Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Dark Noob Games HQ

Author
Message
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2009 16:37 Edited at: 16th May 2009 16:38
But remember what TDK said in his tutorial. That you first begin learning DarkBasic by mastering text then you move on to 2D graphics. next you learn 3D. I'm just barley getting the 2D part. Which is why I'm not rushing through all the tutorials so that I can forget what I just learned and repeat the process till I get to 3D. BASICally... I can only help with simple things in the project, at my level.

EDIT:
What are we trying to make for this darknoobs project anyway.

[link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 16th May 2009 18:46
hahahaha

an old-style zelda like adventure game

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 16th May 2009 19:47
I'm still on the 2D Stage. I can wrap my brain around it so much better than 3D.

@Obese

I noticed you threw me a curve-ball, changing your location. I have retaliated.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2009 15:34 Edited at: 9th Jun 2009 19:53
O.K. this is the text RPG I made and as I said I will help with gold(money),Boss, Villager, Player interface,and buying stuff with gold.





[link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2009 21:13 Edited at: 25th May 2009 21:15
Still having some compilation issues.
There is a line at the end that simply has IF on it and I get a nesting error on the LOOP.

Here are my suggestions on what to do before ANYTHING ELSE:

Indent your code. With every If, Loop, or ANY other structure in programming that encompasses multiple lines, indent, and if it is already indented, indent again. That way you can find where the missing command is to make the loop work.

Look into placing UPPER$() or LOWER$() for all of the command IF-THENS. That way, when a player types "Go NoRtH" it will still work.

Check out the Select-EndSelect commandset. It is basically like having multiple IF-THENS in a single structure, so it is more organized and easier to read.

DEFINITELY look into subroutines. That would make your code MUCH easier to read and is a must for DarkNOOBS. If you don't understand them, we have all struggled with them, so we can help you out.


BTW, Please ATTEMPT to make the paint style program, just as a formality. Here is the cliffnotes to doing it. what you DO is create a LOOP. inside the loop you want to see IF the MOUSECLICKed and then place a DOT at the x and y coordinates of the mouse, that is, the MOUSEX and MOUSEY. (If you don't get it, just look at the caps words )

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 26th May 2009 02:02
you dont think thats a trifle easy?

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2009 08:13
If he isn't there yet, that isn't a problem, but I want it to be done, just, like I said, as a formality. And I DID pretty much tell him the code for it, so it shouldn't be that hard.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 26th May 2009 08:24
no im sayin ur makin it too easy, but i guess ur right, its just a formality so its no big deal

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2009 08:30
The entry program is SUPPOSED to be easy. It is that way so that NOOBS don't feel intimidated by a program requirement that is WAY over their head. Since Arbiter has said he has no experience with 2d, so this will get him started

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 26th May 2009 08:37
I see, but giving them the code? I feel thats a little extreme but w/e

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th May 2009 09:20
I gave him the commands, not the structure or syntax. If he really doesn't know any of those commands, chances are that his entry program will have several basic flaws, either in structure or syntax, which we can help him with. By giving him the code, it will be easier for him to get over the hump of STARTING. Once you start, the rest kinda takes care of itself.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 26th May 2009 09:50
@chewy
you seem reluctant to try?
Play around with the commands BN2 gave you and see what you come up with. If these commands are new to you I'd recommend using the built in editor because that has context sensitive help; you just press F1 (or F3 can't remember) and it goes straight to the help file for the command your cursor is on. Great for learning new commands!

@Wandering MODs
could you please change this threads title to "Welcome to the Dark Noobs team"
Thanks

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 26th May 2009 16:37
ok bn2 i understand, maybe this discussion is sprouting from the fact that learning 2d came easy to me and I just explored randomly through the help files learning new commands

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Irojo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2008
Location: Eating toast.
Posted: 26th May 2009 18:37
I think you are missing the point Smart Guy. When somebody learns the piano, it's easy for them to tell when they press the wrong key. But unless they can read the music, they will do it again and again.

BN2 just taught him some new commands, he didn't give arbiter the fixed code, he told him how to fix it.


Time is money. I just ripped you off.
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 26th May 2009 22:28
ok, very good analogy and sorry for all my complaining about it, I fully see your points

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 27th May 2009 01:41
@MODS
Sorry to mention this again but could someone change this thread's title to "Welcome to the Dark Noobs team"

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2009 08:09 Edited at: 4th Jun 2009 08:10
Here's the entry challenge for Dark Noobs for me:

Use the right mouse button to draw regular lines
Use the left mouse button to draw the shapes you see on the left
Click texture to bring up a sphere in a window textured with the image you are drawing
Use arrow keys to rotate the sphere
The window can be dragged and closed


BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2009 11:02
Thats pretty impressive Pictionary. I would say you are in. I don't have time to go through your code and give you pointers right now, but I will definitely get back to you tomorrow afternoon in my hour or so of free time. Some things to look into if you are in the right timezone and have daylight to kill:

Check out the SELECT command. You seem far enough along that you should be able to grasp it and it could probably clean up your code quite a bit

You seem to get the idea of subroutines, but in your code it looks like there are several places it could be cleaner by using some more. A trick I learned from Ashingda is your main loop is little more than a branch that checks a variable. If the variable is 1, then do intro stuff, if it is 2, do the main loop code, if it is 3 etc etc. It REALLY keeps things organized.

I will get back to you with some more, but for now, you can check out those things and you probably should read Obese's tut for writing clear and concise code (Good read, very good tips in there that everyone can benefit from reading). Also, read through our current project thread to get an idea for what we are doing and then you can either jump in working on a map maker or jump in working on maps.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2009 21:05 Edited at: 10th Jun 2009 01:12
Ok here is just as you asked all commands uppercase using the upper$ command but there is one problem a glitch in specific. Copy and paste it into the editor compile it,as you see it compiles fine then execute your probably thinking what is he talking about it looks fine to me then type in your name you see it overlaps not a big deal right now type in a command oh no agianst what I specifically told the program to do it dosn't clear the screen. Its like the program is a little kid not doing what you told them to do. I don't know why it is doing this but can you please help.

Sincerely,your friend the arbiterchewbaccahybrid





Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 9th Jun 2009 21:33
You are changing the input to UPPER case and then checking for LOWER case letters. It's facepalm time

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2009 22:14
Also, having run it, it looks like you put black text on a black background, making it hard to do anything.


Quote: " Print "m' name is 'aptain Stipley" "


hmmm interesting word choice here. I would expect Captain to be shortened as Cap'n rather than 'aptain.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 01:10 Edited at: 10th Jun 2009 01:13
But the thing is I typed in CLS after every function but its not working everything just writes over each other.

Edit:
It also writes black text on a black backround and I didn't tell it to.


Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 01:40
Quote: "Do
Set cursor 50,50
Ink 0,RGB(0,0,255) "


Yeah you did. Ink 0,... means that the color is black. I believe that if you want the background color to be displayed behind the text, you have to set a specific flag, not sure where it is though. Try searching around in the text/print command set help files. See if you can find a SET TEXT OPAQUE or something.

All of your CLS commands seem to be within your if thens. What does that mean? It means that it won't refresh until you type a correct command (pretty hard since you are still writing black on black).

As far as writing over itself, thats because you used SET CURSOR 50,50. You probably should have either just continued the Print commands or you need to adjust your x and y values for that command to a point UNDER all of the previously displayed text.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
gamer0
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 02:41
Hey, I'd love to join, if it's not to late, but I realize that it probably is.
I'm certainly a noob.
I've only made a few 2D games with game maker7.0.
So I'm not that experienced.
That is why I would like to join, to learn more.
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 02:46
ya bn2,

set text opaque turns on the blue background

set text transparent turns it off

its off by default, I personally use set text opaque when making option buttons, but one thing you have to remember about using it in a loop like this:

do
if mousex()<100
set text opaque
else
set text transparent
endif
text 0,320,"This Area is under the Mouse"
sync
loop

is that when you remove the mouse, nothing is clearing off the background, so only the actual text is rewritten and the background is still there

so to solve this have a cls after sync or change the background color to blue if mouse is over and black if not

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 03:26
@Gamer0
It's never too late, this is an ongoing thing.
Look at the first post it will tell you all you need to know, and you can try the coding challenge.

BN2 is in charge of the current project so I can't say if you'll have a position for this one, but I'm sure there'll be enough work to go round.

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 04:16
@Gamer
We would be glad to have you. Take a shot at the paint program entry program. It doesn't have to be complex, just give us an idea of where you are so that we can give you appropriate jobs.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 14:03
I wrote black text on a blue backround 0,0,255
@gamer any one can join darknoobs at anytime as obese said it is an ongoing program hope you come


Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 18:01
this is what you did:

black = 0
blue = rgb(0,0,255)

ink black,blue

black on blue

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 18:53
the background will only work if you use set text opaque. i think that is the whole command but doublle check the helps. i ewould but i am on my dsi right now and cant

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 21:25
@Chewy
Your code does set background to blue but it never got to the CLS command so the screen wasn't wiped. Setting text to opaque like BN2 suggested will give your text a coloured border, it's a quick way to make sure your text is readable especially if you're using 3D as well.
CLS will colour the screen whatever you set the background (second value of ink) unless you specify a colour. Not a lot of people seem to know that, not even TDK knew that!

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 22:07
good points, although i did in fact cover set text opaque and set text transparent above

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 22:11
@Smartguy
Yes you wrote a good example but from the text it looked like you were saying those commands alter the entire backdrop, which I know you didn't intend.

There is an eight letter word. You can insert a letter into it or remove a letter from it without changing its meaning. Answer
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 10th Jun 2009 22:52
ok, i get ya, ill be the first to admit both in real life and online i often misword things and say things i dont intend to

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 15:49 Edited at: 12th Jun 2009 01:26
when I remove the Upper$command from the if statment it works fine. Can I just capitalize the commands you have to enter to make anything work.

Edit:

Obese I finally understand something you said and learned a new command useage In pictionary jr's entry program he said cls rbg(255,255,255)

YOU CLS RBG ONLY SETS THE SCREEN TO A PRESET COLOR WHICH IS GENERALLY BLACK BUT YOU CAN CHANGE THAT COLOR AND IN 3D IT DELETES THAT TEXT BY CHANGING THE PIXELS TO MATCH WHATEVER IS IN THE BACKROUND OF THE 3D SCREEN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(omg I get it now.)

Edit:

@gamer you might know but when I left game maker 7.0 was one of the languages I bought just to be able to edit the fps tutorial because I wanted to make an fps quickly and easily now I realize it is impossible to make a good fps the way you want it without knowing how to code and the yoyo gamemaker is horrible for making 3D games it aimed toward 2D just has some 3D capabilities(can't even load models)

Edit:
I made this and it dosn't work I can't figure out why
Rem my first paint program made by me
Rem main loop
Do
Set display mode 800,600,32
MValuex=mousex()
MValuey=mousey()

Rem the mouseclicking making a dot
If mouseclick() = 1
Dot MValuex,MValuey

Loop



Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 17:21 Edited at: 11th Jun 2009 17:32
This is for the first code, Apocalypse:



I just changed a few things.

I wasn't really sure what it was supposed to do, i just helped with the cls problem.

This is for the little mouse dot thing:



You forgot an endif and put the set display mode command in the main loop, so it just kept resetting the screen

If this was your paint entry and you were trying to make it draw good lines, don't use dots. I normally use the line command and it makes the line attach like this.

arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 17:52 Edited at: 12th Jun 2009 01:53
wow thanks thats pretty impressive your a better programmer than me I I've been here longer the endif was just a a mistake but your still the better programmer and I want to give you creds for that

Edit: my first program is an FPS engine I made that I just edited from the monster hunt tutorial(it is an edit and I didn't understand any of it

Edit:Here is my entry program




Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 18:13 Edited at: 11th Jun 2009 18:17
I was programming for a bit before i found out about the forums, but shhh dont tell anyone

But thanks for the compliment anyways

EDIT:
The whole line thing was just a suggestion because the first time i tried to make a drawing thing, the dots weren't connected, so i decided to find a way to make the lines work. haha
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 18:21
Why does the screen always flash in most 2d programs


Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 18:41
normally just use the cls command before the program starts and while its running and it wont flash. Thats what i do anyways
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 19:12
It makes the line green
but how do I change the color should I use RGB or Ink


Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 19:48
first read my post on the other thread

and you will actually use both, to change it to:

red - ink rgb(255,0,0),0

green - ink rgb(0,255,0),0

blue - ink rgb(0,0,255),0

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 20:33
Quote: "Why does the screen always flash in most 2d programs"

Could have to do with the sync rate. If the screen is cleared and then everything gets drawn on top of it refreshing the screen after every change, it will appear to flicker.

To fix it do this:

At the stop put
SYNC ON
and
SYNC RATE 0

Then at the end of your main loop but before the LOOP command, put SYNC

Sync refreshes the screen. By turning sync on, it will not refresh the screen until you manually do it, which can speed up programs exponentially.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 11th Jun 2009 20:55
idk why the flash occurs but a cls at the top of ur program will also end it if i recall correctly

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2009 00:21 Edited at: 12th Jun 2009 00:24
the clear screen command is either
cls
or
cls rgb(red,green,blue)

If you use the second one, you can control the color of the background. If you use the first one, it comes up the last color you set the second one as. If you didn't set the screen to be any certain color, it comes up black.

The ink command controls the color of the text or shapes that appear on the screen.

You use it as
ink rgb(red,green,blue),0

Here's an example:



Just post the code into DBC and run it.

Look more at the program while running to see how the effect works then at the code, because the code is just a jumbled mess.

EDIT:
@Smart Guy
Yeah, you do just put it at the beginning of the code to stop the flash.
That1Smart Guy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 12th Jun 2009 00:25 Edited at: 12th Jun 2009 00:27
r u sure cls uses the last color you cleared teh screen with, i thought just cls always turned it black

edit:

u r right, i tested it and it does use the last cls color

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who dont
arbiter chewbacca hybrid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2009 01:33 Edited at: 12th Jun 2009 18:22
I took my first step into 2D land the thing is I actually understand what I wrote and I'm not just copying and editing code making somthing yourself is a good feeling I feel better now then when I made apocalyse sure apocalypse might have been closer to an actual game but two D beats text and is the next step up I do still realize I have a long way to go before I even think about coding 3D again.

Next in the program I'll figure out how to make a feature to change the backround color by saying its name

Edit: K I did it here it is



Vista is a paradox created by Bill Gates to force the noble pc gamers of america to console I am here to change that. [link]www.kdlproductions.webs.com[link]
bobbyd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2009 18:47
can i join
pictionaryjr
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2009 18:50
Just post an entry of a paint program, so they can see your skill level Bobbyd.
bobbyd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2009 20:08
here it is


im not very good at paint programms

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-25 08:59:21
Your offset time is: 2024-11-25 08:59:21