Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Mar 2009 19:51
Added Nvidia GTX series results to top post

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 7th Mar 2009 00:09 Edited at: 7th Mar 2009 00:54
Does the AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ work? Cause I might build a pc with that processor. Also, can you tell me which AMD processors work?

I can't texture. I'm not an artist.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2009 11:10
AMD Processors work yes and the 5000 series works fine

But..

the real thing that matters is not the processor but the graphics card thats what i really need to know to tell you if it will work

mgarand
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 7th Mar 2009 12:17
yeh most of the processors are good enough.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Mar 2009 23:57
Another user with the sig lol

Just checked on one of my other pcs works fine as far as i can see

Rampage
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 01:21
Hmmm .... er, why does it say that a GTX 260 is not DirectX 10 compatible?


DarkBASIC Pro. Teh awesumness
T0nedude
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 03:58
I hate to break this to all you guys, but the topic creator has got an important 'fact' wrong.

ALL the Nvidia GTX series of GPU's (GTX 260, 280, 290 and 295) ARE DirectX10 compatible, as they are all based on the same chipset.

ANY Nvidia chipset from the Geforce 8400 and newer is DirectX 10 compatible and should run with FPS Creator X10, as long as you have Vista32 or above. The more powerful models will obviously perform better than the older ones.

I have a GTX 260 and FPS Creator X10 runs beautifully at buttery high framerates with lots of detail @1920x1200, and is replete with every DX10 facet imaginable.

Tony.


The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 11:35
Sorry thats a typo sorry about that will edit

T0nedude
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 14:31
Hi The Next,

Thought it was probably something like that!

No worries, just confused me a little for a while...(easily done)

Tony.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 16:06
Yeh i copied text from another row and forgot to edit the end bit of text

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 18:48
Oh just so you know, the 8400GS works below X10.1 with quite a bit of lag on low texture and no effects, but expect a bit more lag using the new beta with 10.1.

-FCV

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Mar 2009 23:24
Yeh i will add that to the list thanks for report FCV

WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 17:17
will this computer work?
CPU -AMD Athlon X2 7450
Memory -(MB) 4048
Maximum memory (in MB) -4048
Hard Drives (GB) -640
Video Card -ATI Radeon HD4650 1024Mt (shared memory up to 2431Mt)
Sound Card -5.1
Operating system -Windows Vista Home Premium
and it has HDMI output...does that help?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Mar 2009 20:35
@WWERK080

That pc will work fine sorry about delay i wasnt informed about your message.

Gears of War
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2009
Location: Anywhere, anytime.
Posted: 12th Mar 2009 23:05 Edited at: 12th Mar 2009 23:05
Never mind

With these isolated expiriments, we are not only expanding our knowledge on time, we are starting to harness it's potential. Head Reasercher before Expiriment No 52
The Rickster
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2009
Location: The Avenging Axe, Turai
Posted: 15th Mar 2009 20:16
Alright guys quick question..thought I would go ahead and ask this one cause i am pretty sure i have not seen it asked, if i have sorry for missing it.. will this run x10?
My specs are:

AMD Phenom(tm)9650 Quad-Core Processor
8 Gigs of RAM
(and this is the one that scares me cause I saw the No Integrated Chipsets but I have to ask to make sure)
ATI Radeon HD 3200 With 3,964 MB HyperMemory
Core clock 500MHz
Memory clock 400MHz
and of course Vista

Please say yes? cause I was kinda weary of buying x10 at first so i bought x9 and have been enjoying it but want more graphics wise for selling games to friends.. Like I said sorry if this has already been asked but I had to ask to make sure, I also tried updating my video card to dx10 and it won't go any higher cause it has the most recent or higher. Thanks for the help all!

Ps to The Next, I am now a member on the x10 boards you set up

"Ours is a world of nuclear giants and ethical infants. We know more about war than we know about peace, more about killing than we know about living."
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Mar 2009 22:08 Edited at: 15th Mar 2009 22:41
It should work fine on those specs im always happy to tell you even if it was asked before so its ok

Also hope you like the community forums as well they are rather good

The Rickster
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2009
Location: The Avenging Axe, Turai
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 09:02
Thank you sir, come payday x10 will be bought ( I get my myshare bonus) and thanks for the help

"Ours is a world of nuclear giants and ethical infants. We know more about war than we know about peace, more about killing than we know about living."
nj18
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 15:24
No 7 series cards work with FPS X10. 7 series are DX9, you need DX10

I wish I had a faster CPU, it lags so.

I'VE GOT YOUR COMPUTER NEEDS! PM ME AND CHECK OUT MY WEBSITE FOR THE STUFF. (8800 GTX, 4gb of RAM, 7600 GS, FPS Creator X10 and more)
Marc Steene
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 15:43
Quote: "Integrated Graphics Chipsets

NO Integrated Chipsets are supported by FPSC X10 if you have one you CANNOT use FPSC X10"


Actually, I have Integrated graphics on my laptop and it runs. With all effects off I get a steady FPS 30+

With some graphics on I get around 25-30

With all on I get 10+

I have a Mobile Intel 965 Express with 358mb VRAM. All works fine.
Also you say the minimum specs for a processor is dual core 2.0Ghz, however it runs on my dual core 1.87Ghz.

Migration Discussion Thread: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=142497&b=21
Piracy Discussion Thread:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=142774&b=21
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 16:13
I am unable to test integrated graphics chipsets as you cannot buy them and simply put onto a pc to test them out. So i cannot say for sure if they work or dont but according to many sources most of them do not work if you can give the name of your card then please do i will add that it works.

10+ FPS with all on is very bad indeed especially for X10 i still stick by what i say integrated cards are not supported as they may run bur do so very slowly.

The Rickster
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2009
Location: The Avenging Axe, Turai
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 07:43
Ok, I was finally able to get a download of a fpscx10 demo game someone had made(took alot of searching but found a link that worked)
and it DID work on my computer with the card, just the graphics were little sketchy(blinking screen, textures not in sync with each other and showing through) and my framerate was at max 20 and the lowest i saw it was like, i think a 3 or 2 haha. So I'll be holding off on buying FPSCx10 for a while till i upgrade my card lol

Just thought I would let ya know if more people like myself ask that question about the ATI Radeon hd 3200

"Ours is a world of nuclear giants and ethical infants. We know more about war than we know about peace, more about killing than we know about living."
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 10:55
Ok thanks for report on that

Fighter Inc
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2009 19:34
Will fpsc x10 work with a ATI RADEON HD 4350 512MB DDR2 PCI Express Graphics Card?

I need a new card to get it to work and i don't really want to spend too much money. I was wondering if this would work.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=9200991&st=ati+radeon&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1218057381797
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Mar 2009 23:45
Yes it will work and that link is dead mate

Fighter Inc
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Mar 2009 01:05
Thanks
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Mar 2009 21:05
You're very welcome

WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 24th Mar 2009 22:13
will this work?

Intel T5800, 2.0GHz
2GB Memory
ATI Mobility Radeon HD3650 - 512MB
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 00:44
Yes it will work as long as you have Vista

WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 16:02
of course i have vista...but will it lag?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 16:21 Edited at: 25th Mar 2009 16:22
@WWERKO80
Your message has not yet been approved when i posted this but i can see it so in advance.
You will NOT get any lag wioth those specs everyone else with similar specs has no trouble. Good luck

WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 19:47
Thanks!
WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 21:00
will nVidia G100 work? sorry for the trouble but im looking forward in buying a new computer and i dont know wich one is good gor FPSC10, sorry again.
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 25th Mar 2009 21:25
is the NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 - 1 GB - compatible please reply cos if it isnt then ill be annoyed

sms
TTTGamesX
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2009
Location: Working For The Kingpin...
Posted: 26th Mar 2009 20:43
hey will this work
AMD Phenom II X4 940
8GB ram
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 - 1 GB
windows vista 64-bit

sms
WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 26th Mar 2009 20:49
this will be my last question
AMD Athlon X2 7450
Ati Radeon HD4650 1024 MB video...will it work? because on the first page, after HD3800, there goes 4800...so i dont know if the 4600 series work...plz reply
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Mar 2009 00:56
All those cards work 100% the G100 isnt for sale to inderviduals who ever is selling to you shouldnt be

Good Luck all

WWERKO80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Mar 2009 16:47
Thank you very much
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Mar 2009 18:40
You're welcome as always

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 28th Mar 2009 21:48
Does the ATI Radeon HD 4550 and the ATI Radeon HD 4650 work? And is it better then the nVidia Geforce 9400 GT?

I can't texture. I'm not an artist.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Apr 2009 19:11
Please read the top post that is what it is for.

I would say go for the nvidia one it is a bit faster and is officially supported whereas ATI cards are not.

Mountworks
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: Paradise
Posted: 4th Apr 2009 17:03
My laptop has Intel Centrino Duo and i have somewhere around 5gb memory and 4gb hard drive. I use Vista. Can i use x10 then or do i have to upgrade?

I dont like cake.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2009 11:39 Edited at: 5th Apr 2009 11:46
I cannot tell from what you have told me i need to know what graphics card you are using

The Demon child
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2009 03:33
Hi , hope you can help im not too bright in this sence and im sorry if it has been mentioned before in this thread.
I have just build a pc spec-

Amd phenom II x4 @2.3ghz
8Gb ram
1Tb hdd
9800gtx+1gb graphics
Dvd rw lightscribe

Will this run x10 on full power graphics AA etc

Thanks THE DEMON CHILD .
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Apr 2009 11:58
Yes those specs are well above the specs needed to run the application good luck

The Demon child
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2009 17:57
Thnx for the speedy reply Next just wanted to make sure before i installed the software. thanks
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Apr 2009 20:58
Thats fine sorta like my second job this thread

Mountworks
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: Paradise
Posted: 10th Apr 2009 13:27
The Next: I dont realy now. The sticker fell off. I think i have ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series or ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series. Will it work? If it works, then im going to get DirectX 10 right away.

I dont like cake.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Apr 2009 20:20 Edited at: 10th Apr 2009 20:22
If your not sure then use this tool http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

To use the tool. Choose any random game from the list install the application then run it, then it will give you a full list of all your specs. You can find out your specs on windows but takes to long to explain and i need to go now.

If the card you told me is infact your card then you are fine it will work ok on your pc.

outlaw241
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Mar 2008
Location: Ontario Caliiiiii US of A
Posted: 13th Apr 2009 21:21
why aren't the GTX 250 supported?

un-banned. ADD ME ON
XBOX LIVE!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-21 04:24:17
Your offset time is: 2019-04-21 04:24:17