Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Dec 2008 10:21
@scone thief
Im afraid it does not work on anything lower than a 8400GT yours is about 5 levels below that so no it wont work but it is easy to geta new graphics card for that pc i would say if you do want to run X10 all you need is a new graphics card a 8600 would be ok for the job but at the moment it wont work

scone thief
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2008 19:54
I just ordered a 8600 GS thanks for the suggestion!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Dec 2008 22:17
Very welcome

1337Louis
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2009 05:10
I have some decent specs (I'm running a laptop w/ Vista BTW)and I was wondering how far off I am from being able to use this game.
Here they are:

AMD turion 64 x2 mobile technology TL-60 2.00GHz
3.00 GB RAM
32-Bit operating system
ATI Radeon x1250

Thanks. BTW, my birthday is coming up, so I may be upgrading specs! So let me know ASAP!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Jan 2009 09:57 Edited at: 14th Jan 2009 09:58
You will need the following:

- New Graphics card one of the following:
GeForce 8600M - 100% Compatible
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3600 Series - 100% Compatible
8600GT - Medium Performance
ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series
(or any higher see chart above)


Thats all you need if you need mroe helop dont hesitate to email me direct and i will give you more detailed help. For example if you find a pc and wish me to check it i will do so if you send me the link to it.

programmer 52
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2009 18:26
Quote: "Will a Ati Radeon Xpress 1150 work"

Jason: FPSCX10 only works with DirectX10 video cards under Windows Vista. am asking if you knew this? If so, why type it should work?


The Fps Creator rocks!: An ATI Raedon Xpress 1150 (X1150) is NOT Direct X10, it uses DX9. You'll need a ATI HD 2xxx or above my friend.

Sorry to say that, just to clear it up..

It does run direct x10. Look at the image i attached...
(I do have An ATI Raedon Xpress 1150)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Jan 2009 20:08 Edited at: 20th Jan 2009 20:10
Ati Radeon Xpress 1150 does not work it is not a X10 Card trust me i know it desnt work my brother has that card and FPSCX10 doesnt run on it. That is cleared up now so you all know fully. That image proves nothing.

RoxasXIII
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2008
Location: Where ever you are not.
Posted: 23rd Jan 2009 00:35 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2009 00:35
Would my ATI Radeon 3200HD work? It can do up to 1GB of gfx memory.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jan 2009 10:19
Yeh the ATI Radeon 3200HD will work fine

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jan 2009 17:33
The specs list is now complete unless new cards come out future which i will add at the time.

Good Luck Everyone

Happy Gaming

Dean Brah
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2009 06:33
hey sorry i couldnt find the exact graphics card but i know its ATI...
would this laptop run x10 good?
Asus PRO55SR-AP07C
Stats:
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo 2.0GHz.
2GB RAM.
250GB HDD.
DVD Burner.
512MB Graphics.
15.4" Screen.
Windows® Vista™ Home Premium.

Thanks in advance
Dean.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Jan 2009 13:09
It looks as if it will its running windows vista so can run aero and has a 512 MB card i would say from what i know from that list that it will run just fine on your laptop. Good Luck

Revenger 379
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2009 12:44
Hi people, i have a question, can i run the FPSC X10 in my computer?

PC specs:
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ 2.60 GHz
1918 MB Ram

PC Specs:
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ 2.60 GHz
RAM: 1918 MB (1GB plus 894MB)
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jan 2009 13:47
I need to know your graphics card cant say from that list you have given

Tharen
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2008
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posted: 4th Feb 2009 23:09
I am going to get a new laptop soon, as in few weeks. And I have alot of plans for a new gameproject and would like to use FPSC X10 for it. If you would be so kind and tell me how well it would work on this setting.

Intel Montevina Core 2 Duo T5800 -processor (2 Ghz/800 MHz)

4 Gigs of DDR2

NVIDIA GeForce 9600M 512Mt (2 gigs shared)


Thank you in advance

Slitwrist Extasy
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Feb 2009 12:00
Will work fine with all settings on full very nice specs

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 7th Feb 2009 21:03
Will the nVidia 9400 GT work?

I am practicing modeling stuff and texturing stuff.
Rampage
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 8th Feb 2009 01:59
Quote: "Will work fine with all settings on full very nice specs"


Quote: "Will the nVidia 9400GT work?"

Yes, about as well as the 8600. So not full settings, but yes.


DarkBASIC Professional....Mmmmm the possibilities.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Feb 2009 11:30 Edited at: 8th Feb 2009 11:34
Nvidia 9400

Is a medium spec card so Rampage is correct it will work just fine please read the list it would have told you without even asking. The list is 100% correct and up to date as of: Feb 2009

brother yas
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2009 03:44
Ok, I have no idea wtf I'm talking about with video cards, never took the time, but the box my computer came in says this:

Video: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator X3100
My computer has 3GB ram, and an Intel Core Duo Processor and 160 gigs of memory.

The website claims its compatible with DirectX 10, but when ever I try to run FPSC, it always gives me the "Unable to find a compatible Direct 3D device" message, and closes.

Heres the website link:
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Graphics-Media-Accelerator-X3100.2176.0.html
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Feb 2009 22:23 Edited at: 14th Feb 2009 22:26
That particular card is an integrated Graphics device it does not support Direct X10 as far as i know, i suggest you ask why they are saying it does. Sorry you cant run FPSC X10 on those specs. All cards that start with Intel are integrated as they come built into the Intel motherboards and cannot be removed.

If it is a laptop then either you need a new pc or you need to pay for them to add a new card to the board/ do it yourself(if you know how) if at all possible. If its a desktop then it is easy to buy a new card and just plug it in ready to go in 5 mins. If not the TGC sales team will help you further on this matter.
As a reminder do not give us any details of your purchase or serial code here.


Good Luck thats all i can tell you really

Tutelage Systems
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2009 04:09 Edited at: 15th Feb 2009 04:10
Quote: "Ok, I have no idea wtf I'm talking about with video cards, never took the time, but the box my computer came in says this:

Video: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator X3100
My computer has 3GB ram, and an Intel Core Duo Processor and 160 gigs of memory.

The website claims its compatible with DirectX 10, but when ever I try to run FPSC, it always gives me the "Unable to find a compatible Direct 3D device" message, and closes.

Heres the website link:
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Graphics-Media-Accelerator-X3100.2176.0.html"


Always, Always, Always check the manufacturer's and never 3rd party. By looking at one of Intel's PDF that Chipset can only run Direct X9, sorry bud.

Source: http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/datasheet/316273.pdf
Page


Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Feb 2009 10:59
As Tutelage said always check it out in detail first.

GRAVEDIGGER 36
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2009 22:42
I'm planning on getting a laptop for a graduation present to take to college. It is an alienware gaming laptop. The specs are most likely going to be:

Dual 512MB ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 3870 - CrossFireX™ Enabled!

3GB Dual Channel DDR3 SO-DIMM at 1066MHz – 1 x 2048MB + 1 x 1024MB

For the processor would there be much of a difference between the following two because if there isn't I could save $200?

Intel® Core™2 T9600 2.8GHz (6MB Cache, 1066MHz FSB)

and

Intel® Core™2 Quad Q9000 2.00GHz (6MB Cache, 1066MHz FSB)

Would I be able to run x10 on full specs with little to no lag with these specs? And would one processor have more lag than the other?
Thanks for the help.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Feb 2009 00:05 Edited at: 17th Feb 2009 00:05
Those specs will 100% run FPS Creator X10 on full specs nice pc as well.

NOTE: Edited top post to include a notice that integrated chipsets are not supported so note that everyone.

So... You have messed up your FPS Creator again - The dreaded words are back

FPS Creator Community Forum
Asteric
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Posted: 18th Feb 2009 17:28
hmm, im stuck between getting an 8800gt, or a 9600gt, which is better?

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Feb 2009 18:16
9600gt is about 20% better speed wise so i would go with that also it has better support for DirectX 10.1

So... You have messed up your FPS Creator again - The dreaded words are back

FPS Creator Community Forum
Revenger 379
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2009 23:06
ATI Radeon Xpress 1250, will work?

PC Specs:
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ 2.60 GHz
RAM: 1918 MB (1GB plus 894MB)
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2009 12:09
Revenger,

Since Next has been stupidly banned by an ignorant moderator (don't know who, but it can't be NickyDude or Lee Bamber), I will help out unless I get banned for being too smart.

No, the Xpress 1250 will not work, any card below the 2500 series won't work. Sorry for any inconvenience.

-FCV


FPS Creator X10 Forums
FREE THE NEXT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jingle Fett
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2009 23:31 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2009 06:08
Since it has been brought up...

To the mod who banned The Next, I have a challenge for you. Explain what it was The Next did. Explain what it was he did to deserve an IP ban. If said mod can't or won't explain why, it shows that particular mod is obviously biased towards The Next, or has a personal issue with him. Therefore, that mod is not doing his job. If The Next did in fact deserve what he got then he stands fairly punished and the mod did it's job correctly.

What I have just said is admittedly a little off-topic...however, I doubt the person who started this topic has any objections.

And, I am not breaking any rules that I'm aware of. Unless that is there are rules that are not mentioned here:

http://www.thegamecreators.com/?gf=aup#forum

Edit: The same goes if the mod simply fails to respond entirely; it's the same as not or refusing to explain.

A picture says a thousand words.
--H.K.--
http://www.fpscx10-online.com/
mgarand
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 23rd Feb 2009 13:34
I agree with jingle fett, Jason does not deserve a ban!
and i want to see why he gets banned too!

they made a big mistake to ban jason for nothing.... big mistake...

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 23rd Feb 2009 17:31
After everything he's done for the forum, some stupid mod decides that he's too clever and they ban him for no reason, utter BS if you ask me lol.

-FCV


FPS Creator X10 Forums
FREE THE NEXT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
therhino
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2009 17:54
Thanks this helped me SO much. I'm getting a XFX 9800GT now so I will be able to use FPSC X10
Cesarius
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2009 22:12
Hey guys.
My Setup is the folowing:
Dual Core Pentium 3Mhz,1Gb memory, Nvidia GForce 7800.
DirectX 10 apparently works fine.
Can anyone please advice is that sufficient for FPS Creator X!0 to work at least with minimal performance.
I Want to get started and i will upgrade in the future.
Thanks a lot! Any advice will be highly appreciated.
traynor
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location: Skelmersdale, UK
Posted: 23rd Feb 2009 23:38
Your card doesn't work you have to have a 8400 or higher to be able to use X10 where ever you heard it works was wrong. That's what 'The Next' told me.

KeithC
Senior Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 24th Feb 2009 14:45
Jingle Fett
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2009 21:25
Thanks Keith for shedding some light on the issue

A picture says a thousand words.
--H.K.--
http://www.fpscx10-online.com/
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Feb 2009 21:12 Edited at: 25th Feb 2009 22:00
Right im back now after the short break.
No comments on this matter now back to on-topic


To sum up for everyone that has asked a question while i was gone here are all the official answers.

Quote: "ATI Radeon Xpress 1250, will work?"

No that card isn't supported have a look at the list at the top of the page.

Quote: "Dual Core Pentium 3Mhz,1Gb memory, Nvidia GForce 7800.
DirectX 10 apparently works fine."

You heard wrong my friend FPSC X10 only works on a 8400+ card and i suggest at least a 8600 for decent game play.



Thankyou to all that answered people while i was gone.

So... You have messed up your FPS Creator again - The dreaded words are back

FPS Creator Community Forum
nrus007
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 08:52
Will FPS Creator work on a mac running windows?
My setup will be
2Gb Ram
Nvidia Geforce 9400M
2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Thanks
Guy_84
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2008
Location: Carbondale, PA
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 15:20
Will FPSC X10 work on my system?
Intel Celeron 2.93 GHz
1.5 GB DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP
32 bit version of Vista

When you least expect it... BOOM, HEADSHOT!!
All your base are still belong to us.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 16:35 Edited at: 26th Feb 2009 16:36
@nrus007

FPS Creator X10 is not officially supported on a mac system but after talking to an apple technical representative i can tell you that they assure me it will work if you are using Boot Camp with Vista installed on it and Direct X10 good luck with that your specs are fine as well just need boot camp with vista. If you get it to 100% work correctly please give me a message back saying it does work but according to apple it will.

@Guy_84

FPS Creator will work fine on those specs without any issues many users that use X10 at the moment have that setup so YES.



Good Luck to both of you

So... You have messed up your FPS Creator again - The dreaded words are back

FPS Creator Community Forum
Indiana Jones
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2008
Location: In Indy\'s office
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 16:53
Can Fps Creator X10 Run on Windows 7.

I enjoy making games but I like searching for artifacts more.
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 16:56
Probably not, since I've seen 7 members with this error lol. Try setting the 'run in compatibility mode for:' option in the program properties to XP or Vista for full support.

-FCV


FPS Creator X10 Forums
FREE THE NEXT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Feb 2009 16:57 Edited at: 26th Feb 2009 17:48
@ Indiana Jones

Glad you took my advice mate and posted here.

The answer is 100% yes what ever the other users on your other post said they where wrong it has no trouble running just install and run it and your all done and ready to go have added it to top post now.
BUT BE WARNED WINDOWS 7 IS A BETA VERSION IT IS UNSTABLE I AM NOT IN ANYWAY RESPONSIBLE FOR DAMAGES CAUSED BY IT.




EDIT: FCV it does work i tested it myself works just fine on the newest beta of it dont know what they did to get errors as im using FPSC X10 right now on my windows 7 pc no errors at all but betas can be unstable and are different for all pcs but you can always revert back down if you have trouble but there shouldnt be
Also FCV i have a new banner for the forum didnt design most of it forgot who did but it was gona be for the newsletter but i edited it a bit this is it now in my signature.

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 28th Feb 2009 14:02
Is the 9600gs compatible?

I can't texture. I'm not an artist.
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 28th Feb 2009 15:13
OK I might try my own custom banner for the forum if that is OK with you?[/OffTopic]

-FCV


FPS Creator X10 Forums
FREE THE NEXT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Feb 2009 23:59
Quote: "Is the 9600gs compatible?"


Yes 100%


Quote: "OK I might try my own custom banner for the forum if that is OK with you?[/OffTopic]"


Yeh thats fine mate

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 2nd Mar 2009 15:57 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2009 16:16
Does the EVGA 9800 GT work?

EDIT: Does the XFX 9800GT 512mb work?

I can't texture. I'm not an artist.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Mar 2009 16:17
Quote: "EVGA 9800 GT"


Is just a nvidia 9800 GT so yes it works. EVGA bit is the manufacturer of the card but it is the same as an Nvidia card

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 2nd Mar 2009 17:20 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2009 17:21
The XFX or EVGA will both woirk, but the XFX is recommended more as XFX are basically the best nVidia Graphics Card developer, probably with PNY 2nd IMO.

Quote: "OK I might try my own custom banner for the forum if that is OK with you?[/OffTopic]
[quote]Yeh thats fine mate"
[/quote]

K I'll get right to it !

-FCV

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-17 17:11:36
Your offset time is: 2019-02-17 17:11:36