Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Mar 2010 22:05
@Mangamans Gameworks

Its an intel card that is not supported officially by FPSC X10 and also has not been tested in anyway, but according to their specs it should work rather well, and is rated all over as being a decent card.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2010 22:09
So it should work?

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Mar 2010 22:10 Edited at: 5th Mar 2010 22:16
@Mangamans Gameworks

For your message that is yet to be approved.

Yes

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2010 16:37
So im guessing this computer would work:
Presario CQ5305UK-m

COMPUTER SPECS
Processor: Intel® Pentium® Processor E5300 - 2.6 GHz - 800 MHz FSB - 2 MB L2 cache
Operating System: Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit
RAM - 2 GB - DDR3
Graphics card: Intel GMA X4500HD graphics processor
Hard drive: 320 GB 7200 rpm SATA
Optical disk drive: DVD writer SATA DVD RAM and Double Layer supporting LightScribe technology.

Peace,
Mangaman

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
Le Shorte
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 13th Mar 2010 03:03
Mangaman, yes that should work as far as I know.

And The Next, add GeForce 9500 GS to working list. 100% compatible.

"Why does everyone quote ButterFingers for their sig?"-Inspire
Benjamin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 05:39
It's worth noting that while the newer Intel graphics chipsets have support for DirectX 10 (and possibly 11), they are generally designed as budget solutions for low to mid-range use (although perhaps the more recent ones have changed). I'd try running a game made in FPSC X10 to see how well it runs, as it requires quite a lot of power.
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 10:43
Will this stats work good with fpscreator x10

AMD Athlon(tm)II Duel-Core M320 2.10 GHz
3.00 (RAM)
64-bit Operating sysstem

please get back to me if can use it .

Go big or go home
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 15:12
@Speed Monster:
We need to know what kind of GPU you are using.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 17:48
@Benjamin
very big point you made there, the cards are generally (although not always) very slow and not recommended for gaming. They are mainly for GUI such as Windows Aero that works best with Direct X10.

@speed monter
Please provide us with your Graphics card make a model.

Thank You

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 17th Mar 2010 08:18
Will mine stats work with fpscreator x10 please tell me before buy it.

Windows 7
Amd Athlon(tm)II Dual-Core M320 2.10 GHz
Ram:3GB
64-bit Operating System
WIth 250GB of space

Go big or go home
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 19th Mar 2010 11:01
it says this (ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200)

I got windows 7 Premium

Go big or go home
Jem F
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Mar 2010 21:39
OK I am about to buy a non-intrigrated graphics card.

So will the ATI Radeon HD 4350 PCI-E Graphics Card work for FPS X10 and also will it work on a 64 bit windos 7 (the graphics card) as I knwo nothing about graphics cards at all!

08freieslebenj
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Mar 2010 00:33
@speed monter

Yes that will work fine.

@Jem F

Yes it will work fantastic with both Windows 7 and FPSC X10

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Mar 2010 01:49 Edited at: 20th Mar 2010 01:49
Edit: Didn't realize there was a tenth page.

speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 20th Mar 2010 09:50
@ The Next

Thank for helping me out and answer me. I cant wait to get mine hands on the software.

Go big or go home
lazerlord
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2010 16:34
I have a Nvidia Gforce 9100 with a AMD Anthlon 2 quad core processor. I downloaded the most resent update for this game and it says that "The program can't start because d3dx10_40.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." and "Failed to load DLL (2: DBProSetup10.dll) - the specified module could not be found." when ever I try to test the level. PLEASE HELP.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Mar 2010 15:00
Is an intel GMA 4500 the same as Intel GMA X4500HD?


GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Apr 2010 20:39
@Mangamans Gameworks

Yes i thin there may be two versions the HD one is slightly faster but overall they are the same.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
RoboFerret
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 02:07
I'm planning on getting an nVidia GeForce 9400 GT. Is this enough to run FPSC X10 smoothly? Specs:

-Windows Vista 32-Bit
-4.00 GB RAM
-Quad processor each @ 2.50 GHz

Thanks in advance.


It's a trap!
BAlwinder SIngh
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 08:44
Hello everyone. I have now got FPSCX10 but for some reason i have ATI radeon Xpress series and for some reason everytime I try to play it or built it to EXE it does not work.

Please tell the moderator or the programmers who made FPSCX10 to make a update for compatability cards. But the same quality like now.

MY pc record is:
1.8ghz per second
ATI radeon Xpress series(unknown version)
Dell inspiron 1501

Anyone tell the moderator about this message. I never abuse the moderator but please if the moderator sees this please chat with me.

Also is ATI RADEON XPRESS SERIES work?

Please reply

Balwinder SIngh
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 22:27
@RoboFerret
that card is fully supported and the specs should work very well.

@BAlwinder SIngh
I cannot do that the moderators also cannot they don't handle things like that. As for your error I can help you in a fix if you tell me your version type. After that I can help you fix it.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Bigsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 22:38
@BAlwinder SIngh

Please read the specs before posting. The Next clearly pointed out what does and doesn't work

Windows 7, Amd Athlon 7750 Black Editon (64 bit,3ghz + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 22:43
@BAlwinder SIngh

I just noticed you said you have a processor with 1.8GHz speed, if that is so i wouldn't expect FPSC to run anyway. That is way to slow for any X10 software to run.
As for the ATI radeon Xpress series of cards as far as I can see from about 10mins looking around that card series is Direct X9 supported only.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 22:53
Thread Update - Supported cards added


The following cards have been tested and the results are as follows more will be added soon. As well as more testing for ATI graphics card product lines.

315 - 100% Compatible
310 - 100% Compatible
315 - 100% Compatible
GT 320 - 100% Compatible
GT 330 - 100% Compatible
GT 340 - 100% Compatible
GTX 470 - 100% Compatible
GTX 480 - 100% Compatible

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Michael Thompson
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Aug 2008
Location: Behind you (if not, in australia)
Posted: 6th Apr 2010 06:58
I have multiple graphics cards and i want 2 put 1 in my computer.

i have:

nvidia geforce 6100 256 mb
ATI radeon X300 SE 128 mb
ATI radeon X300 SE 256 mb

The 3D game creator and author wannabe
Jingle Fett
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2010 09:47
That geforce 6100 isn't going to work, needs to be an 8 series or higher and I'm not entirely sure, but I don't think those ATI ones will work either.

If anyone needs an inexpensive X10 GPU, pick up the geforce 8500, goes for around $40 in some places if you're strapped for cash. For the longest time that was what I used so I can confirm it does work.

http://s140.photobucket.com/albums/r33/Sanky_Panky/Gabriel%20Acosta%20Unity%20FPS/?albumview=slideshow
My Unity FPS WIP
Michael Thompson
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Aug 2008
Location: Behind you (if not, in australia)
Posted: 6th Apr 2010 10:24
Thanks a tonne. I am low on cash, but I will check out that card. I guess I wont buy X 10 for a while, but i'm sure that i will get the card b4 christmas so i can get x 10 for christmas. again, thx a tonne.

The 3D game creator and author wannabe
RoboFerret
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2010 03:08
Quote: " @RoboFerret
that card is fully supported and the specs should work very well."


@The Next
Thank you for your very speedy reply, I look forward to using FPSC x10!

It's a trap!
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 00:44
@Next

I order fps creator x10 .When i get it is there any updates i need .

Go big or go home
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 10:39
When you run FPSC X10 there is an auto updater in the help menu "Check for updates" run that and it should find update number V1.11 press the download button and install it. If you want ragdoll's install the Bloodpack first (in order history on the TGC site) then run FPSC X10 for the first time and do the updates otherwise it will revert back to V0.1 when you install the blood pack.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
dysotek
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 15:33
can I work with FPSC X10 using this PC configuration?

Graphics Cards: Ati Radeon X1950 PRO, 512 MB DDR3, Driver Catalyst 0.93
Memory: 4GB
CPU: 2.4GHz Core 2
OS: Win Vista SP2
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 15:36
@dysotek

No that graphics card does not support Direct X10 only DirectX9. No way it will work.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Squalker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 16:05
Quote: "@The Next: Don't Windows 7 system's DXDIAG always say it runs DX11? (Image attached.) Kinda like Vista always saying it runs DX10. So I kinda doubt it's a hacked version of DirectX. Look at the attached image. I'm running Windows 7 on a non-DX11 graphics card.

@monkyinvision (The Next, please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just trying to help out...) The first laptop will work, as it has a 9 series card. However, you may need to consider upgrading the RAM. But it won't run very fast, as it's a pretty low end card.

The second laptop will not work."


Windows 7 is based of DX 11 .... DxDiag always shows the latest version of DX installed on your machine... It does not mean you video card supports all the features of DX 11.... The reason peoples machines still run with DX 11 and a non-DX 11 video card is because all versions of DX have legacy drivers to to support old cards not compliant with the new standard..
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 9th Apr 2010 23:17
@next

Thanx alot

Go big or go home
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 01:33
@ The next

I am getting another 5870 after my other was was faulty, expect a review on it sometime soon, if it does not work than most likley the 5970 and the Nvidia fermi cards wont.

"I haz no sig :o"
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Apr 2010 12:47
@Soviet176
Awesome dont have much info on the ATI cards so anything is good.

@speed monter
Sure thing

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Alex45
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Apr 2010 22:09
i read "no integrated chips" ,i can run on a laptop?(whit a great videocard)
Alex45
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Apr 2010 22:22
i can run FPSCX10 On a laptop?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Apr 2010 00:49
You may well be able to integrated chip does not mean that you cannot use on a graphics card in a laptop it means you cannot run with motherboard built in graphics.

For example some motherboards have small less powerful graphics processors included as a base for monitor display and movie playback but for gaming you really need an external card. Most laptops have this external card the fact it is inside the box of the laptop makes no difference.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Bigsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 13th Apr 2010 03:00 Edited at: 13th Apr 2010 03:00
Quote: "i can run FPSCX10 On a laptop?"


Depends on the laptops specs, normally laptops suck though. You can't beat a nice old machine (Not old but you know what I mean ) that sits under/on top of a desk all day

Windows 7, Amd Athlon 7750 Black Editon (64 bit,3ghz + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
dysotek
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Apr 2010 16:35
And this graphics card works fine with FPSC X10?

Ati Radeon HD 5400, 1 GB DDR3, Driver Catalyst 10.3, support of directx 10 and 11
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Apr 2010 18:07
Yes it works fine

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 14th Apr 2010 01:42
@dysotek

Wait!! I don't think that card can run FPSC x10 because it is a dx11 card. They have not been tested, I would wait until april 25-8 until I get my 5970. I will post here if it works or not.

"I haz no sig :o"
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 15th Apr 2010 09:59
@ Next

Do you need to rebuy the packs for fps creator x10 . If already had them.When i had fps creator.Please get back with me.

Go big or go home
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Apr 2010 12:14
@Soviet176

No if the card supports DirectX 11 it will work with DirectX 10 they are backwards compatible DirectX 11 is just an excuse for something for Microsoft to release it has practically no changes worth noting.

I'm sure it will be fine a more major update may cause issues but DirectX11 is really bugs they wanted to fix from DirectX10 and a few cleaner graphics.

@speed monter
To your yet to appear message, no the X9 packs work with DirectX 10 there are a few that have issues but about 90% work.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 19th Apr 2010 09:13
@ Next
Fps creator x10 work good with mine laptop .It only laggy when have alot of people in the map.

Go big or go home
Akanto10
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 25th Apr 2010 01:22
Will this setup work?


Processor: 2.8GHz AMD Athlon II 630 Quad-Core Processor

Memory: 6GB (3x2GB

Video: nVIDIA GeForce 9100 with 256MB integrated shared graphics memory and up to 2943MB Total Available Graphics Memory as allocated by Windows 7 (I will allocate more)

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Apr 2010 11:58
That should work fine it may be slower than higher end cards such as the 8800 and 9600+ but it will still run just fine.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9600GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
ms2000b
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2010 11:12
hi,

question:

i have a laptop alienware
windows 7 (64bit)
4 GB RAM
Quad core 2 Ghz.
Geforce 9400m and a Geforce gtx 260m(1GB)(DX 11.) (first video card is stuck on the motherboard)


but it does not work as it should work.
its slow and everything in delay....
my specifications are good ,normally this program should run smooth...

thanks
ms2000b
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2010 11:12
hi,

question:

i have a laptop alienware
windows 7 (64bit)
4 GB RAM
Quad core 2 Ghz.
Geforce 9400m and a Geforce gtx 260m(1GB)(DX 11.) (first video card is stuck on the motherboard)


but it does not work as it should work.
its slow and everything in delay....
my specifications are good ,normally this program should run smooth...

thanks

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-17 17:03:28
Your offset time is: 2019-02-17 17:03:28