Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Oct 2010 19:59
Very weird I'm afraid i haven't heard of that before but i would check the cooling on your card and that any driver or DirectX runtime files are not corrupted these will be the most likely causes.

Best of luck fixing it.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
kitty101
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 05:37
No issues with Dx11

Running 3 GTX 470's in SLi, need any more info?

GamingGuy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 24th Oct 2010 17:19
Would an ATI Radeon Xpress 200m series graphics card work?
AngelTheKiller
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2010
Location: In your house
Posted: 25th Oct 2010 02:01
I want to know can I upgarde my video card in my pc? (dell inspiron 1525 windows vista) I want to buy a new video card so I can use fpsc x10 and other games. Please wirte back

Angel fpstube.webs.com check it out today and sign up!
kitty101
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2010 07:17
Quote: "Would an ATI Radeon Xpress 200m series graphics card work?"


no

Quote: "I want to know can I upgarde my video card in my pc? (dell inspiron 1525 windows vista) I want to buy a new video card so I can use fpsc x10 and other games. Please wirte back
"


1. buy a new GPU (I recommend a GTX 460 or GTS 450)
2. Buy a new Power Supply with 550w minimum (Corsair, OCZ)
3. Take out old one
4. Put new one in
5. ?????
6. Profit.

Cant find file specified
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2010 17:01
I have windows 7. it came with x11. This thread says it will work for w7.
FPSC x10 lags ingame.
i have ati radeon hd 3200 intergrated chipset. it says it will support x10.

Brody S
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 20:27
@Cant find file specified

That card is a very slow Direct X10 card and doesn't support Direct X11 at all. I suggest you upgrade.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 5th Nov 2010 19:37
6000 ATI series is out! oh yea, Ima do a review on one for you The next

Putting fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Nov 2010 20:01
Awesome hadn't seen that will take a look myself and anyone with one it would be good to get some testing done.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Leongamerz
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2010 15:13
Can FPSC X10 use in

ATI RADEON 3459 512MB DDR2 GRAPHICS?.



Hello.There is my pics.And nice to meet all modeller,designer and many more
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Nov 2010 21:40
That card should work yes sorry for the delay.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Leongamerz
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Nov 2010 13:16
Eh Iam so sorry not 3459 I mean 3450,can it use in FPSC X10?

Hello.There is my pics.And nice to meet all modeller,designer and many more
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Nov 2010 14:55
I did actually read it as 3450 as there isn't a 3459 card.

It will work but may lag a little if you use full settings.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
GLaDOS
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 24th Nov 2010 14:08
Guys i have
Vista Ultimate
ATI HD 5470G (the first post says 5400 series is 100% compatible)
3 GB Ram
INTEL CoRe i3 Inside whit 2.13 GHz and 1066 MHz
But it lags!
and a lot too!
even on low textures is laggy

Team Fortress 2 Lover
TF2:best game ever created
SOURCE:best Game Engine EVAR
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Nov 2010 16:03
Yes the ATI HD 5470 is 100% compatible and is a fast card for Direct X10 and Direct X10.1. This leads me to think that you have an outdated driver so go and see if you can get a newer one and ensure your FPSC is updated as well as Direct X10.1.

Your i3 processor has a very low clock speed to ensure that your not running to much in the background while using FPSC that will give a noticeable performance increase.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
GLaDOS
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 24th Nov 2010 16:23
Yeah,i have installed vista 2 days ago.the first thing i have installed was the drivers,then google cromhe,then X10
it lagged anyway...
i have 1.01 update installed...
also sometimes when i reload the gun it doesnt make any sound.

Team Fortress 2 Lover
TF2:best game ever created
SOURCE:best Game Engine EVAR
Problems With FPSC 1 15 003
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: That my friend, is classified top secret
Posted: 27th Nov 2010 04:05
mine is GEForce 8400 GS
is that good?

Sam
Problems With FPSC 1 15 003
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: That my friend, is classified top secret
Posted: 27th Nov 2010 04:07
[quote]if i was an animal ide be a chicken

My Drive is GeForce 8400 GS
is that good for fpsc x10

Sam
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Nov 2010 23:31 Edited at: 27th Nov 2010 23:32
@FPS creator 4ever

As far as I'm aware we are now at v1.11 your very far behind the rest of us if you only have 1.01.

@Problems With FPSC 1 15 003

That card is supported but it is far too slow to run any version above FPSC X10 v1.0.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Javinito1324
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2010 09:04
hey i got a new laptop with amd 2.10 ghz procesor, windows 7 pro, ATI MOBILITY HD 4200 but its slow i have direct x 11 but want to got back to 10.1 or 10 can anyone plz help me ive been waiting so badly to play this and now i cant because of x 11

Fpsc x10 is the best game creator that I have ever seen!!!!!!!!!!!!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Power Finatic Games
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2011 08:38
hey im getting a laptop that has these graphic specs

Integrated Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD with Intel® Clear Video Technology and DVMT9 5.0 delivers low-power, high-performance 2D/3D graphics with Shader Model 4.0, video and display capabilities at a maximum shared memory of 783MB/ 271MB

here's the link to the laptop http://www.fujitsulifebook.com.au/2067_Fujitsu-Lifebook-T2020U-3.5G-Tablet-Notebook-Intel-Core-2-Duo-SU9400-wi.php

do you think X10 will work with it

PFG
Murut87
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2011
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2011 13:02
I don`t think X4500MHD would work......if you need some half-good graphics,use ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 or Intel GMA HD....
These two graphics are same good graphics.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jan 2011 14:50
@Power Finatic Games
I cannot comment on integrated cards as they are not supported by TGC or FPS Creator they are likely not to work at all.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Ben12345
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2011
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2011 22:05 Edited at: 20th Jan 2011 22:31
Before i buy fpsc x10 i want to know if it will work with this graphics card amd radeon hd 6800 series
Inferno986
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Jan 2011 22:37
@Ben12345

I can't guarantee anything but my AMD Radeon HD 5750 works absolutely fine with X10!

Infern986(Hal)
Apple Specialist FPS Creator X10 support forum
opposite shadow
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2011 08:31
I'm not a smart guy but I'm going to buy a computer thats got a graphics card that is nearly missed on the list.

It's a
2x nvidia gts450 1gb sli enabled

Will this work?

here to help - oppshadow
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2011 12:08
That card will defiantly work yes seeing as its brand new.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
spudnick
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2011 00:24
hi all, If you have a good pc shop, like i have where i live, i would as them if you can try the demo out on one of their demo machine, and say if it works it i will buy one.

Their are some nice laptops that have Nvidia gfx, ike this one

http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop/index.pl?origin=gbase26.5&prodID=B552477

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/5083871.htm?_$ja=tsid:11527%7Ccc:%7Cprd:5083871%7Ccat:office%2C+pcs+and+phones+%2F+laptops+and+netbooks+%2F+laptops+%2F#pdpFullProductInformation

anyway just do a google and you will find a decent laptop
spudnick
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2011 00:27
Oh i almost forgot to say, dont get any latop with intel gfx as they dont work, wel i have tried on about 20 ish laptops and the itergrated accelerator does not get reconised by the FPS X10 software.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Feb 2011 19:39
This is not the place for this type of chat, this area is for specs questions for FPSC X10.

The GFX cards do work and most have been tested, integrated cards won't work as stated on the first post.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
deltamanx
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2008
Location: Watching PSG
Posted: 24th Mar 2011 23:21 Edited at: 24th Mar 2011 23:43
GTX 580 confirmed working.
(ZOTAC is my manufacturer)
GT 335M confirmed working.
(M11x 11.9" netbook).

Built it myself. ZOTAC GTX 580 1.5GB Phenom II X4 965 BE - Quad Core 8 GB DDR3 1333 RAM ULTRA LSP 850 Watt PSU
MSI Entertainment ATX Mobo Total Cost? $1400
biohazardNL
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 24th Mar 2011 23:37
@deltamanx: what OS are you running and the most important if you run windows 7 is: patch in Direct X10 because win 7 always has DX11 integrated. this would work. if it doesn't work. try to check with your manufacturer if you card is standard Direct X10 integrated because if not, then it won't work. direct x11 integrated will also work

[href]http://tbhproductions.com[/href]
gosh476
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2011 22:58
Can you do testings for the Nvidia gtx 560. I believe its a direct x 11 card but I am going to be getting it either way, just wondering.
spudnick
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2011 01:50
well iv got a Nvidia 550 and with directX 11 and works fine with vista so i would assum the 560 would work the same
hh5
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2011 02:40
Does X10 work with a Radeon HD 6850 card? Would I have to install DirectX 10 instead of DirectX 11 ?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Apr 2011 16:55
Direct X11 cards do work as I'm running one on my system also!

The ATI Radeon 6000 range is untested at this time so no support will be given but it should run.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
MeGusta
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2011
Location: Stoudson Corporation
Posted: 15th May 2011 03:03


I have a nVidia gtx 275 and works fine, but it was not tested
I have 4GB of ddr3 ram
But, I have a Sandy Bridge on my wish list, I have a 4 year old duo core with about 2.5 megahertz, but my turbo key can make up for that.

Hey, whats this movie about?
- Oh its about... 2 Hours.
for more... Check out www.memebase.com
god games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2008
Location: in a house with a roof on it
Posted: 25th Jun 2011 17:42
asus EAH5450 silent 1024mb

100% works

don't move handsup
msn = gamefreak15@live.nl
3DProgrammer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 01:46
Hey I Have "Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family" .
Will It Work. ?
sorry iam new to all of this stuff

iTzSkills
3DProgrammer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2011
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 13:27
sorry i cant edit my last post so

I'm using Win 7 Professional

And Direct x 11

if any one want me to uninstall it and install direct x 10

please tell me how

sorry for your time and thanks for reading my post

iTzSkills
Payam
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2011 11:21
Here is my specs:
MB:Asus P8Z68-V pro
VGA:GTX 580
CPU:Core I7 2600 K (4 core/8thread/3.4 to 3.8GHz)
Ram:Corsair 8GB Dual Channel (2x4Gb 1600MHz)
HDD:500 32Mb Buffer
OS:Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate

But the problem is when I open FPSC X10 I see this error:


http://www.uploadtak.com/images/4xxlb69gy4canuxxmx43.jpg

Have our guns was a mistake!!!

I am PaYaM
Payam
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2011 16:18
I found my problem.

It was about my anti-virus.

Have our guns was a mistake!!!

I am PaYaM
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 28th Jul 2011 14:57
MSI GTX 560 1GB DDR5 100% compatible

My PC specs: AMD Phenom X4 B60 3,30Ghz
4 GB RAM
GTX 560 1GB DDR5
cdypoore
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2011 00:51
I looked through the first 4 pages but didn't see anything on it. Is the GeForce GTS 450 compatible?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Aug 2011 16:01
It is yes.

I haven't added any of the new cards to the list but it is compatible.

I will do a big update of the list sometime soon.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
Zorkonian12
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2010
Location: Why would I tell you?
Posted: 5th Aug 2011 01:57
I have an Nvidia GTX 460 that runs DirectX 11, but if I revert it to 10.1 it should work right?

(Didn't see it on the list, so I thought I would check)

I also have my other specs in case you need them:

Processor: Intel Core i5-760
MB: ASUS P7P55D-E LX
RAM: 4GB (That's all I know)
OS: Windows 7 64-bit
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 5th Aug 2011 02:11
@Zorkonian12, I am running x10 on a GTX460 right now. In fact, my build just finished, gotta go...
Zorkonian12
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2010
Location: Why would I tell you?
Posted: 5th Aug 2011 02:52
@srealist

Awesome! Just one more thing, did you have to revert to DirectX 10.1 or leave it as is with DirectX 11?
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 5th Aug 2011 21:09
Honestly, I don't remember ever uninstalling x11, I have it on 2 machines (yes I own two copies) and I have no recollection of doing anything beyond installing x10.1.
Mzstake
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Aug 2011
Location: Florida
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 02:36
My kid uses Apple Final Cut Studio Pro and also loves FPS X10. He needs an upgrade and really wants a Mac. I've read most posts and see FPS won't work with an integrated graphics card and doing faux-pc with Bootcamp is iffy,

HOWEVER, do you think FPSX10 will run on a Macbook pro 15" 2011 using Bootcamp/Parellels/ or VM running Window 7 Ulimate with either of these specs?

Expensive 1:
2.0GHz Intel Core i7 Quad-Core, 8GB RAM
•Dual graphics processors with automatic switching between AMD Radeon HD 6490M (with 256 MB of GDDR5 video memory) and integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000

Even more expensive 2:
2.2GHz Intel Core i7 Quad-Core 4GB RAM
Dual graphics processors with automatic switching between AMD Radeon HD 6750M with 1GB of GDDR5 video memory) and integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000

This newbie is humbly grateful for all input before my next bid on ebay!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-20 18:37:32
Your offset time is: 2019-02-20 18:37:32