Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / RPG Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
Leongamerz
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 03:20
Hello

Ehh can this mod using FPSC V1.18 full version?.

Poloflece,Anayar,PWP,Henry Ham,Cosmic Prophet,Wolf,Rolfy,KeithC,Nickydude,SceneCommander,Dark Goblin And Lee Bamber is my icon.

Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 14:20
@Leongamerz, The short answer: Yes.

The slightly longer answer: RPGmod is built upon the latest v119 source code, so it includes all the bells and whistles that are in v118, plus it includes some of the bug fixes completed after v118 and released via the FPSC googlecode site.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 18:48
When i test my level FPS Crashes how do i fix this please help???

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 10:41
@TheDesertEagle, I saw your post on the rpgmod forum and I thought you posted it was now fixed. If FPS is crashing before the test game starts to build you may need to encrypt the setup files. Have you tried this?

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 16:35
Quote: "I saw your post on the rpgmod forum and I thought you posted it was now fixed. If FPS is crashing before the test game starts to build you may need to encrypt the setup files. Have you tried this?"

Yes and it still crashes

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 1st Sep 2011 10:46
@TDE, can you confirm how your *.ini file is set up?

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 1st Sep 2011 17:06
If this is what your talking about:
[GAMERUN]
realgameview=0
dynamiclighting=1
dynamicshadows=0
useeffects=0
useeffectsonguns=0
useeffectsonscene=0
useeffectsonentities=0
dividetexturesize=2
controllerhint=0
vrmode=0
vrmodemag=100
mousesensitivity=100
producelogfiles=0
hsrmode=2
optimizemode=1
aspectratio=0
newblossershaders=1
postprocessing=1
showaioutlines=0
disablepeeking=0

[GAMEMULTIPLAYER]
multiplayergame=1
gameobjectivetype=0
gameobjectivevalue=0
oneshotkills=0
maxplayers=0
spawnrandom=0
uniquegamecode=

[GAMEMAKE]
lightmapping=1
lightmapold=0
lightmapshadows=0
lightmapambientr=0
lightmapambientg=0
lightmapambientb=0
lightmapsunx=0
lightmapsuny=-1
lightmapsunz=0
lightmapsunr=0
lightmapsung=0
lightmapsunb=0
lightmapzerorange=100
lightmapatten=16
lightmapmaxsize=-1
lightmapboost=4
lightmaptexsize=512
lightmapquality=5
lightmapblurmode=1
lightmapthreadmax=-1
bloodonfloor=0
imageblockmode=1
showalluniquetextures=0
systemmemorycapoff=0
entitytogglingoff=0
extracollisionbuilddisabled=1
alwaysconfirmsave=0
simplifiedcharacterediting=0

[GAMEDEBUG]
exitpromptreport=0
debugreport=0
showentitygameinfo=0
showdebugtextingame=0
debugreportstepthrough=0
usesky=1
usefloor=0
useenvsounds=1
useweapons=1
includeonlyvideo=0
includeonlyname=gamecore
width=1024
height=768
depth=32
aspectratio=0
useuniquelynamedentities=0
exportassets=0
loadreport=0

[GAMEPROFILE]
key1 = 17
key2 = 31
key3 = 30
key4 = 32
key5 = 57
key6 = 46
key7 = 28
key8 = 19
key9 = 16
key10 = 18
key11 = 42
global = languagebank\english\gamebank\mygame\setuplevel.fpi
levelfpm1 =
levelfpi1 = languagebank\english\gamebank\mygame\loadingpage.fpi

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2011 22:35
Hi TDE, ah, i meant the rpg.ini in the RPGmod folder. it should be set up like this:



but replacing sample_game_name with the name of your current game.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 5th Sep 2011 00:02
Yes,i did that

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2011 18:02
@ TDE, oh no. Are you using any special media? could you send me a test map to try at my end?

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 8th Sep 2011 01:45
Ok here it is.

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 17:35
@TDE, I tested the level and it worked on my system. Could you post your system specs? what operating system? how much RAM? Processor speed? Graphics Card?

Thanks

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 10th Sep 2011 17:41
Well im using windows vista service pack 2 and my RAM is 2GB

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
JBoy77
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2007
Location: The dark path to righteousness is where you'll find me...
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 17:57
Is there no way for me to use the weapon inventory? I know the new update doesn't allow it but can I change that myself?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 12th Sep 2011 07:56
@TDE, what graphic card do you have? Is it integrated?

@JBoy77 - sent you an email.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 00:59
@Ched80
nevermind i fixed the problem but thanks for helping

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 15:09
@TDE, would you mind telling me what you did? just incase someone has a similar problem in the future.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 00:34
I reinstalled FPSC + RPGmod then followed the rest of the steps + forced rebot my cpu sadly

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 17th Sep 2011 04:56 Edited at: 17th Sep 2011 16:50
Nevermind*FIXED*

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 21:57
Good to hear you're back in business!

elbow
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2010
Location: Sunny South Africa
Posted: 19th Sep 2011 17:34
Hi Ched80

I admire your dedication to and hard work in this thread.

Well done and thanks

Eugene
flaming chainsaw
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2011
Location: NARNIA, BRB GOING TO A LAND OF ADVENTURE
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 07:26
hey it me again and having the same problems as before with the test game crashing. ive downloaded and installed the v5.31 and it still crashes. im using the FPSC X9 v1.18.017 should i be using a different version of fpsc?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 08:44
Possibly - v5.31 is based on r465 of x9 v1.19 and I know the very latest release require new shaders. Can you revert back to an older RPGmod release and see if that works?

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 01:16
1.19 outs?

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 07:47
v1.19 is not out for public beta yet, but the v1.19 source code is available. RPGmod is based on this source code.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 23:17
Where do i get this source code and the 1.18 source code???

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Beno09
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 17:51
How should I use this RPG mod ? How can I enable some things xD ?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 17:58
@Beno09, those questions are a bit vague given the large number of features RPGmod offers.

There are a few "How To..." guides within the user manual - see if these help.

Beno09
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2011
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 18:44
How can I use any of features that RPG Mod have. Should do something within trigger zone or what ?
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 20:31
It depends on the feature. Some features are simply used in trigger zones (like player's speed, jump height, etc.) other require additional set up within the RPGmod setup files.

The user manual describes a lot of what is needed to be done to use the features - there are also additional tutorials on the RPGmod website.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 21:12
it dosent let me download the source codes

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 21:27
The RPGmod source code is not available for download.

The FPSC source is available via the FPSC googlecode site.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 21:29
Yea i know that but i click on rc44 and there's no download (For FPSC)

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 21:36
Hmmm I'm not sure what rc44 is, but the v119 FPSC source files are here.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 21:44
i download them ALL?

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2011 22:08
it depends what you want to do. If you just want the source code, just take the FPSC-Game.dba file.
If you want to compile it, search this forum for a tutorial. There is one somewhere that explains what to do.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 19:23
Where can i download an older version of RPGmod?

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 11th Oct 2011 12:27
At the moment you can't download an older version. I think having access to the last v118 version would be useful while v119 is being created/debugged. I've asked the question - so as soon as I hear/see anything I'll let you know.

Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 1st Nov 2011 20:00
Sorry for the question. I just purchased FPS Creator and am waiting for the CD.. Will this MOD work with the newest version?
The dnload OnLineFPSCreator says it is version1

I am confused..
Meows.

Life is a short trip to another world
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 1st Nov 2011 22:18
You will need to upgrade your FPSC to v118 before following the installation for RPGmod.

You can find the v118 update here.

Once updated you will need to download the new ps2.0 shaders and copy them into the effectbank folder within the FPS Creator\Files folder.

After that, download the new_postprocessing_shaders and copy the scripts into your scriptbank folder, the ps_2_0 and postprocess folders into your effectbank folder.

I hope this helps.

Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 2nd Nov 2011 14:27
Ched80, I thank you for doing this. I wish you well and God Bless.

Of course, as long as I'm on this Earth and God willing, I'll always be available for consultation.



Use RPG Mod and create a world filled with adventure!
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 9th Nov 2011 06:42
Just a bump to announce new version of RPGmod v5.41 is now available on the OP. This is based on r473 of the v119 source.

The following quote was taken from the googlecode page:
Quote: "Fixed bug causing $CAX,$CAY,$CAZ,$CPX,$CPY and $CPZ not to work. You can now set and. get the camera's x,y,z position and x,y,z angle, using the variable system"


TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 10th Nov 2011 21:08
Great!! thanks mates!

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
gfgfgfdddddddd
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2011
Location: calgary
Posted: 11th Nov 2011 04:48
very nice!

when life give me lemons i don't make lemonade i am mad that like cave Johnson i make lemon grenades.
TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 11th Nov 2011 21:05
I got a new problem it always says: echatment.dll

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 11th Nov 2011 21:29
Do you get this problem during test game? I'll do some testing tomorrow and post a solution when I find it.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 11th Nov 2011 23:30
Once i play test it comes up

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 12th Nov 2011 01:20
TDE, I just can't figure why you are having some any issues with this. I have never, ever had any after I finally was comfortable with a release.

Is the name of the dll - echatment.dll - correct. I did a search for that dll and I don't even have it on any of my three computers I test RPGmod with and my main development machine doesn't have it either.

Other than that, just telling me that it always says: echatment.dll doesn't give me any leads or what to look for.

TheDesertEagle
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 12th Nov 2011 02:50
Sorry, i think i spelt it wrong heres a screen
i just was not reading right its ENHANCEMENTS.dll

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 12th Nov 2011 04:39 Edited at: 12th Nov 2011 04:40
That is a lead but I'm confused why you may be getting this. Dark Basic Pro has a DLL called Enhancements.dll when compiling its source code. However, when compiling the FPSC engine we need to use a special DLL called EnhancementsFREE.dll. Enhancements.dll cannot a part of the plug-in folder when we compile it.

Are you using the most current downloadable engine?

@Ched80, are you using EnhancementsFREE.dll instead of Enhancements.dll when you compiled the newest version of the engine?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-01-17 06:04:38
Your offset time is: 2019-01-17 06:04:38