Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Chat / [STICKY] v2 Feature Requests

Author
Message
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 19:11 Edited at: 20th Jan 2015 21:16
@Clonkex

I've only seen one other person in the forum use the same pic as me


ok i got one for Feature Request

a version that lets you program on Android Device

this could be started in "KickStarter" considering
it will take a bit of work to get going

as long as the programing language is exact to the current version

they people can program any ware on the code and even build APK files to test

i know it would be a bit of rethinking to make it happen

i bought High Compatibility 76 Keys Bluetooth 3.0 Keyboard Built-in Lithium-Ion Battery with Touchpad for Cellphone Tablet PC Desktop Laptop

http://www.everbuying.net/product672659.html

as well as "Practical TV Shape Folding Mobile Phone Image Amplifier with Phone Stand" for a bigger display

http://www.everbuying.net/product616732.html

and with buying "30000mAh Dual USB Portable Solar Panel Power Bank for usb devices with LED Light"

http://www.everbuying.net/product523892.html

there would be no need to be stuck working inside or near a power supply

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Reyman
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2015 16:23
Video needs ability to set the play position. so you can develop a slider underneath to allow users to skip forward, or start the vid from a particular point.

presently only can play,stop and pause. No good if you want to skip to the last couple of minutes of an hour long video (for example).

Also sort bug with video where they work one minute and not the next (with no code changed).!
bigc90210
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 00:16
is there any way to do a For-Each loop? If not, please add that to the list!
paulrobson
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2014
Location: Norfolk, England
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 10:45
Well, there are only two things you can do 'each' of ; arrays and string characters, which can be done with for/next. AGK2 doesn't have any dynamic data structures (apart from variable length arrays and strings....)
Duffer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 23rd Jan 2015 11:13
Not sure if I put these before but (in addition to the obvious must-have of Sqlite3 support):-

1. integer CreateZip( filename , password) - password protection for Zip files

2. WriteMemblock( iFileID, iMemblockID ) and ReadMemblock equivalent

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 24th Jan 2015 20:03
bigc90210, you can with arrays do something like:



Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Greenwich
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Dec 2014
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2015 08:39
Now that Linux support has been achieved in .11, can we hope for Windows Phone support on the horizon? That'd be spectacular.

It's mean time. *averages*
xCept
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2015 05:16 Edited at: 31st Jan 2015 05:24
Quote: "Video needs ability to set the play position. so you can develop a slider underneath to allow users to skip forward, or start the vid from a particular point."


Video should also be usable as a texture via a sprite or render image. This would allow you to control transparency, z-depth and apply shaders in real-time. It was something alluded to a very long time ago by Paul or Lee. Right now the video features are severely restrictive.
KultiVator
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2015
Location: Sunny Northamptonshire
Posted: 3rd Feb 2015 13:17
Ability to control where video is played - e.g. on the main AppGameKit drawing surface, or maybe projected onto a 3D plane - so we can overlay sprites, text and anything else we want on top of a playing video file.

Numerous applications for this in games and multimedia projects.

( Aggravated > Constipated > Mutilated ) < KultiVated
Sph!nx
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 3rd Feb 2015 14:50
I'm not sure if this is requested already, but I mainly develop for PC and would like to see the ability to resize the window by dragging the corners, like most windows do (for tier 1).

Regards Sph!nx
BatVink
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 3rd Feb 2015 15:57
Quote: "Will we ever get a concave Sprite Shape?"


Just use multiple shapes. It's quite an easy task to create an editor that uses multiple triangles to overcome concave shapes.

Quote: "it would be nice if the message windows would not shrink to the bottom
a check setting would be help full "

Edit | Preferences
Interface - Auto-Hide message window


Quote: "Native swipe functions. I know we can do it ourselves, but it'd be a great feature to include in the "Raw" section"

GetRawTouchType?
0 for a default touch, 1 for a short touch, 2 for a hold and 3 for dragging. Includes start coordinates and last coordinates, as well as current coordinates.

Quote: "I don't think it works with variables within arrays and larger types."

Yes, it's all possible. Check out the Array Changes page in the help files. it talks about more than just arrays.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
White knight
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2015 19:02
would be nice to have all the old dark basic pro commands in agk 2

new learning center comming soon http://911.bounceme.net/
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 5th Feb 2015 01:51
Quote: "would be nice to have all the old dark basic pro commands in agk 2"


There's little chance of getting all the DBPro commands in AppGameKit since a lot were Windows-specific, but I believe we'll end up with a great deal of them. TGC have said they'll be creating some sort of extension system for AGK2, in a similar fashion to how DLLs could be used to extend DBPro, so even if some of the DBPro commands you want aren't included in vanilla you'd theoretically be able to create an extension to give you those commands.

I'm really curious as to whether the extension system for AGK2 will be as flexible as DBPro's, since TGC can't simply use DLLs...

nike081
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2015 03:46
Top post updated !!!
Chrisx2ds
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2015 11:37
HI,

Pls made AGKv2 support on develop native app/game for Sailfish OS(a new mobile OS design by Jolla)

so we can deploy native apps(game) for this new mobile OS

more info about Sailfish Os
https://sailfishos.org/

Sailfish os appstore support - habour
https://harbour.jolla.com/

Jolla - Finland company that create the Sailfish Os
Jolla.com
Beo6
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2015 21:50
Sailfish Os already supports running android applications. So you don't really need it if it works as they advertise.
Chrisx2ds
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2015 14:07
the ability of Sailfish to run Android apps is to fill the gaps as Sailfish os still new and lack of native apps.

Sailfish os native apps has more power & optimize with more smooth & gestures base function.

that is the point I looking forward that AGKv2 will make support on the deploy native apps/game for Sailfish os
Beo6
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2015 16:22
if AppGameKit v2 is finished they can think about this again. But for now i would say they should focus on finishing AppGameKit v2.

So long you can still make apps that run there so i don't see that this is very important. And since the OS is not used by many people it should be decided if it is worth the effort.
paulrobson
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2014
Location: Norfolk, England
Posted: 9th Feb 2015 17:05
TBH it's going to be the Facebook et al support that's challenging.
BatVink
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 13th Feb 2015 09:33
It's not always good to be on the leading edge. A lot of effort was put into Meego for AppGameKit, and now it's no longer around.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
paulrobson
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2014
Location: Norfolk, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2015 10:54
Quote: "How about an expression evaluation function so we can take a string "10*5" and calculate the result?

This would be a great help to people who want to add some kind of scripting to their games and I'm sure you already use such functions so it would be reasonably easy to wrap them."


A bit of a throwback, but I've written something that does this https://github.com/agkdev/library-eval for my font effects library.
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 14th Feb 2015 12:26
If it's possible then I would love to have overloaded functions and optional parameters.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 15th Feb 2015 21:09
Quote: "If it's possible then I would love to have overloaded functions and optional parameters."

If you are working in Tier 2, this is all doable for anything you write.

My WIP has lots of classes with overloading and such.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
CJB
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 17th Feb 2015 00:46
Please add Tier 1 commands to support Common Intents.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
BatVink
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 17th Feb 2015 11:29
Quote: "Please add Tier 1 commands to support Common Intents."


My first vote in this thread for new functionality, it looks extremely useful, and solves lots of challenges in one go.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
hakimfullmetal
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2015 16:37
Augmented reality features.
The kind that detects a marker, and generate AR based on that.
AR is one of those things that will grow bigger in the future. Will hate to see thegamecreators missed the race.

It would greatly increases AppGameKit value. The advantage of easy deployment can only be useful if we are able to use the tools on the platform the software is deployed on.
Ched80
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 23rd Feb 2015 06:51
It's not a major feature, but I'd like to see GetTextAlignment() added as a command.

JRNTexas
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 23rd Feb 2015 08:20
I now have two Android computers and would love to see the AppGameKit editor/compiler run on Android.
JRNTexas
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 23rd Feb 2015 08:32 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2015 08:37
Double post removed.
JohnnyMeek
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 25th Feb 2015 08:09
Updated chartboost SDK and integration of the Post Install analytics.

..would be awesome.
gwheycs62egydws
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 25th Feb 2015 14:20
I Have a huge feature request

The program android for temperaly
Running program being built needs anther version ware it dose not need the
Internet but communicates thought usb connected device

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
Dead Pixel
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2014
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2015 01:03
Not sure if this has been suggested before as I haven't read down through all the suggestions yet, but anyway here goes.....

The ability to 'rotate' elements in an array by a set amount - by rotate I mean move the elements left or right in the array and whatever elements fall off either end are then fed back into the array at the opposite end. Think of it like a bicycle chain, each link representing an element in the array, the chain can be rotated clockwise or anti-clockwise.

RotateArrayClockwise(array,How many elements to rotate by)
RotateArrayAntiClockwise(array,How many elements to rotate by)

The same functionality could also be applied to strings with roughly the same syntax.

//******************************
// Coding In BASIC using AppGameKit V2
//******************************
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 26th Feb 2015 01:06
@Dead Pixel:

Good idea. I can think of a few uses for those commands and they could be really useful, if a little slow on large arrays

baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 26th Feb 2015 08:45
Actually in V2 that would be fairly simple as you can remove a set index from the array so:


A similar version could be made for other array types including UDT's.


Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Dead Pixel
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 00:09 Edited at: 27th Feb 2015 00:53
baxslash, I implmented your inserts and removes in my own functions and I found that for some reason they were introducing duplicates, to overcome this I came up with the following:



I've tested this and it seems to be working OK.

As it is a single call to either function only rotates the elements by one place, modifying the function to accept an integer parameter for use in a for.....next loop would allow us to specify how far right or left to shift the elements. In addition to this if we pass in a boolean value to indicate which direction to rotate in then we can have a single function instead of two where we use the boolean value in an if....else statement to determine the direction - false = shift left, true = shift right.

RotateArrayElements(array ref as string[], boolean direction, int amount_to_shift_by)

But perhaps speed of execution would be an issue if we introduce the loop and the if,else functionality?

//******************************
// Coding In BASIC using AppGameKit V2
//******************************
baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 10:18
I guess I should have tested my code as it needed the -1 you added in the shift_array_elements_right() function. Also it looks like you have to be careful with integer arrays and make sure you specify the insert position as well as the integer you want to insert. That's pretty useful to know!


Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
hakimfullmetal
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 22:08
- Vector 2D and 3D command
- 3D model limb command, multiple textures
- Shadows shading (smooth) that works with limbed and animated 3D models
- Some form of ambient occlusion (SSAO will be nice)
- Fog
- Vertex manipulation
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 01:27
Quote: "- Some form of ambient occlusion (SSAO will be nice)"


That's a shader thing. AppGameKit has shader commands. Is there something preventing SSAO from being used with AppGameKit?

Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 1st Mar 2015 11:22 Edited at: 1st Mar 2015 13:27
I'd like to see changes to the way the Atlas Texture text file works.
Obviously it needs to stay in the same format but it would be great if we could add additional optional parameters for our own use.

As it is now, if we add additional colon delimited parameters, then LoadSubimages would fail.
It would be great if LoadSubimages only considered the first 5 parameters on a line but allowed more to exist. That way you could add a flag to say the image was rotated to fit in the atlas or you could add more parameters to define collision bounds.

Obviously, you'd have to load in these parameters separately and deal with them however you see fit but it would be very handy if you could do that instead of having to create an additional text file.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 3rd Mar 2015 09:17
Scraggle, if you are desperate for that kind of functionality it would be possible to write some simple commands to read this data in manually, then use the sprite UV commands to use the specified region. Or a shader. I know you have the ability to write this sort of stuff I just wasn't sure if you hadn't thought of it or if this is purely a 'nice to have'.


Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 3rd Mar 2015 09:30
Baxslash, I think you have misunderstood my request. I can of course read in the data manually and that is what I still want to do. I'd like all colon delimited parameters after the first five to be optional and only ever read in and handled by the user (coder).
The problem is, any additional parameters in the file will cause the loading of subimages to fail.

All I'm asking for is a change to the way the loadSubImages command works internally so that we can place more parameters in the file.

There is an obvious and easy work-around. We simply use an additional text file. I'm just saying it would be nice to be able to put all of our data in a single file instead of creating new ones.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 3rd Mar 2015 10:57
Quote: "Baxslash, I think you have misunderstood my request."

No, that's what I thought you meant. I just wasn't sure if you'd considered adding a few functions to do this manually. I agree it would be a simple thing to add. I'm not suggesting it's a bad idea just trying to help with a relatively simple workaround (for someone of your ability)


Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 09:33
Again, I think you've missed my point.
Writing functions to do it manually is easy enough, the problem is that we can't add any additional parameters to the atlas texture subimages file without breaking it.

I have everything working the way I want it to now but it means using two text files per atlas image. All I'm asking for is the internal workings of the LoadSubImage command to allow and ignore any colon delimited parameters after the first five.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
JimHawkins
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 09:47
What I would do is create my own text file format, extract all the information I needed, and then save the original Atlas data file. You then have a system that can be extended in future, but is backward-compatible with the original.

Onwards and sometimes upwards
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 14:25
Yeah, the more I think about it, the more I think it would be better to just stick to using a separate text file. There's not really much point changing things for the few KB that an extra text file would add to each project.

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
JimHawkins
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 15:36
What I meant was - put the original data into your one file, then create the map at run-time. Multiple files are hard to maintain - like the mess .h and .cpp files!

Onwards and sometimes upwards
Scraggle
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 16:03
I see what you mean now - good idea!

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 & 2
JimHawkins
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 4th Mar 2015 19:09
The whole trouble with binary file formats is that they're very difficult to extend - which is also true of fixed text formats. So I tend to use files like this:

[SECTION WombatAges]
fred=26
Vera=97
Lee=134
[END]
[SECTION WombatSex]
fred=male
Vera=female
Lee=male
[END]

File loaders will only parsse sections they understand, so you can extend it quite simply with new sections.

Onwards and sometimes upwards
JRNTexas
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 5th Mar 2015 07:13 Edited at: 5th Mar 2015 07:14
I would like to see an additional set of draw commands that are persistent.

That is, they would not disappear every frame. They would remain persistent until the program issued a ClearScreen() command.

Thanks!
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 5th Mar 2015 11:43 Edited at: 9th Mar 2015 12:29
Quote: "[SECTION WombatSex]"


edit sorry that wasn't very appropriate - bit embarrassed in the light of a new day

EDIT2: You know what, now that I'm not a mod, I'm going to put it back

*randy Smiffy voice* Wombat sex oooh wait what

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-02-17 17:09:23
Your offset time is: 2019-02-17 17:09:23