Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / [LOCKED] BLUE Graphical User Interface Plugin Release - Windows Gadgets in your apps

Author
Message
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 25th Mar 2004 00:46
I had a similar problem once, make sure you add all the main menu bits before you add menu items.
e.g.

add main menu "File"
add main menu "Help"
add menu item 0,"Exit"
add menu item 1,"About"

Not

add main menu "File"
add menu item 0,"Exit"
add main menu "Help"
add menu item 1,"About"
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Mar 2004 11:56
Hi Hamish,

I recoded the way that GET MENU ITEM STRING() works recently to make it more reliable. I suggest that you re-download the plugin (as I believe I uploaded the new version).

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 20:27
Hi guys. Has anyone had any luck getting a good smooth fade in/fade out routine with the text area/richedit type gadgets?

I've been doing loops, and inserting sleeps in them and changing the increment of color change but at best I get a great deal of flickering.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Mar 2004 23:51 Edited at: 28th Mar 2004 23:51


Works here, in Windowed Desktop 640x480 mode - does this work for you?

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 29th Mar 2004 04:11
Hmm. No. There's a very slight but noticeable flicker at times.
The top line in that code example stays white.

I experimented a little more (adding a panel to that code example to remove the top line problem, disabling portions of the gadget,changing resolutions, etc. but still a rare flicker without text, and very bad if text is there)

I'm more interested actually in getting the text in there itself to fade in out, and that flicker is much worse with the text for some reason, even if portions are disabled to disallow more text entry.

Pentium 4 2.4Ghz 1GIG RAM, NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 32MB, Win XP, patched and up to date.
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 31st Mar 2004 18:09
Is there anyway to set a standart item in a combobox? like when you first start the program the box is already filled with one of the items.



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Josh
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2002
Location: Pompey, Great Britain =D
Posted: 31st Mar 2004 19:56 Edited at: 31st Mar 2004 20:22
Hi Rob,

Does the 'gadget clicked()' command reset every time it is called? If so could you include a flag which keeps it the same until a different gadget is clicked.

Thanks

www.systemelectronics.tk
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 01:22
Is there any way to change the style of combo box gadgets to a list so the user can only select not enter?
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 17:02
lock gadget



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 17:16
Quote: "lock gadget"


Opps, someone should have spent a bit more time reading the help
Scraggle
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 17:33
Quote: "Is there anyway to set a standart item in a combobox? like when you first start the program the box is already filled with one of the items."


SELECT ITEM gadgetID,index

The first item in a list has an index of 0(zero).

Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 21:11
Thanks a lot! , but why isn't it included in the help files? are there more commands that aren't included? will there be an update on the help files?



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 21:21
found a little bug in the selected item() command, scrolling over an item returns it's index while it is not selected yet.



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
tayete
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 21:43
There's something strange happening here:

I've created an Edit gadget. Set it at a new position. Created a mask for it "000" (3 digits allowed). Everyghing runs fine (except that the 3 positions show "___" until they are filled, but I really don't care). Now I set the initial value to be shown at that edit box (set gadget text), and the edit box cannot be edited any more. It doesn't allow new numbers.
Here is the code... am I doing anything wrong? (the variable aereos_lado_2 is an integer)

__________________________
http://www.tayete.com
tayete
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 21:45


__________________________
http://www.tayete.com
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 23:00
Quote: "Does the 'gadget clicked()' command reset every time it is called? If so could you include a flag which keeps it the same until a different gadget is clicked."


Yes, and you should save the result to a global variable which can be accessed anywhere in your code.

If you want to have a variable showing the last gadget clicked, but which does not go to 0 if none is clicked, just do this:

new = gadget clicked()
if new <> 0 then currentGadget=new

and use the currentGadget variable elsewhere in your code.

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 23:19
hey Rob, can you answer my questions to



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 23:32 Edited at: 1st Apr 2004 23:34
Quote: " found a little bug in the selected item() command, scrolling over an item returns it's index while it is not selected yet."


I don't think it's a bug but more of a limitation. It would be nice if we could have access to the onchange event of combo boxes/list boxes as I think it would solve the problem.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Apr 2004 23:50
Its a limitation of the command - IIRC it only registers a click when a new item has been selected anyway.

Needless to say in BlueGUI 2 (btw. I've decided that all existing users will qualify for a free upgrade) you can do this easily:

combobox=createCombobox()
addItem combobox,"One"
addItem combobox,"Two"
addItem combobox,"Three"

do
getEvent
if (eventSource()=combobox) and (eventType()=COMBOBOX_SELECT)
...
endif
loop

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 2nd Apr 2004 16:06
Quote: "btw. I've decided that all existing users will qualify for a free upgrade"


Thank you!



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Scraggle
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 2nd Apr 2004 18:17 Edited at: 2nd Apr 2004 18:17
Hi Rob

You asked for users opinions of keywords, so here is mine:

create gadget button id,"label"

is in my opinion more readable than

creategadgetbutton id,"label"

You said that maybe you would do both. That is certainly a good option if you can find the time to encorperate both.

Thanks for listening.

the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 2nd Apr 2004 23:22 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2004 22:05
When I creat a pannel with a 3d style and hover the mouse over the panel when I remove the mouse from over the panel it makes the panel flat.



edit:

Also how about adding a trackbar gadget

Or changeing the scrollbar gadget so you can change the max value to something other than 100.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 01:58 Edited at: 4th Apr 2004 02:03
Quote: "create gadget button id,"label"

is in my opinion more readable than

creategadgetbutton id,"label""


Its actually:

button=createGadgetButton(caption,flag,parent)

Its important to note that each word in the command apart from the first has its caption uppercase.

BlueGUI v2 does not use IDs, it uses handles. I know that some DB traditionalists are going to complain, but many people on this forum prefer the handle system, and its much easier when it comes to both programming in DB and with the internals of BlueGUI.

@the_winch

Odd, happens sporadically here. Regarding the scrollbar, v1 is not going to have a scrollbar with max/min values of 0-100. Unfortunately the program bombs out if I do that! - Seems to work OK in v2 though.

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Scraggle
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 09:32
Quote: "ts actually:

button=createGadgetButton(caption,flag,parent)"


OK, now that I know that, I realise that your new system is better, thanks.

Quote: "Its important to note that each word in the command apart from the first has its caption uppercase."


Is that mandatory? I agree it would make it more readable to use uppercase but it would be a pain in the arse to have to type it that way.
If you could include a function to convert the commands to look that way from within your IDE (which is also fabulous by the way) then life would just be peachy

Thanks Rob.

Freddix
AGK Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 13:56
@ Rob.k : I don't know if it was mentionned before but, I've a small problem with EDIT gadget ...

I create them using this function :

The function work but, if I set parent in a gadget located inside DBP windows , I can't enter text ... mouse click does not choose the gadget and put cursor to enter text ...
I must use this because I create a small windows inside dbp window

And put all gadget inside this one ...

I'm under Windows 98SE ... my X-Quad Editor's beta tester have the same problem under Windows XP ... I use BlueGUI 1.045 ...

Thanks

Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 18:01
Quote: "Is that mandatory? I agree it would make it more readable to use uppercase but it would be a pain in the arse to have to type it that way."
.

No, its not mandatory. DBPro is case insensitive, you can type the commands in however you want.

CREATEGADGETBUTTON
createGadgetButton
CreateGadgetButton

Will all be the same as far as Pro is concerned, its just that in the help files the commands will be written that way.

Hi Freddix,

You can use ACTIVATE GADGET editGadget when the user clicks on the edit gadget.

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Secret Shadow
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 20:38
I am so bored.......I want the 3D Gamemaker so bad..........

No, just because I eat haggis does'nt mean I'm from Scotland!
tayete
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2004 22:30
Mmmm...anyone can tell me why the code I posted doesn't allow to edit the editboxes? Is it the BLUEGUI or me?

Thanks

__________________________
http://www.tayete.com
Powersoft
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2004 10:01
if think that typing this:
CREATE GADGET BUTTON
create gadget button

is easier to read than this:
CREATEGADGETBUTTON
creategadgetbutton


My thoughts ne way (ordering BGUI in a mo)

My avatar's cool. It has a mirror
Jeku
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 5th Apr 2004 10:29
Quote: " I am so bored.......I want the 3D Gamemaker so bad.........."


Correct me if I'm wrong, but Blue GUI does *not* work with T3DGM. Haggis, get DBPro instead

the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 5th Apr 2004 22:34
I would rather they are as short as possible.

button=newButton(caption,flag,parent)
Is better and more logical to me than
button=createGadgetButton(caption,flag,parent)
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Apr 2004 23:12 Edited at: 5th Apr 2004 23:13
the newButton() name sounds good to me as well.

The only thing I am concerned about is that it needs to be clear which commands are gadget-related and which are not.

The word new in many languages just means allocating space for an object, not actually initializing it with anything.

How about createButton instead?

On another note, regarding the ability to use DBPro images with gadgets, there are some memblocks bugs which I have contacted Lee about that need to be resolved first.

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 6th Apr 2004 00:35
Quote: "How about createButton instead?"

Sounds good to me



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Powersoft
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Apr 2004 10:27 Edited at: 6th Apr 2004 15:04
help i have just ordered BGUI but i keep getting when trying to compile the code for the matrix and internet examples a message saying

"GUI COMPONENT ERROR"

why wont the programs work. RobK?

[edit]
fixed problem
[\edit]

Just to add to the confusion.
Look at my avatar
Josh
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2002
Location: Pompey, Great Britain =D
Posted: 6th Apr 2004 23:29
Hey Rob,

I don't know if this has been posted b4 but you can use the message commands without putting in the code. Not sure if thats planned or anything.

www.systemelectronics.tk
Scraggle
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 6th Apr 2004 23:34 Edited at: 6th Apr 2004 23:34
Quote: "How about createButton instead?"


Sounds good. However, when it comes to related commands like:
PositionGadget
SetGadget
ColourGadget
etc.
if you were to knock the word gadget off them, then they could be confused with non-BlueGUI commands. So, maybe in the interest of consistency the word gadget should be kept in throughout. Just my opinion.

P.S. note the correct (English) spelling of the word 'colour'. I know you're English Rob, so how about losing the Americanism for the update?



1001001 S.O.S.
Powersoft
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Apr 2004 20:14 Edited at: 7th Apr 2004 20:16
RobK: When ever i include the needed line

setup gui windowname$,key$

my program either

oDisplays an Illegal Operation box
oCrashes and Restarts

Either way it is not good.Help!

[edit]
looked on your site and noticed there was a command for W98 users

setup gui windowname$,key$,1

Rich

Just to add to the confusion.
Look at my avatar
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 11th Apr 2004 16:32
@ RobK,

Remember that BlueMenu Designer program I was working on (to make it easier to design then save or load in menus...).

About 7 millenia ago I said it would be ready in a week...

Well it's now nearing completion again.... I'll email it over to you Rob shortly - I've got the saving out and loading in working correctly - and all the gadgets - just the adding to and amending bits to do but they 'should' be relatively straightforward...

in fact, I'll email over what I've done so far to you Rob...

Niall.
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 14th Apr 2004 23:52 Edited at: 15th Apr 2004 20:21
N.V.M



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Rknight
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posted: 15th Apr 2004 00:12
Hmm. Hey Rob!

Any luck getting a node exist() command in there, to detect if a node is there or not?

I tried just using the node text command to detect if a node was there or not, but that appears to cause crashes if used on a nonexistent node.
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 15th Apr 2004 20:37 Edited at: 15th Apr 2004 22:42
Oke I'm having some problems with a bug or something, I can't use constants. if I do I can't call up the load object command, what's happening?



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Apr 2004 11:58
Quote: "if you were to knock the word gadget off them, then they could be confused with non-BlueGUI commands"


These kind of commands do have the word gadget in - positionGadget, setGadget etc.

In order to make creating gadgets easier and require fewer lines of code, the position and size are now specified in the creation command, hence its important to keep the commandname fairly short.

eg:

handle=createButton(x,y,width,height,parent)

Quote: "
P.S. note the correct (English) spelling of the word 'colour'. I know you're English Rob, so how about losing the Americanism for the update?"


The incorrect spelling of the word COLOR is used purely as a convention - all the other programming languages spell the word color in this way including DarkBASIC Pro. When you have commands like COLOR OBJECT, I kept the spelling the same so as not to confuse users (I'm quite happy to change the spelling in the help file description though)

Quote: "Oke I'm having some problems with a bug or something, I can't use constants. if I do I can't call up the load object command, what's happening?"


Weird - hmm. what editor are you using? There is a bug in the compiler relating to the use of tabs in constant declarations.

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 17th Apr 2004 17:23
Don't know if you noticed Scraggles post in the dbpro board but when running in a window mouse left/top get the distance of the mouse from the boarder of the dbp window not the client area. So when you try to position a gadget using the mouse left/top commands it is in the wrong place.

See attached code.

you ain't the cops
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 17th Apr 2004 17:48
Quote: "Weird - hmm. what editor are you using? There is a bug in the compiler relating to the use of tabs in constant declarations."

I'm using the standart dbp editor, but it's the updated version.



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Apr 2004 02:25
@the_winch

Will look into it.

@all

I would like to start the beta testing process for BlueGUI v2 sometime before the end of May.
Is anyone here able to help beta test BlueGUI v2?

BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games. - Plus URL download, win dialogs.
Over 140 new commands
Scraggle
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 21st Apr 2004 09:00 Edited at: 21st Apr 2004 22:20
I'd love to - just let me know what you need - I have plenty of time on my hands at the moment!



1001001 S.O.S.
Kangaroo2 BETA2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2003
Location: Somerset / UK
Posted: 21st Apr 2004 22:12
I'll be very glad to help rob

Quikly Studio Pro. Soon. Honest.
Surreal Studio IanG
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2003
Location: Cyberspace...I think
Posted: 21st Apr 2004 22:30
I would like to test it to.

PC Spec- AMD Duron 1.3Ghz, GeForce FX5200 128mb, 384MB of ram, Win XP Home SP1

Flick that switch...*BANG*...Not that one!
Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 21st Apr 2004 23:55
I'd love to help ya out , will the beta already include a visual editor? if not, is there any way to use the one that is built-in in visual c++?



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 22nd Apr 2004 04:20
If you need anyone else I would be happy to test.

you ain't the cops

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 13:49:20
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 13:49:20