Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Apr 2009 21:25
It is we just haven't added it to the list as of yet dont have a go at me please i am human and make mistakes one of the rare times i have misses a card.

But it works.

SporteFre
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Apr 2009
Location: Biohazard 2
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 14:33
Are these specs... Good enough to run with only some lag.. or will it lag MASSIVELY

OS: Vista SP1
CPU: INTEL PENTIUM DUAL CPU E2180 2.2GHZ DUAL CORE
RAM: 2.5GB ram ( one of my sticks has... just flopped down to 500MB )
GRAPHICS CARD: Nvidia Geforce 9400GT

WINDOWS PREFORMANCE INDEX
cpu: 4.9
ram: 4.8
Graphics: 4.9
Gaming,Graphics: 5.3
Hard dis: 6.2
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 15:35
Those specs are fine wont get much lag at all on them happy game making.

Most useful specs question so far thanks for giving everything i need on the first post.

SporteFre
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Apr 2009
Location: Biohazard 2
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 15:39
Thanks for the quick reply really helped, i just wasnt 100% sure.

" Obsess over obssessions and you will find creativity " Ryan Sur
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 16:45
Thats quite alright glad to help out.

SporteFre
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Apr 2009
Location: Biohazard 2
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 16:48
I know this is offtoppic. but i didnt see the need to create a thread for this. Des X10 have an integrated Scripting system ? if so do you have any information on what Language it uses.

" Obsess over obssessions and you will find creativity " Ryan Sur
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 18:02
Yes it does have a scripting system it is very easy to use and uses the FPI Language for examples of the scripting language take a look at Nickydudes Community Guide in the FPSC Chat board i cannnot expand to much on the FPSC scripting language as i am not a scripter for FPSC never took teh time to learn it but from what i do know it is very easy to pick up and you can learn the basics in a few hours.

Good Luck

The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 18:26
Is the nVidia geforce 9100 compatible?

I want a new computer!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2009 19:11
According to the nvidia site they havnt made that card. Are you sure its that card. If so then i think it will most likely work as its a 9 series but i cannot say for sure as it has not been tested at all to my knowledge.

Splash down
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2008
Location: The red teepee outside your house
Posted: 19th Apr 2009 05:13
i get a lot of lag for what imusing near a bunch of enemies with:

Nvidia GE FORCE 9800 GTX+ 2gb
AMD Phenom X4 quad core processor 64 bit
2gb system RAM
GA-MA7700-DS3 S-series gigabyte motherboard
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit OS

Splashdownedthemonstas
http://www.freewebs.com/splashdowngames
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Apr 2009 21:08
I suggest you upgrade your drivers and version of FPS those s[ecs should give no lag

- The Next -
Crisis Core
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2009
Location: Location: Location: Location: AHHH!
Posted: 20th Apr 2009 01:13
Hey, The Next,

My Specs:
-Vista Premium
-9300 GeForce NVIDIA Graphics Card
-Over 6 gig in memory
-A lot of ram space
-SUPER FAST IN GENERAL!!!!

But... FPSC X10 runs extremely slow if I just add a few entities on low graphics, no water, and no enemies. Also, if I add reflection on the water, it runs super slow. Plus, I think there was something wrong with FPSC X10 that TGC gave me. I didn't get the ragdoll/mature pack, some of the entities don't work, and a whole bunch of files are out of place. And yes, I'm way over 13, so I should've got the ragdoll pack. Could you help?
PW Productions
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location: sitting in a chair.
Posted: 20th Apr 2009 01:14
Hey, The Next,

My Specs:
-Vista Premium
-9300 GeForce NVIDIA Graphics Card
-Over 6 gig in memory
-A lot of ram space
-SUPER FAST IN GENERAL!!!!

But... FPSC X10 runs extremely slow if I just add a few entities on low graphics, no water, and no enemies. Also, if I add reflection on the water, it runs super slow. Plus, I think there was something wrong with FPSC X10 that TGC gave me. I didn't get the ragdoll/mature pack, some of the entities don't work, and a whole bunch of files are out of place. And yes, I'm way over 13, so I should've got the ragdoll pack. Could you help ?

Nothing is too hard as long as you can achieve it (*Note* This does not apply to programmers).
-www.pwproductions.webs.com- Visit the new forum!!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Apr 2009 16:49
The mature pack is in your order history on the main TGC site.

As for your version of FPSC X10 i cannot help you as im not the one that handles any errors with FPSC X10. You need to contact order support here

Hope that helps

- The Next -
PW Productions
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location: sitting in a chair.
Posted: 22nd Apr 2009 04:15
Thanks, but FPSC X10 isn't in my order history. I think I didn't order it in my account or something? I don't know. Thanks anyways.


The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Apr 2009 17:54
Order & Billing Support is provided here, not in these forums.

Please use that link

- The Next -
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 25th Apr 2009 01:44
Quote: "Hey, The Next,

My Specs:
-Vista Premium
-9300 GeForce NVIDIA Graphics Card
-Over 6 gig in memory
-A lot of ram space
-SUPER FAST IN GENERAL!!!!"


The 9300 is really a budget card.... not the best card for X10 performance
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Apr 2009 11:20
Very true but it should still work without issues.

- The Next -
JackC
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2009
Location: behind you
Posted: 25th Apr 2009 13:09
You guys should really consider making this software for mac OSX
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Apr 2009 14:02
The trouble is this software is for only for DirectX and MAC OSX does NOT use DirectX. I dont see TGC porting this onto MAC OSX any time soon i have been told by an Apple representative that the software will work on Boot Camp so try that it does work.

- The Next -
Pyro1250
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Turn Around.....
Posted: 26th Apr 2009 08:13
would it work on both of these computers with no lag?

System Specifications
AMD X2-6000 Dual Core
2Gb Memory
500Gb SATA Hard Drive
Dual Layer DVD Burner
Hi-Definition Audio
Gigabit Network Adapter
Thermaltake M9 Tower Case
600W Power Supplpy

System Specifications
AMD X3 8450 TriCore
2Gb Memory
500Gb SATA Hard Drive
Dual Layer DVD Burner
9600GT 512Mb Video Card
Hi-Definition Audio
10/100 Network Adapter
Midi Tower Case

Last night i lay awake in bed and looked at the stars and thought to myself, hey! where'd the roof go. -? To alcohol, the cause of and solution to all of lives problems. -Homer Simson
The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 26th Apr 2009 15:48
Quote: "
System Specifications
AMD X3 8450 TriCore
2Gb Memory
500Gb SATA Hard Drive
Dual Layer DVD Burner
9600GT 512Mb Video Card
Hi-Definition Audio
10/100 Network Adapter
Midi Tower Case"


Maybe you might have some lag.

I want a new computer!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Apr 2009 16:12
Quote: "AMD X3 8450 TriCore
2Gb Memory
500Gb SATA Hard Drive
Dual Layer DVD Burner
9600GT 512Mb Video Card
Hi-Definition Audio
10/100 Network Adapter
Midi Tower Case"


No lag will run fine

Quote: "AMD X2-6000 Dual Core
2Gb Memory
500Gb SATA Hard Drive
Dual Layer DVD Burner
Hi-Definition Audio
Gigabit Network Adapter
Thermaltake M9 Tower Case
600W Power Supplpy"


Cannot tell with this one it has no graphics card listed but seems fine according to what i have been told.

seth zer0
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2006
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL
Posted: 28th Apr 2009 13:06
the 9800m gtx,gt,gts and gs are also 100% compatible and the 570m quadro(not fully has lag with window refraction on but only on windows not large segment window(like the one found on your forms) with refraction on weird but true). just thought you might want to now cause Ive tested all these card and had no problem..

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Apr 2009 14:08
Thanks for report on that will add later today.

Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 4th May 2009 02:44 Edited at: 7th May 2009 00:22
Will FPSCX10 work with ATI Radeon 3200HD?

yo
The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 7th May 2009 17:22
Is the nVidia Geforce 9500 GT in the mid specs?

I want a new computer!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th May 2009 17:31 Edited at: 7th May 2009 17:32
@The FPS Creator Rocks
yeh i would say it is a mid spec card but it runs FPSC without any issues at all.

@le shorte
Sorry for the delay you are on post moderation didnt see your message. The answer is 100% NO.

Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 8th May 2009 00:15
Thanks, and that's fine. The comps I was debating were 3200 or geforce 9300. and in the time the post was waiting for reply, we decided on the 9300 one

yo
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 10th May 2009 17:27
So, how well will the Sapphire Radeon 3550 512mb DDR3 run? I'm getting it with my D.I.Y. PC soon . I remember you saying it will run well but how well? Overkill? Some lag lol? I veto option 2 .

-FCV

NO LONGER ABLE TO PLAY ON MY CRAPBOX SINCE I GOT THE RRoD
FPSC-Online Forums
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th May 2009 18:43
I would say its a medium card not much lag but not overly fast so in the middle of the two.

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 10th May 2009 19:29
Kl thanks .

-FCV

NO LONGER ABLE TO PLAY ON MY CRAPBOX SINCE I GOT THE RRoD
FPSC-Online Forums
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th May 2009 18:01
Your welcome happy to help

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
Pyro1250
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Turn Around.....
Posted: 20th May 2009 00:37
Hi I'm finally getting my new pc to run x10 im buying separate parts and putting it together so what i want to kno is what of all the specs i give you would be best for:
1.Fpsc x10
2.3D modeling and texturing
3.image manipulation
4.hq gaming e.g Crysis

PLEASE HELP ME CHOSE ONE FROM EACH CATGORY THAT WILL COMPLIE WITH ONE ANOTHER THAT ARE THE BEST FOr WHAT I NEED
The specs:

MotherBoard:
ASUS P5Q3 DDR3 $203
ASUS P5Q-Pro $194
ASUS P5Q-Delux $285
RAM(Memory):
4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 Kingston $91
4GB (2X2GB) DDR3 1333 PI $119
4GB (2X2GB) DDR3 1333 G.Skill $99
HDD(Hard Drive Disk):
W.D. SATA 1TB $144
W.D. SATA 640GB $98
W.D. SATA 500GB $86
Vidio Card (Nvidia Only:
1GB 9800GT Giagbyte $229
512MB 9800GT Giagbyte $182
512MB 9800GT ASUS $182
CPU:
E7500 $209
E8500 $281
E8400 $251
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP IF YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS PLZ TELL ME
and what ram runs better DDR3/DDR2 (FOR WHAT I NEED)

Last night i lay awake in bed and looked at the stars and thought to myself, hey! where'd the roof go. -? To alcohol, the cause of and solution to all of lives problems. -Homer Simson
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2009 10:57
These are the specs i recommend for what you wish to do:

ASUS P5Q3 DDR3
4GB (2X2GB) DDR3 1333 G.Skill
W.D. SATA 640GB (1TB would be overkill i think so this should be just right amount)
1GB 9800GT
E8500

You need to use DDR3 Ram for that Motherboard ensure you do.


Good Luck with your new PC

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
Pyro1250
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Turn Around.....
Posted: 21st May 2009 00:41
Thanks,
For your opinion and help.
Also i probably should have mentioned this before but with me doing modeling would i be best getting 2 20" monitors or 1 24"?

Last night i lay awake in bed and looked at the stars and thought to myself, hey! where'd the roof go. -? To alcohol, the cause of and solution to all of lives problems. -Homer Simson
SCMG
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2009
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2009 05:03
hi, i´m wondering if this laptop works

Sony Vaio VGN-NS150FJ
Hardware
Procesador
Tecnología de procesador Intel® Centrino®
- Procesador Intel® Core® 2 Duo™ T5900
(2.2 GHz1)
- Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset
- Intel® WiFi Link 5100
Memoria de Caché
2MB integrada al segundo nivel
Velocidad del Bus
800 MHz
Mobile Intel® Graphics Media Accelarator 4500M
Memoria
4GB DDR2 SDRAM
Disco Duro
250GB2

tnx
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st May 2009 12:48
2x 20" would be best if you can afford it

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st May 2009 17:05
Ok guys a new update.

I have got a few guys i know to test Windows 7 32bit RC build 7100 with FPSC X10 and it has come back with no issues at all it has now passed the test and is recommended as an OS to use. We are in the process of testing Windows 7 64bit RC build 7100 will get back to you on that soon.

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
Pyro1250
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Turn Around.....
Posted: 22nd May 2009 11:53
Ok 2 20"'s it is and now that you've tested and checked windows 7 even more money to jam into my pc

Last night i lay awake in bed and looked at the stars and thought to myself, hey! where'd the roof go. -? To alcohol, the cause of and solution to all of lives problems. -Homer Simson
Nike
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posted: 23rd May 2009 12:34
Will FpcX10 work with these specs:

-AMD Athlon 64X2 5000+
-3Gt
-500Gt
-Windows Vista hoe Premium


OR

AMD athlon 64 2650e 1,6 GHz
-Ati radeon 2100
-Windows Vista Home Premium.

I need answers : 8

☻/
/▌
/ \ This is bob. He's my best friend.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd May 2009 13:10
First one i cant say as you haven't given me any graphic card specs

Second one is 100% NO

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
Nike
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posted: 23rd May 2009 14:58
http://www.tehokaskone.net/ArnadaBASICPAKETTI.html

Would that run it?

☻/
/▌
/ \ This is bob. He's my best friend.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd May 2009 15:21
Yes on high specs as well

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
Nike
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posted: 23rd May 2009 15:27
ok thankyou. I'm going to buy that machine.

☻/
/▌
/ \ This is bob. He's my best friend.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd May 2009 17:13
Great its a nice looking rig

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
SCMG
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2009
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2009 05:08
hi the next
im wondering if this laptop works for fpscx10

Intel® Core® 2 Duo™ T5900
(2.2 GHz1)
Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset
Mobile Intel® Graphics Media Accelarator 4500M
4GB DDR2 SDRAM

windows vista home premium 64 bit

thanks
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2009 09:57
I'm sorry but no you have an integrated chipset and they are not supported by FPSC X10 if you wish tell me how much money you can spend and i will tell you the best card for you as well as the best place to buy it.

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB
seth zer0
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2006
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL
Posted: 24th May 2009 12:32
@SCMG are you sure that does not have a nvidia or ati in it.

@The Next he can't buy a card for a laptop. But if you can please send me to were you can. Cause I would love to switch my 9800m gts to a 260m.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2009 15:27 Edited at: 24th May 2009 15:31
Oh sorry didnt read it correctly you cannot upgrade your card (I missed the Mobile bit)

EDIT:

Your PC has not been tested but according to the card manufacturer it can run DirectX 10 i would say your card can run FPSC X10 but the speed i'm seeing suggests that you will get extremely low FPS levels very bad for games development. Good Luck please tell me if your card does work so i can officially add it to the list.

The Next
Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 Ghz, 4GB, 2x Nvidia 9600GT 1GB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-25 16:02:02
Your offset time is: 2019-04-25 16:02:02