Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / BlitzTerrain

Author
Message
BMacZero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 04:26
$28.264 at the current exchange rate. Sounds like a fair price to me



Azunaki
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 08:40
.....i guess..
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 17:46
Ill release a basic version (which will be around £10) if people find the full too expensive.

Alucard94
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden.
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 18:05
I think £20 is a very generous price for what you're getting actually.


Alucard94, the member of the future of the past.
Bursar
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 18:25
£20 sounds alright to me

So is that a free version, £10 version and £20 version? Or will there be no free version?
Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 19:38
@ kaedroho,

£20 for the commercial version is a good fair price for what this is specced to do... go for it...

With something like this and something like 3dcm from Ron (Wolf) (when it's done) slomos like me will have no excuses left!....

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
darimc
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Mar 2009 20:30
Quote: ".....i guess.. "
How expensive did you expect it to be?



BMacZero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 00:25
Quote: "How expensive did you expect it to be?"


Sounds like a better question would be "How cheap did you expect it to be?"



Azunaki
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 05:43
lol i more or less just hate the conversion right now.... yea a $10 one and a free one really aren't really needed. just keep to a free and a $20 one.
Veron
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 08:15
20 pounds is definitely fair, and there will always be people whinging about prices simply because they're used to getting so much stuff for free.

Great price, and great work. Looking forward to this!

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 20:25
Thanks for the comments

Im testing every feature in UberTerrain and finding alot of bugs. Ill spend another few days clearing them then ill convert and release a Beta of the free version.

Im making a simple editor with some sculpting tools. All is looking good so far. 1 more bug to clear up though then ill release it.

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 00:52 Edited at: 11th Mar 2009 01:14
Editor Demo:


Features:

Terrain Raising
Terrain Lowering
LOD System


Screenshot:



Editor

RAR ZIP



If it all goes to plan, I (hopefully...) will have a Beta out in a week

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 01:51
@ kaedroho,

excellent - will check it out....

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Azunaki
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 02:17
...i never said it wasn't fair.. i was just annoyed that its $28 US DOLLARS...(because of the conversion rate.
Profit
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 02:56 Edited at: 11th Mar 2009 02:57
Just get a job and quit your whining. You make me sick.

Kaedroho has been working his ass off on this, and I think he deserves money for it.


chunks chunks
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 03:25 Edited at: 11th Mar 2009 03:27
he certainly does he`s done a great job with this well worth $28 US DOLLARS , i will almost certainly pay this .

cool job kaedroho keep up the good work.

chunks

Ps : have you got the pinholes fixed yet ?

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
Azunaki
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 06:03
ok guys first i never said anything about this being bad at all, or it not being worth that much. ALL i said was i was annoyed that the conversion rate put it $8 more then pounds... thats it. nothing else at all.

ok getting past that, i messed around with the editor a little and raising and lowering it at this spot made some lines in the texture at these spots.

also a suggestion I'd like to make about the editor, it would be nice to have a small map that showed the entire area that we can move the camera around with(maybe make it come up by pressing M or something)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
James H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 14:42
Quote: "Kaedroho has been working his ass off on this, and I think he deserves money for it."

Agreed

Quote: "Just get a job and quit your whining. You make me sick."


Thats just plain rude - especially in the current economical climate - perhaps you should get your forum name changed from the aptly chosen "Profit" to Peter Mandelson? When donations are made to IanM/Batvink in the thread on the DBP board conversion rates are taken into account - there is nothing wrong with this at all. If Azunaki had even commented that the price was a bit much regardless of the conversion rate, Azunaki is still entitled to an opinion - if you felt Azunaki was wrong in that opinion you could have at least made a constructive comment. I know a lot of people who work their as off the question is how much should they get paid for it. If Kaedroho pulls this off, then yes its worth the money - every penny and more, if its bugged there is nothing to say that all bugs will get fixed. God forbid it, but what if something happened preventing Kaedroho doing updates? Kaedroho won`t know if compatability will be a major issue until customers of the finished product give feedback(unless he/she has access to lots of machines for testing). Take Tree Party for example, how happy would people be with the product if Swamp Donkey had keeled over the next day after release and there was noone willing to continue his/her work?(there where a fair few issues and still are - early days though). The point is there are people all over the forum who see this kind a price as no big loss, strange as it may seem there are also people here who would tear there hair out over losing 20/30 quid/dollars. I`ve just lost my job and looks like I may have to live off a little over 40 quid a week - I`d be saving up a long time for such a small amount if I wanted to buy this. It looks good so far, I hope you do well from it Kaedroho
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 21:35 Edited at: 11th Mar 2009 21:36
Thanks for the comments everyone

Exclusion now reduces the ammount of Indices that get created (instead of just not attaching them to vertices). So alot of speed gain there.

On low LOD levels, Exclusion now looks if the entire tile should be excluded instead of just the bottom left corner. This will prevent massive holes from apearing next to buildings when your far away.

While making that editor, I fixed about 10 bugs including the one which was spotted in the Black Hole Demo. The Frustum culling bug is still at large though, ill start working on that after I fixed another bug.

2 more reported bugs left to fix now. Ill make a few demos while converting it which will test areas which are harder to test, and I think where a bug or 2 might be hiding.

Ive also finnished what I planned to be 3 days of work, in 1 afternoon.

When ive finnished the beta. Ill release it for everyone who want to help test, to test it.

Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 21:59
@ kaedroho

You've moved ahead with this plugin at a phenomenal rate.

Count me in for the commercial version in due course. Happy to beta test the plugin - and the help docs as you take them forward...

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Azunaki
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2009 06:07
sorry to hear you lost your job james.

Kaedroho you can count me in on beta testing it.
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 12th Mar 2009 21:19
Thanks for the posts

The Engine looks ready to convert now. It should be done in a few days.

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 14th Mar 2009 03:21 Edited at: 14th Mar 2009 03:21
Ive just made a forum for Blitzwerks. Ive set up all the UberTerrain boards ready to be filled with posts. If you have a feature request or a bug report, then please post it in a separate thread on there. It gives me a better chance on not forgetting!

http://forum.blitzwerks.co.uk/

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 15th Mar 2009 15:47
Im going to add a new command. This command will tell the system to keep all the data for the terrain (like texture, heightmap, detailmaps, etc) in the RAM. There will be another option to save this out and free up space. This feature will be used to regenerate the terrain when theres been a lost device (caused by alt tabbing). Just execute a function UT_RebuildTerrain(terrain). Then use all the build functions to rebuild the terrain.

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 15th Mar 2009 22:31 Edited at: 15th Mar 2009 22:57
ANNOUNCEMENT

Code is successfully ported to a dll and it works flawlessly!

Expect the first beta shortly.

Lost in Thought
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 04:45
Sounds like a great price to me.

Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 10:21
@ kaedroho,

Excellent - count me in - when do you think you'll be ready for a check on help files ?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 17:34
I have the INI file finnished. All I have to do now is the help files. So they will need checking very shortly!

Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 21:41
@ kaedroho,

Email me the link if different than original or the htmls or whatever and I'll get a checkin...

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 20:25
Alright.

The beta is pretty much finnished now. Im currently doing some final checks, then ill upload.

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:40 Edited at: 17th Mar 2009 22:42
UberTerrain Beta 1 release!

Here it is! The long awaited beta 1 of UberTerrain.

As this is a beta of the free version, ive disabled some of the features which the full version will have. These will be tested internally.

There isnt any Speed or Time restrictions. And its absolutely clean of watermarks.

You may use this plugin for whatever you want. Commercial or non commercial, No fees are required.

Up to 3x the FPS rates that you would get with advanced terrain! (possibly more on some pcs) and still good looking!



Functions:


To get ideas on how to use those functions. Please look at the demos. Im working on the help files.




DOWNLOAD

RAR

ZIP

Monk
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2008
Location: Standing in the snow =D
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 23:08
Wow! Im so glad youve pulled this off and you deserve all the credit you get !

BMacZero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 00:06 Edited at: 20th Jun 2009 05:34
Yipee!!

...but the demo doesn't work

[Image not needed anymore]

EDIT: Compiles fine in the default IDE, looks like another Codesurge error.



Diggsey: I have a spine and memory, but one memorable guy says he hates me. What am I?
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 00:28 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 00:29
I never get that with Synergy. So it must be a codesurge problem. However, there is alot of arrays used in the build function. Ill look into it tomorrow, thanks for posting

James H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 04:56 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 04:56
I get the same error for all three IDE`s. Tried it with U1.072 and U1.071beta12.
Siddy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 06:59
Demo no go for me.

The line:

terrain=UT MakeTerrain()

Gives me an error, as if i havent installed the ini or dll file (which i have) ?
tschwarz
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 07:04
Works fine for me 7.1 and 7.2

looking forward to the full release
Lost in Thought
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 11:17
If I compile and let the editor run the exe at build it runs fine. But if I double click the exe file itself I get the same error reported as them but on line 19 ...

But if I run as administrator it runs fine when i double click the exe. Tested on my vista laptop. Is anyone else running vista that got that error?

JosephB
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 14:29
Works fine (both compiling code and exe) with the Synergy editor build 10/08 that comes with Dark Studio and DBPro 7.1 under Windows XP SP3.
James H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 15:18
I currently use Vista, running as admin or using compatability mode has no effect.
BMacZero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 15:33
Umm...seems to be working properly this morning. I compiled it in Codesurge yesterday, got the error several times, then compiled it in the default IDE, which worked fine, and now it's working fine in Codesurge

XP, DBP 7.1



kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 17:34 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 17:37
Im using XP. It look like the problem is the Operating System.
Thanks so much for responding everyone! This is making it alot easier for me to solve the problem

I think that I have found a possible solution. Ill upload a new exe if i manage to solve it.

CuCuMBeR
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:22 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 20:23
Looks good, but there are so many strange things happening.

1. so many seams and texturing mistakes



2. when you are at the most detailed lod, if you get closer to surface more than half of the value set, the detail disappears.

but it looks good anyways.

I dont understand why there are advanced terrain commands there, your dll alters the advanced terrain data or what?

There is always one more imbecile than you counted on.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
CuCuMBeR
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:31
Just another thing, as this is using advanced terrain as base, particles commands alter the fog color (a known bug for years)

change the view range part with following:


There is always one more imbecile than you counted on.
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:33 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 20:42
hmm, theres something serriously wrong there. Can you get a screenshot of the wireframe please?

It doesnt use advanced terrain. But the commands are designed to be similar.

The terrain is created in a very similar way. Both engines use Indexbuffered Triangle lists for speed. This could be the cause of the particles and fog problem.

The texturing mistakes are because the base texture is applied using Vertexdata Diffuse. On lower detail sectors, there is less vertices. So theres less detail.

I have managed to recreate the bug, and im now working on solving it.

kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:49
I think that ive foind the problem with the arrays. Im also working on a solution for the fog problem. But I think it is a problem with DBPros Basic3D dll as the same problem occurs in Advanced Terrain.

The seam problem is definitely with the anti seam code. I designed it to only adjust to a LOD level which is 1 lower than itself.

Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 00:03
@ kaedroho,

Strange - seems to be working with me and I have Vista... trying out the commands in isolation...

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 10:11 Edited at: 19th Mar 2009 10:14
native ide f5 & standalone exe work fine for me on vista 64 as well. i can't find the post i responded to a little while back but since i've set the entire tgc folder/subfolders/files to full control, i've had zero problems with dbpro. anyone with vista having problems might look into that.

kaedroho, i haven't played with the demo much more than lengthening the LOD distances (8000,10000,12000), setting to native desktop resolution (1680x1050x32) and loading the images as textures (,1) which ran ~250fps (stock numbers @ 500+).

(i'll have to look at my prior post to check performance improvement since dll conversion)

if i remember the last demo correctly, this one has noticibly less pinhole occurances for me, in general. but, when i do get them, they are sometimes 3-5 at a time along the same seam now (before it was just 1 at a time). i would have taken a screenshot but i'd need to rip your smooth camera code and mouse lock out first to get a good one and i'm too tired to do that tonight.

i'll also go in and play with the LOD distances because, right now, the switches seem more noticible than before. but, thanks for the new demo and some code to play with. now we can really sink our teeth into it

i also want to say how impressed i am with your diligence on this. you've been working like a madman. so, take a breath and drink some ... and get back to work!


James H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 16:49
Virtual Nomad - I have just tried changing permissions for all users for DBP folder and its subfolders/contents to full access. I did it using properties of just the root folder, is that how it should be done? There is a CREATOR OWNER user who I cannot change permissions for(just the folders afaik). I still get the error for line 52 for all 3 IDE`s. I can`t see why it would affect this - I`ve never had an issue with the setup of DBP before on Vista - reading kaedroho`s post he might have this sorted anyway. I don`t have any issues with any other plugins installed and everything works as it should. Everything is up to date. IF kaedroho hasn`t got an idea of whats wrong then perhaps it has something to do with other plugins, but given the error relates to the command being recognised as an array, I doubt it. Then again I haven`t a clue what I`m talking about! For me this issue may not matter anymore as I have to sell my machine and use a much much older machine so I won`t be using Vista. I`m still setting up the machines software, but when I`m done I`ll give this a go on it, see if the issue exists there.
kaedroho
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 18:01 Edited at: 19th Mar 2009 18:30
Im uploading the latest beta now. Can someone who couldnt get the last beta working, please try it and tell me if it works. It would be greatly appreaciated .


EDIT:

Here it is.

RAR

ZIP


You need the original beta to be able to run this one.
Heres the links again for those who havn't downloaded the original yet.

RAR

ZIP

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-01-27 02:06:58
Your offset time is: 2023-01-27 02:06:58