Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Jul 2009 21:46
Sure thing thats why im here always happy to help


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
gelvis
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 05:26 Edited at: 26th Jul 2009 06:35
Hey , i have 9600GF and 4GB RAM ,in really its good enough ,but i have WIN XP ... so tomorrow ill install WIN 7 on my second HDD ... That will work ? ill use FPS Creator x10 through WIN 7 (FPSx10 are in the same HDD)!

-

Solved ! It works ! If u have WIN XP ,just install WIN 7 and u can use FPSCreator x10 !
Rycon16
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2009 23:52
Does NVIDIA GF820M & Windows Vista Home Basic & 3gb RAM Work??
Plzzzzzzz reply soon!
Thanks
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 00:47 Edited at: 7th Aug 2009 00:47
My PC specifications

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ 2.6Ghz
2 GB RAM
9600GT 512MB DDR3

works fine no lagg
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Aug 2009 14:10
@gelvis

As stated on the top post it works fine

@Rycon16

I'm sorry try as i must i cannot find any info on that card it seems it isnt a very popular card at all nvidia doesnt list it neither does anywhere i use to get hold of other info on specs. I will continue to look but for now i cannot say for sure

@Tomik18

Awesome im glad it works for you


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Jingle Fett
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 07:32
I think he meant to say 280M, try that

Rycon16
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2009 17:27
Thanks dnt worry ive found one 4 449 with 9300 anyway
lazerlord
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2009 15:33
will anything from intel work?
Rycon16
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2009 17:25
Hi
I know this is a bit off subject but are there any model packs out for FPSC x10 yet I´m dying to know
Thanks
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2009 20:21
lazerlord

No intel cards are notoriously slow for gaming they wont work

Rycon16

Yes all but model pack 3 work to my knowledge


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Rycon16
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2009 20:07
what is this graphics card??

LAPTOP Dell Laititude E6500

NVIDIA® Quadro® NVS 160M5 256MB DDR35
Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD5
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Aug 2009 21:40
That first card isnt supported by FPSC X10 and isnt very fast as it is a business card not for gaming.

The second card isnt supported either and is way below the min specs


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Hunter H111
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2007
Location: United States
Posted: 18th Aug 2009 05:44
I have an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 512MB on my laptop. Would this work with FPSC X10?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2009 15:39
Yes 100%


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
BAMFMedia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2009 02:08
I got a
Pentium D 2.8 GHZ
2gb ram
windows 7
9600 gso 768 mb will this config run fine ??
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Aug 2009 15:50
It should, but the processor may be a bit on the slow side but yes most likely it will run with high speeds.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
alien_being
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd Aug 2009 08:40
K I'm new to this and wanted to know if my computer can run it.
I have: Vista
P4 300ghz
1532mb RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6600 GT
Direct X 10

I have the it installed but I can to a test cause it says I don't have any dx 10 compatible devices when I do. any help would be greatly appreciated

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Aug 2009 11:45 Edited at: 22nd Aug 2009 12:35
@alien_being

I have seen your message even though its not approved yet and sorry you cant run it


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Thraxas
Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2006
Location: The Avenging Axe, Turai
Posted: 22nd Aug 2009 12:14
Quote: "I have seen your message even though its not approved yet and yes you can run it
"


He says he has a 6600GT, unless I'm mistaken that isn't a DX10 compatible graphics card and he can't run it.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Aug 2009 12:34 Edited at: 22nd Aug 2009 12:36
Lmao thats my reading for you though it said 8600GT sorry about that you cant run it, dont know how you have DirectX 10 as a 6600GT would have a melt down if it tried to run DX10


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Rycon16
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2009 19:25
Will a NVIDIA 9300M 512MB work?

Thanks
NickJD
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Sep 2009 04:53
Will this do for X10?


Geforce 8200m g

Total available Graphics emory 895 MB
Dedicated Video Memory 256 MB
System Video Memory 0 MB
Shared System Memory 639 MB

Thank you.
RoxasXIII
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2008
Location: Where ever you are not.
Posted: 5th Sep 2009 13:42 Edited at: 5th Sep 2009 13:52
Just double checking, but would a Intel GMA 4500MHD UMA work?
Laptop Link: http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=NBKHNB6757
Thanks

Edit:
Epic Fail.. Im Blind hehe
Is there any reason FPSC X10 laggs with my specs?:
Athlon X2 5500 2.6Ghz Dual Core
4GB RAM
nVidia 9800GT 512mb
Vista Ultimate 32-Bit
RoxasXIII
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2008
Location: Where ever you are not.
Posted: 5th Sep 2009 13:51
Sorry... Can't find an edit button for my previous post.. But, is there any reason FPSC X10 laggs with my specs?:
Athlon X2 5500 2.6Ghz Dual Core
4GB RAM
nVidia 9800GT 512mb
Vista Ultimate 32-Bit
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Sep 2009 19:35
Sorry for huge delay

@ NickJD

Yes will work, maybe a bit slow though

@Rycon16

Yes will work

@RoxasXIII

It should be fine try updating drivers and re-installign FPSC, also ensure it is not installed on a external hard drive.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
batt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2009 20:36
hello ! does fps creator x10 work on this computer configuration ? :

Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4200 (2,0 GHz)
4096 Mo RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon HD4330 512 Mo
Windows vista ????

sorry for my bad english ; I'm french..
duecey
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2009
Location: California
Posted: 28th Sep 2009 05:31
I believe my setup is in need of upgrading. Can anyone tell me if I should be able to run either FPS creator or Fps creator X10? Because I can start both programs but cannot build game or preview.

Intel celeron 2.8ghz
2gb memory
GeForce 9400 GT with 1gb memory

to be determined
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Sep 2009 19:36
@batt
Yes it will work fine

@duecey

This will work fine although for best performance i recommend a new graphcis card as that one can be slow in some cases.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
batt
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st Oct 2009 21:16
does fps creator x10 work on this computer configuration ?

Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 (2,1 GHz)
4096 Mo RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 240M 1024 Mo
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Oct 2009 14:21
Yes it will work


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Marvmuffin
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2009 20:10
My Specs:Intel Core 2 Duo T6400 @ 2.00Ghz
4GB Ram
Nvidia Geforce 9650M GT 1024mb
Windows Vista Home Premium
and Directx 10

Now my Question:

Why i get this error message:"Could not find any compatible Direct3D
devices"
My graphics card is directx 10 compatiple and i got the newest drivers for all my stuff... pls help..thanks
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Oct 2009 20:47
Try the following:

Download and install directx 9.0c
then
Download and install directx 10.1 and patch FPSC to the newest version which is V1.09 at the moment.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Bloodeath 6 6 6
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location: Sierra vista in indonesia
Posted: 9th Oct 2009 21:00
Will My New Laptop Run X10?

Intel® Pentium® Dual Core T4200 (2.0GHz/800Mhz FSB/1MB cache)
Genuine Windows Vista® Home Basic Edition SP1
15.6” High Definition+ (1600x900) LED Display with TrueLife™
4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR2 at 800MHz
320GB SATA Hard Drive (5400RPM)
256MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD4330

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Oct 2009 21:01
Yes it should run it just fine.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Bloodeath 6 6 6
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location: Sierra vista in indonesia
Posted: 9th Oct 2009 21:03
Woohoo.

BrieFrie
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2009 02:51
Does the ATI CrossFireXTM – Dual 1GB ATI RadeonTM Mobility HD 4870 work?


I want to get a good laptop with: (no guarantee about getting it)


Intel® Core™2 Extreme Quad QX9300 2.53GHz (12MB Cache, 1066MHz FSB)
Windows Vista Ultimate (64 bit) + Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade
ATI CrossFireXTM – Dual 1GB ATI RadeonTM Mobility HD 4870
17-inch WideUXGA 1920x1200 (1200p)
8GB Dual Channel DDR3 at 1333MHz
500GB 7,200RPM w/ Free Fall Protection
Slot-Load Dual Layer Blu-ray Burner
And FPS Creator x10!!!

The total cost for just that is: $4,974 (not including x10)
(because of the cost i may have to wait 70 or 80 years)
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2009 20:20
Yes that will work fine but i have no idea why you are paying so much i could get that sort of spec laptop for around half that, better look around a bit more that is way over priced.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
The challenge master
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: 645378463586th dimension
Posted: 14th Oct 2009 18:01
I have a windows vista with an ATI Radeon HD 3200 graphics card will direct x10 work with that?

dodulee du du!
The challenge master
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: 645378463586th dimension
Posted: 17th Oct 2009 03:37
hello?

dodulee du du!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Oct 2009 11:19
It should work yes but may be slighty slow some people have slow downs.

Sorry about late reply i have been busy the last few days.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
The challenge master
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: 645378463586th dimension
Posted: 18th Oct 2009 17:44
Thank you!

dodulee du du!
Cheese Quest
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Oct 2009 02:15 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2009 05:42
I already have the fpsc x10 but I was wondering if it is compatible with Windows 7 before I upgrade my OS.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Oct 2009 14:41
I have windows 7 final release on my PC already and am runnign FPS Creator X10 and X9 with no issues at all and with slightly better speeds.

Suggest you do get it, very much worth the change.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Cheese Quest
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Oct 2009 15:14
Cool, thanks!
xMEATWADx 95 x
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2009
Location: Howell, New Jersey
Posted: 25th Oct 2009 23:23
Will these spec run eveything a the HIGHEST settings?

CPU: Intel Core i5 2.66Ghz (overclocked to 3.5Ghz)

GPU: GTX 260 Core 216 Superclocked

RAM: 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600Mhz

HDD: 1TB 32MB Cache

OS: Windows 7 (full version) 64-bit

Do u think they will run it good?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Oct 2009 23:12
Yes that will work more than ok, they are very nice specs.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
PW Productions
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location: sitting in a chair.
Posted: 26th Oct 2009 23:20
Quote: "Extreme Gamer Specs- No lag at all ever
Graphics Cards: GeForce 9800 GT/GTX 280+ 1GB, ATI CARDS NOT RECOMMENDED
Memory: 4GB SLI
Hard Drive: 4GB+ to allow for addons/updates/models
CPU: 3.0GHz Quad Core
Other: MOTHERBOARD SLI READY"


Whoopee! That's me! It works great, like shown above, no lag at all even on a map that takes up a whole floor with 50 enemies + water! I tested it! I got about 40FPS...

I've seen it all. Except for myself ever not failing at something.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Oct 2009 23:24
Yeh tested that on a mates PC and it was truley awsome, i have the same speeds on my rig even though i havnt actually got those cards i have 2 9600's so they work just fine for me, and a bit faster too on a good day.

Have fun with it, its weird how an engine with better effects that should be slighty slower than an older one, actually runs so much faster, just shows FPSC X9 is very very old.

Anyway i need some sleep im knackered.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Inferno986
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 17:35
Will an Acer Apsire 5920 with X3100 Media Accelerator Graphics Card work?

Hal (Inferno986)
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 21:14
It will work but may perform slowly that card hasnt been tested so cnat say for sure, but all the specs of it say it will perform ok.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-17 17:14:08
Your offset time is: 2019-02-17 17:14:08