about 8K lines.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 00:14
I should have an update ready by Sunday, so get your requests in quick.

@Steele,
Shouldn't be too hard. I'll look into it.

@freight hopper,
Does your project have multiple source files? If you could post your project file that might help me out also.

Thanks everyone for the good feedback. Thanks for helping me make CodeSurge as good as it is.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 13:27
How do you create new projects? all the other editors just ask for a name and it creates everything for you. This gives you a blank sheet and you have to go and make all the files. Really annoying.

I'm turning on synergy when I need to make a new project. Then going into codesurge to fill it with code!

=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 15:02
@Kaedroho:
I just open codesurge, then press the "Save all" button. That creates the .dba and the .dbo files;
Altho I think thats the same way I used to do it with the default IDE as well.

Without Music or Love the world would be a very empty place... Thank god I still have music.. --'-<@
Alfa x
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location: Colombia
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 19:06
Hi,
first of all I have to say thanks for this wonderful IDE.

I have a feature request.

When you pres the home key, the cursor goes to the first column of code.

It's possible that it goes to the first column with filled text?.
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 01:37 Edited at: 30th Jul 2009 01:46
I use Rob K's BlueGUI, so two source files. Sorry but can't post project files. Do not have any problem using your old 1.0.

Not sure what value the little gear thingy icons are in Code Explorer. It seems that they just reduce the line density (bad). Also I would pay money if there were an option to not list 'gosub subroutine" as well as "if then gosusb subroutine". These really clutter up the Code Explorer which I love and use heavily.

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 6th Aug 2009 08:41
Ok, so it's over a week since I said I'd have an update, but here is CodeSurge 1.3B I think you'll all be very pleased with this update. Here's what's I've done:

Fixed cursors to write "pointer" to the project file instead of "cursor." Not sure why it wasn't ever noticed before as a bug.
You'll really love this. It now shows the ErrorReport.txt file when there's a compiler error to help with debugging.
Fixed the code explorer to not go back to the top on each refresh. This should make code navigation MUCH easier. It remembers your position when it updates.
Jumping to an error line is much faster now. I mean, way faster, especially if you've got a huge project.
You owe me money, freight hopper. Lines like "if foo=foobar then gosub my_cool_label:" won't show up in the Code Explorer. Or, you could just not put colons on the ends of lines that aren't labels. I didn't actually think it would compile, but it does, and CodeSurge is now considerate enough to not put them in the code explorer.
Added an option for the home key to go to the first of the text instead of the first of the line. Look in the editor preferences and turn on enhanced home key.

So try it out and give me your feedback. I'm especially interested to know how the code explorer behaves for everyone. I'm sorry I haven't had much time yet to fix the slowdown on long lines of code. I have fixed the problem somewhat, but it's not as satisfactory as I'd like. It's quite an ugly bunch of code that I've got to somehow optimize.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 6th Aug 2009 14:56
The error report is awesome

The code explorer also seems to be fixed

Unfortunately, it still takes AGES to start
(It sits at 100% CPU for over a minute before starting)

Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 6th Aug 2009 15:48
I tried debugging it to see where it is hanging, and I got the stack trace of the executing code:



The first frame in that list is the furthest I can step out before it continues running, so the code that lasts a long time must be in there.

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 6th Aug 2009 15:56
Maybe I'll upload a debug version for you and we'll see what's going on. That's really puzzling to me since it starts just as fast for me as it always has. I don't know if it'll help me, but can I know what species of Windowz you're using and some system specs?

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 03:22
Show me a paypal button and I'll donate! You are almost there. The attached image shows what happened the first time I ran 1.3b, code explorer window open, opened a project, hit the save current file icon and did a File, Close. Then it wouldn't do it. Then it would. I shut down my machine, deleted the cssettings.ini and ran again. Then it crashed. Then it didn't. I am having a hard time coming up with a reproducible crash sequence.

What I can reproduce is that, after I File>Close, the types folder in the Code Explorer remains populated from the last project. The Functions and labels folders do clear.

I will continue to use 1.3b and report further if I can isolate a crash sequence. The now uncluttered Code Exporer looks nice!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 03:58
Again, if I could see your .dbpro file, just the project file, not your source, it may help me get this figured out. I noticed a few odd things last night when I was testing it with some projects with many includes, so I definitely want to get this worked out.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 04:15
Renamed to xxx.txt and attached.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 12:13 Edited at: 7th Aug 2009 12:16
@hyrichter

Windows XP SP2
AMD Sempron 2400+ << The worst part of my computer
1.5GB RAM

An idea:
From the stack trace, it looks as though the code executing is running directly in an event handler (most likely a window move event handler), so if you made a version which wrote some logging information out of every function which directly handles an event, and also has some kind of loop in (one message before the loop, one after), it would tell you the exact function which is taking a long time.

kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 22:46 Edited at: 7th Aug 2009 22:48
Could you make the tab key insert a tab instead of a few spaces?

It should be very straight forward. Tabs are ASCII code 9. Your editor seems to render them properly, just needs to create them.

That's the only annoying thing I can find.

MonoCoder
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2005
Location: england
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 23:11 Edited at: 7th Aug 2009 23:52
Isn't that still set with Edit->Editor Preferences->Editor Options Tab->"Tab Key Indents" checkbox?

edit: haha oops

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 23:48
Just turn off tabs to spaces in the editor preferences.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 01:44
Excellent!

DBPro now has a perfect editor!

Kaedroho =

Hyrichter = God of editors

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 05:34
Quote: "DBPro now has a perfect editor!"

Not quite, but getting really close.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
zircher
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 07:12 Edited at: 8th Aug 2009 07:13
Quote: "Fixed cursors to write "pointer" to the project file instead of "cursor." Not sure why it wasn't ever noticed before as a bug."

[cough] I believe I mentioned that several years ago before I got out of regular DBP development. Glad to see that it has finally been fixed.
--
TAZ

When you feel like absolutely no one is watching you, that's probably a ninja. - Ask A Ninja
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 07:24
I seem to remember something like that now. I remember there was some other bug with the cursors, but this one for some reason never came to my attention until very recently.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Phjon
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 15:14
hyrichter,

I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before, but the status bar seems to chop the ends of long function declarations.

If you type in the line below in to CodeSurge, the status bar will only show part of the function.

BMacZero
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ N_America/ USA/ CA/ South
Posted: 9th Aug 2009 06:12
It starts quickly enough for me . Good job! I'm glad you're still working.



Diggsey: I have a spine and memory, but one memorable guy says he hates me. What am I?
kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th Aug 2009 17:08
It starts in 30 seconds for me. But that doesn't matter as I always like to get a cup of tea before coding .

Alfa x
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location: Colombia
Posted: 10th Aug 2009 17:45
Quote: "You'll really love this. It now shows the ErrorReport.txt file when there's a compiler error to help with debugging."


Have to test it, but i think it will come in handy. I will feedback my results.

Quote: "Added an option for the home key to go to the first of the text instead of the first of the line. Look in the editor preferences and turn on enhanced home key."


Thank you so much. It was pretty fast. I will feedback as much as possible to help improve CodeSurge and make it the best IDE.
jeffhuys
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 13th Aug 2009 16:22 Edited at: 13th Aug 2009 16:24
@Hyrichter

Did you test this on windows 7? Because when I use a Matrix1 dll:



Ideas?

Jeff

EDIT: Nevermind, it does'nt even work with the "normal" editor...



You're the 'th to view this signature!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 15th Aug 2009 16:59
I use matrix 1 utils with windows 7. Works fine over here.

That error only comes when your Exe cant find that dll. In most cases its because the compiler didnt include it. Find that dll and drop it into the same folder as your exe. it should work.

Joe T
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Aug 2009 15:54
Hi Hyrichter,

Congrats on creating such a fantastic IDE . There are just a few things that I think could make it even more fantastic. If you could take a look at them I'd be highly grateful.

1. Shift-tabbing single lines appears to delete the characters before the cursor in order to unindent. This doesn't work when the cursor is not within the leading whitespace. Could you make it so that shift-tab deletes a line's leading whitespace instead?

2. Double-click drag-select is not possible, could it be made possible? (I find it useful for selecting entire lines)

3. There is no way to specify included dba files using a relative path within the editor. I can work around this by editing the dbpro file in notepad, but a dialog asking whether to use a relative or absolute path when adding a new dba file would be nice.

Also, does Codesurge have a line concatenation ability? I don't even know if there is a concensus between editors on how to do this, but I though I remembered the old editor having such a feature? Codesurge seems to slow down a lot when editing very long lines of code.
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 25th Aug 2009 05:52
Resumed work with 1.3 and it seems stable (can't reproduce my earlier difficulties). I use Matrix1 Utils and highlighting one of his commands and pressing F1 just gives me the general DBP help screen. I did set the DBPro path btw. When I open your old CS1.0 I get the Matrix1 help . . . .

Alfa x
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location: Colombia
Posted: 26th Aug 2009 03:47 Edited at: 26th Aug 2009 03:57
Hi,
I have tree suggestions to make CodeSurge even better.

1) Is there a way you make auto-complete?. For instance you are starting to write some command and when you have three letters it shows a listbox with suggested keywords to autocomplete.

2) When I use eclipse it helps to fix bugs at the time you write the code making some suggestions too. It's possible with DBPRO? (I think it's similar to the first suggestion, making some kind of match with the keywords)

3) When you make big projects in DBPRO you often lose track of the relationship of multiple files. It's there a way to check which dba uses which dba in some way (maybe which dba uses which files to enhance code debugging)? (This is no really so important, but maybe someone can extend my idea even further so is more useful? )

[EDIT]

Quote: "You'll really love this. It now shows the ErrorReport.txt file when there's a compiler error to help with debugging.
Fixed the code explorer to not go back to the top on each refresh. This should make code navigation MUCH easier.
Jumping to an error line is much faster now. I mean, way faster, especially if you've got a huge project."


I love this three very much!!. Its very nice. Speacially the first two.

Quote: " It remembers your position when it updates."


I don't know what is this.... . Can you explain me?


-----------

The code explorer behaves very, very nice. i'm very happy. Thank you so much.

[/EDIT]
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 28th Aug 2009 07:27 Edited at: 28th Aug 2009 07:28
Joe T,
Thanks for your suggestions. I'll take a look and see what I can do. The editor control is a 3rd party control, but it's open source, so I can modify it if needed.

Quote: "3. There is no way to specify included dba files using a relative path within the editor. I can work around this by editing the dbpro file in notepad, but a dialog asking whether to use a relative or absolute path when adding a new dba file would be nice."

I'm not quite sure what you mean here. I just did a test project with and include file in a subfolder and it worked just fine, giving the relative path (includes/myfile.dba).

Here's what that part of the dbpro file looks like for me:


Quote: "Also, does Codesurge have a line concatenation ability? I don't even know if there is a concensus between editors on how to do this, but I though I remembered the old editor having such a feature? Codesurge seems to slow down a lot when editing very long lines of code."

No, not at present. I've held off on line concatenation mainly because I'd have to figure out a way to make absolutely sure that the line it takes you to on an error really is the same line that the compiler reports. I'm sure it can be done, but I just haven't had it far enough up on my list to see it through completely. There is a word-wrap feature, though. And yes, CodeSurge does get slower the longer your line is. I know why, but getting it fixed is going to be a bit of a nightmare.

@freight hopper,
I'll have to download the Matrix dlls and helpfiles and see what's going on. I'll look into it when I have a chance.

@Alfa x,
I don't know that you'll see intellisense like that until version 2 of CodeSurge. The main reason is because of the mult-word keywords that DBP uses which aren't exactly compatible with the syntax control I'm using. I've been thinking about starting a version 2 or a CodeSurge PRO that includes functionality like this and then charging a reasonable amount for it. Of course, the CodeSurge as you know it will always be free. It's just a thought right now.

Quote: "
Quote: " It remembers your position when it updates."

I don't know what is this.... . Can you explain me?
"

Sure. When you have a project with lots and lots of functions, labels, etc., and you're scrolled down in your code explorer, it doesn't hop back up to the top of the list when it refreshes. It remembers exactly where you're scrolled to when it updates, so you don't have to scroll around as much.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Joe T
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Aug 2009 00:36
Quote: "I'm not quite sure what you mean here. I just did a test project with and include file in a subfolder and it worked just fine, giving the relative path (includes/myfile.dba)."


My bad, this only happens when including a file whose path is in an adjacent directory, e.g. the project file is c:\projects\engine\demo\demo.dbpro, and the include file is c:\projects\engine\include\header.dba. I want to use a relative path, i.e. '..\include\header.dba' but instead the absolute path is used.

Thanks for your response on the other issues as well.
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 31st Aug 2009 21:56 Edited at: 31st Aug 2009 21:57
I would have replied to you much sooner, Joe T, but for some reason it never showed that there were new messages (you must be on post approval or something...)

Anyway, yes that's true. You can't do what you're wanting to with CodeSurge right now. I can see how that would be useful, though. Say you have your DBP projects folder, and in there you have your code libraries, it would be very handy to link to them with a relative path that way. I'll look into seeing what can be done about it.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Colonel_Klink
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2006
Location: Within the dark recesses of my mind
Posted: 5th Sep 2009 05:20
Hi. I thought I'd upgrade from Synergy to give Codesurge 1.3B a road test. Everything loaded up fine, but when it came to compiling my VMS project Codesurge decided it couldn't compile the code.
I tried several sample projects as well as my own test, yet Codesurge gave the same error message: "Unable to Compile Project".

So I manually set the DBPro path (I couldnt find any instructions that I had to do this), associated the DBpro files to Codesurge, but still the same error message.

I've rebooted, restarted, yet Codesurge, doesnt appear to like me.
My system is XP SP3. Both the natural DBPro editor and Synergy work fine.

Is there some installation I have missed?
Cheers
Bob

Oh my gosh! He's wearing Full Metal Pyjamas!
--------------------------------------------
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 5th Sep 2009 07:51
That is strange. You should only have to manually set the DBP path if it can't find it in the registry. If that's the case, it'll let you know. If the syntax highlighting and parameter functions work, then it's been able to find it.

All you should have to do to install CodeSurge is just drop the .exe file anywhere you like and run it.

That error shows up if for some reason CodeSurge isn't able to ShellExecute the DBP compiler. You don't have any sort of firewall, antivirus or anything that would prevent that would you? I've never heard of that being a problem, so this really has me stumped.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Colonel_Klink
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2006
Location: Within the dark recesses of my mind
Posted: 5th Sep 2009 15:24 Edited at: 5th Sep 2009 15:28
I have noticed that when Codesurge starts it doesn't show the panel with the installed plugins like the vanilla ide, Synergy and BlueIDe do.

Edit: Fixed it. Turned ZoneAlarm off and Codesurge compiled np. I must say it compiled faster than the others I've tried.

Oh my gosh! He's wearing Full Metal Pyjamas!
--------------------------------------------
Alfa x
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location: Colombia
Posted: 13th Sep 2009 15:34 Edited at: 13th Sep 2009 15:59
Hi,
I have a bug report.

When i open the project manger and change some settings my project gets corrupted and it doesn't open again. It has four dba's.

The global variables can not be declared in a function in other dba than the main dba. (This is Darkbasic error?)
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 17th Sep 2009 22:59
@Hyrichter
I have a suggestion to make compiling even faster

There are quite a few seconds spent just waiting for the compiler to load, so why not execute the compiler before hand. (It's possible to start programs in a suspended state). Then, when the user presses compile, you can just resume the compiler. That will speed up the compile time significantly (at the expense of some memory).

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-19 17:08:34
Your offset time is: 2019-06-19 17:08:34