Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Multisync 0.1 - Multiplayer plugin for DarkBASIC Professional

Author
Message
Milkman
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Mar 2006 18:15 Edited at: 1st Mar 2006 18:15
Hey Benjamin, are the messages from the stack read oldest first? I mean, if there were two "position update" packets sent, and the packets were read newest first, the player's position would end up being updated from an older packet last. Thanks in advance, and great dll you've put together here

formerly xMik
outSync
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 00:51 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2006 00:53
I know the above question was directed towads Benjamin, but I'll save him some time by answering. If I'm remembering this right (Benjamin can correct me if I'm wrong), since Multisync uses a stack to store the packets, it would be last-in, first-out. So every time a packet is sent it gets added to the bottom, and when you retrieve a packet it is from the bottom of the stack:



http://myopia.c-reality.com - programming + life
Milkman
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 01:09 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2006 04:52
thats how i thought it was handled, because that's how the 'stack' works in memory. if the stack in multisync really does work this way, it's a big problem for me. thanks anyways, outSync. still waiting for confirmation on this by Benjamin...

formerly xMik
The admiral
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 03:49
I host a game and the add the net stack seems to connect but yeah just cant get data flowing.

The admiral
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 2nd Mar 2006 16:01 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2006 16:02
Quote: " Hey Benjamin, are the messages from the stack read oldest first?"

Oldest first I think.

Quote: "I mean, if there were two "position update" packets sent, and the packets were read newest first, the player's position would end up being updated from an older packet last."

If it is indeed that way, just make sure you are checking for messages once a loop and you'll be alright.

Quote: " I know the above question was directed towads Benjamin, but I'll save him some time by answering."

Hehe thanks, but that's not quite it. The stack-like part is actually the buffer you read data from.

Quote: " I host a game and the add the net stack seems to connect but yeah just cant get data flowing."

Perhaps if you show me the whole code then I might be able to help you further?

@Ruccus: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/xt/xt_apollo_download.php?i=799272

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%

Attachments

Login to view attachments
NeX the Fairly Fast Ferret
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: The Fifth Plane of Oblivion
Posted: 8th Mar 2006 20:39
I just have 2 requests:
NET SEND DWORD
and
NET SEND BOOLEAN
Other than that it is close to perfection.


At least farting ferrets are better than stinky stoats.
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 9th Mar 2006 02:13
I can see the point in in dword, but I'm not so sure about boolean as it would essentially take up a byte of space anyway.

Quote: "Other than that it is close to perfection."

Thanks.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Jerok
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 21st Mar 2006 01:23
i know this might not be the place for questions but since you the creator ill ask here
i havent been able to get data flowing in the game i think this may have somthing to do with it in making my game i was editing the 2 player example to support multiple players and store their data in arrays when i was unable to send any data i noticed both players in the two player example are sending to player 1 yet it works why is this?

Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 21st Mar 2006 04:04
Firstly, does the 2 player example work alright for you?

Quote: "i noticed both players in the two player example are sending to player 1 yet it works why is this?"

With the server you choose who to send it to, but as a client you don't need to specify a player as it'll go to the server no matter what.

Have a look at the example attached that supports more than 2 players.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Download the free version

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jerok
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2005
Location: Mars. Wait a sec I\'m on MARS. OMG
Posted: 22nd Mar 2006 00:54 Edited at: 22nd Mar 2006 00:55
first i would like to say thank you for making this wonderful plugin everthing you made works perfectly including the 2 player example and the multiple player example i think ive figured it out now thank you for your help this is a wonderful plugin

Roxas
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 22nd Mar 2006 20:13
Can i get list of net connections with multisync?

<DeleteD> by Cloudef
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 22nd Mar 2006 21:23 Edited at: 22nd Mar 2006 21:23
What do you mean by "a list of net connections"?

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Download the free version
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 23rd Mar 2006 08:40
think he means like lan/wan like with direct play, which is rather useless if you want a lan game just specify a lan adress.

Halowed are the ori.
Roxas
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 25th Mar 2006 13:57
Well.. Like in steam or other server browsers

It lists all the servers there whate are hosted..

Like this.. I host game named Lol.. and my friend hosts game named Damn then it listes like this:

-------------------------------------
Lol | Players 1/10 | Ip: pla plapal |
-------------------------------------
Damn | Players 5/10 | Ip: pla plapal |
-------------------------------------

So what i mean is how to get hosted games Ips in the screen..

Or can i even do it?

<DeleteD> by Cloudef
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 25th Mar 2006 23:18
No, it hasn't got this functionality. I plan to add it when I code the rewrite, however.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Download the free version
Roxas
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 26th Mar 2006 11:12
Ok.. Waiting or do you add it on tempest so i can change multiplayer code?

<DeleteD> by Cloudef
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 04:31
how can you even add that? without having your own dedicated server you cant right? unless all the servers are connected to eachother which would be stupid, so code it yourself!

Halowed are the ori.
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 04:52
Quote: " how can you even add that? without having your own dedicated server you cant right?"

You don't necessarily need a dedicated server for it. There are many ways of doing it, a lot of them don't require it.

Quote: " Ok.. Waiting or do you add it on tempest so i can change multiplayer code?"

Yes I do plan to add it to Tempest, but not the free version.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Download the free version
Roxas
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 27th Mar 2006 14:04
Wow, ty i plan to buy it (but how =( dont have credit card) lol..

I can make server list other way too but then i need to make main server... =(

It goes like this.. In tempest sure =)

You make main server then players connects there and then you take players IP up when they are hosted own server.. I think that works =/

But this is not good way.. because i have so slow comp and server going to lag.. =(

<DeleteD> by Cloudef
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 28th Mar 2006 01:38
Yeah, everyone connects to a main server to either register a game or get a list of games. It doesn't necessarily require a very fast connection. Also, it doesn't have to have a server application specially designed for it, a regular web server that supports PHP and MySQL can be used.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin - 70%
Download the free version
Megaton Cat
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posted: 28th Mar 2006 04:37
oogabooga.

Gaskel
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Mar 2006 04:47
hi
multisync is cool but i think i have find one bug.

the function net kill player works in case when the client connect only one time to the server with the same application.

but when the same client try to reconnect without restarting the application , you can't kill it.

so we can have :

An application doing :

do
connected = net join(IP$)
sync
loop

and a server with a lot of player that you can't kill. ( you can kill the first net join but not the other ).
the only way to kill them is to restart the host.

I hope you will understand what i means
thx anyway for your great multiplayer dll
Halo Man
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Apr 2006 17:40
Hello,

I just installed multisync in the plugins-user folder, and added the multisync.ini folder into keywords, but how come none of your examples work? Do you have to use load/call dll(this is my first time to use a dll, so i'm new to these commands )?

Thanks

Chicago Rush Website: http://chicagorush.servegame.com/
NeX the Fairly Fast Ferret
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: The Fifth Plane of Oblivion
Posted: 9th Apr 2006 21:41
Why can you only host/join once per program run? That's a bit silly, isn't it?


At least farting ferrets are better than stinky stoats.
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 06:00
no

Halowed are the ori.
NeX the Fairly Fast Ferret
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: The Fifth Plane of Oblivion
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 17:00
No, I mean that my programs crash if I attempt to host/join after a Net Finish.


At least farting ferrets are better than stinky stoats.
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 17:24
well that command unloads the dll aswell, did you try net kill?

Halowed are the ori.
NeX the Fairly Fast Ferret
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2005
Location: The Fifth Plane of Oblivion
Posted: 10th Apr 2006 18:51
Never saw that one, thanx!


At least farting ferrets are better than stinky stoats.
MadrMan
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: 0x5AB63C
Posted: 21st Apr 2006 15:02
I might have found a bug, my multisync just silently exits after a while, i have no idea why, it appears that the host crashes first, but its not because of my code (i hope), (a bit of the game log):
huh, oh, i just was about to run the program again, and now for the first time, instead of just silently crashing, it gives a runtime error.. "The instruction at "0x7c911e58" referenced memory at "0x00481e44". The memory could not be "read"."

however, if i check the logs now, everything goes fine, but just a fine lines at the end:
theres this weird piece, "IN>¢;D?XbD" i didn't send it, and i think that thats what makes my program crash, somehow, any ideas? maybe a multisync bug?

we'll all turn mad someday..
koshii
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2006
Location: Haruko, green, strategy, GW, BookofAtrus
Posted: 22nd Apr 2006 08:10
I've noticed that the push / pop commands work as a stack and you have to send or recieve all the infomation in reverse order. This can make the code more complicated than it needs to be, which are why there are function and dlls.

Can you fix it and change the order to work as a query? please
thats like the only problem i have with it, otherwise i think its very nice, thanks

... does the noise in my head bother you?
koshii
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2006
Location: Haruko, green, strategy, GW, BookofAtrus
Posted: 22nd Apr 2006 08:13
im sorry for posting again .. but i really want the mods for this forum to know that i am not a new user >_> i reregistered because my old email address was paid for and got deleted .. it was yoshi0502@comcast.net .. can you please take this "As a new member your post will NOT appear until we approve it" thing off me -_- its really getting annoying

... does the noise in my head bother you?
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 07:09
Quote: "maybe a multisync bug?"

Maybe. I'll have a look at the source when I have time.

Quote: "Can you fix it and change the order to work as a query?"

I'll think about it. The only reason why I'm not too keen on that is that everyone will have to change their code if I do. Although to be honest it isn't an awful lot of code they'd have to change..

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 14:12
if you were more observant you would have noticed i posted some functions that reverse ben`s crap coding, but ill post it again :/



so does that make me better than ben?

Hallowed are the ori.
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 19:35 Edited at: 24th Apr 2006 19:36
Just a stupid question; I can get an host app to send a message over to another app ('player 1').
It appears that the message is sent, but it never gets received in the other app

I guess it could be that it's set to receive from the wrong player id (allthough I've tried using both 0 as the documents implies, as well as 1, as is used in the attached example sources).

Question: what player number is assigned to the host?

Det är väl så
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 25th Apr 2006 04:41
0... just like the help says

Deathquest (MMORPG)
Deathquest Thread: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=61108&b=8
DD Studios Website: http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
MadrMan
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: 0x5AB63C
Posted: 25th Apr 2006 18:26
or 1, 1 works fine here.

we'll all turn mad someday..
AtomR
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Portugal
Posted: 29th May 2006 16:52
I can connect with several clients but each client works in a diferent "world", as it were. I can't see the other clients cubes when i log in :/


BTW what is the maximum ammount of clients that can connect to the same host with Mustisync?

Take care
AtomR
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 29th May 2006 17:02
Quote: "I can connect with several clients but each client works in a diferent "world", as it were. I can't see the other clients cubes when i log in :/"

You weren't by any chance running the 2 player example were you?

Quote: "BTW what is the maximum ammount of clients that can connect to the same host with Mustisync?"

I have no idea.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
Oneka
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2004
Location: Hampton,VA
Posted: 29th May 2006 18:37
Hey :/ when are you going to start MS2? Becuase in DO iam waiting for that or a fix with buffer size........I have been halted due to need of bigger buffer....


Making better games everday!
Oh yeah and just so you know its Oh-nek-a not One-ka!
AtomR
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Portugal
Posted: 29th May 2006 21:07
I'm sure i'm not running the 2 player example. The two player example works fine and I can see the two cubes walking by each other.

The 2+ example works somewhat. The host detects whenever a new player connects but in each of the clients windows I only see the one green cube

Regarding the limit of players then I assume you didn't set a limit. Cool. My MMORPG will benifit from that LOLOL Kidding. don't flame. I'm not making one

One last question. When I set a limit of say 3 players and a fourth one tries to connect the server crashes :/ How can that be prevented? I know I can always set one extra slot and then when a fourth player connects the server returns an error message but is the server supposed to crash when the slots have been exceeded?

Take care
AtomR
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 30th May 2006 01:02
like Oneka, im am equally curious when Multisync 2.0 will come out... and if you havent started it, when will you start it? cause, i would very much like to track its progress

Deathquest (MMORPG)
Deathquest Thread: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=61108&b=8
DD Studios Website: http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 30th May 2006 16:48
When i connect,

runs fine,when i see other player FPS drops from 103 to 19...

Why is that?(Internet is freakin fast,Cable)

Oneka
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2004
Location: Hampton,VA
Posted: 30th May 2006 23:29
Its probably something to do with your coding...


Making better games everday!
Oh yeah and just so you know its Oh-nek-a not One-ka!
Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 31st May 2006 17:20
No,i meant the example.

But i fixed it,its due the fact there where 2 screens active on the same time!

MadrMan
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: 0x5AB63C
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 19:59
Im still having crashes, weird thing is, i've put some extra data on my logs now, and apperently -exactly- after having recieved the player's position 60 times, it crashes (tried 3 times). ideas?

i'll look at my coding AGAIN, but there's not much hope from this side.

Silvester
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 20:39
try to edit the examples provided,if you use them as base,they work(Atleast at my place)

MadrMan
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: 0x5AB63C
Posted: 17th Jun 2006 10:06
yay. it works.

for everyone here who has crashing problems: USE THE STACK!

Graphiboc
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Jun 2006 22:37
very noce
i started to convert a game in multiplayer mode with your dll but i get some problems or bugs :/

-is it possible to check a lot of servers to know if they are online or not?( a try net join and after, net finish but the the program crashes :/)
-sometimes, informations sended are wrong :/ (not only the strings) and i think that this is that which make the program crash when an player higher than 1 join the host :/

can you help me?

Sry for mybad english
MadrMan
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2005
Location: 0x5AB63C
Posted: 8th Jul 2006 14:02
1. Are you useing the stack?
2. Dont use net finish, net join returns 1 or 0, if it returns 0 use net join for the next server.
3. I only get a big packetloss, but after i hugely decreased the sync rate that was less, and i never get wrong data really..

Slayer93
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2004
Location: I wish I knew
Posted: 9th Jul 2006 19:44
Hi benjamin I like your plugin but I cant host behind my router using my ip. My local ip is the only way I can host but I cant get anyone to connect to me.

Naruto is the ninja...not really

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-16 19:51:36
Your offset time is: 2024-04-16 19:51:36