Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Public Test - Upgrade 7.5

Author
Message
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 12:44
Here's three, there may be others:

CodeSurge -- DarBASIC Professional IDE v1.0

BlueIDE 2

Synergy Editor - IDE for DarkBasic Professional

The new editor for DBPro is based on Synergy and I've been using the version that comes with DBP U7.5 without any serious problems on either XP or Vista. There are some things that need improving but they seem to be minor - once you know how it works and get the directories set up correctly.
Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 14:09
I use the new official editor and it works pretty much wonderfully.

Your signature has been erased by a mod because we're sadistic losers with nothing better to do. (joke)
Scene Commander
Support Manager
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 18:07 Edited at: 10th Nov 2009 18:07
Hi,

I'm trying to install this update and destination folder is blank. I've tried browessing for the path but which ever dark basic pro folder I select the updater produces the error:

Update Aborted: Could not detect Dark Basic Pro installation.

I seem to recall a similar problem with previous upgrades, Could anyone let me know what the standard upgrade path is please? I'd have thought it should be obvious but can't for the life of me find it.
Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 18:09 Edited at: 10th Nov 2009 18:09
It's where ever you installed DBPro.

By default it's: C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional\

Your signature has been erased by a mod because we're sadistic losers with nothing better to do. (joke)
Scene Commander
Support Manager
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 18:12 Edited at: 10th Nov 2009 18:44
*Edit* Problem solved by repairing the DBP install before upgrading.. I remembered that's what I had to do last time as well. -

Quote: "C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional\"


Yep, that's where my install is, I've even just tried cutting and pasting the link you've just posted and I'm still getting the same error?
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 19:13 Edited at: 10th Nov 2009 19:22
Couple of additional requests/inquiries:

- A cancel option for compiling. When working on large projects, it can take 5 minutes or more to compile, there should be a cancel button.

- In addition to the option above, a more accurate progress bar would be appreciated. Right now, it doesn't accurately indicate how far along in the compile process it actually is, at least for larger projects.

Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 19:18
Quote: "- A way to turn off the banner ad at the bottom (if it doesn't already exist and I just haven't found it). I'd much rather have the editor space/workspace."

Never going to happen in the free version, it's already removed in the full version and in the other IDE's.

Your signature has been erased by a mod because we're sadistic losers with nothing better to do. (joke)
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 19:20 Edited at: 10th Nov 2009 19:22
Lol, nevermind, when I relaunched the editor after another install, the banner ad was gone. I removed that one from the list.

HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 19:22
Any chance of having ide keep the line when the return key pressed after its finds an error, as its driving me mad having to undelete the line it wiped out.

eg old ide
error found and highlighted.
press return key, cursor on the line and position of error.

new ide
error found and highlighted.
press return key, line deleted.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 19:39
Quote: "Any chance of having ide keep the line when the return key pressed after its finds an error, as its driving me mad having to undelete the line it wiped out."


Yes, I'm finding that annoying too.
Darth Vader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th May 2005
Location: Adelaide SA, I am the only DB user here!
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 01:45
Is it just me or are the xrotate, yrotate and zrotate object commands broken?

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 01:55
Hi Guys,

As we just released the official V116 of FPSC, it made sense to get the FPSC source code out with the latest U75 beta 2 and Extras zip file (which contains the latest source code to FPSC). No interface changes are in beta2, as I have pushed this work to beta3. Sorry if I got your hopes up! With the V116 beta concluded, DBP U75 beta moves up the proverbial list and so I can get stuck into the task at hand which is to remedy your concerns. It seems there as many feature requests (or rather, features from the old editor you want in the new one) which I did not anticipate, but that said, I can completely understand your perspective and I will expand this beta to include such additions where there are at least two/three users who agree the old editor functionality should be migrated. I won't be adding anything new however, as I think it makes sense to at least get to a point where you are not taking a backward step in order to use the new editor, and that editor behaves itself on the operating systems you are now using such as Vista and 7. Thanks for your patience, and I will start cataloging the issues reported here into a brief on what we will and will not be doing for U75. I think we can get some good work done.

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
Burning Feet Man
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 05:13
How good are awesome developers. Seriously. Awesome feed back! Fantastic stuff.
SFSW
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 05:46
Thank you Lee, it's very much appreciated.

pcRaider
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 09:43
Helpfile
SET STATIC OBJECTS WIREFRAME ON

This is the FPSC map which I made.
Is a red wall surface portal?
What is a green wall surface?

I attach screenshot.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
mr Handy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 20:21 Edited at: 11th Nov 2009 22:23
Ohhhhh Lee, I beg you, please, please fix animation bugs!!!

my 'set animation volume' bug report
same, not mine but confirmed

animation deletion bug - memory leak?!

I hate shaders...
Plystire
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 23:44
Quote: "I will expand this beta to include such additions where there are at least two/three users who agree the old editor functionality should be migrated."


I think it's safe to say that we are all in agreement about the search capabilities. Namely leaving the search box to make quick edits without having to close it, as well as using F3 to do a re-search after the search box has been closed.

I, personally, would like to see the "search suggest" feature come back as I had used it quite frequently. Typing in a long search to get to a specific area of code could be made much more painless with the suggestion filling in most of it.


The one and only,


Airslide
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 00:08
For now you can use the find in files search to edit and then continue on - not ideal, especially for projects with multiple files when you only want to deal with one, but it works.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 00:08
Another request while we're at it:

Please can we have a search feature in the Help Index? I'm sure this was in the original editor - and would be very useful (as would alphabetical ordering). For example, I often find I want a command which has a certain word in it, e.g. camera. It would be very helpful to be able to quickly scan down the list of commands that contain that word.
Rampage
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 01:59
Hmm. Is it normal for me to have advertisements stuck all over my purchased version of darkbasic pro?


Eidos!
Airslide
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2004
Location: California
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 05:13
Make sure the editor can access the internet. My firewall blocked it the first time I started it up after the update and it wasn't until I allowed it and restarted the editor that the ads disappeared.

Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 13:29
Quote: "Hmm. Is it normal for me to have advertisements stuck all over my purchased version of darkbasic pro?"

Are you sure you're not running the free version?
The paid for version has no such adverts.

Your signature has been erased by a mod because we're sadistic losers with nothing better to do. (joke)
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 12th Nov 2009 14:29
Yes, I don't see any adverts either.
Robert F
User Banned
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 04:14
I can't even get the update to install.

It says I don't even have DbPro installed? Is it something to do with Windows 7?

Hi, it’s Robert with Stealthmod! You’ll be saying Stealth every time you use this mod! It’s like CoD! It’s like L4D! It’s like BioShock. A regular mod doesn’t work good – this works good and great.
pcRaider
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 06:54
Quote: "

* Added parameter to SET OBJECT FRAME obj,LIMB,frame,mode (used for per limb animation frame control)
* Modes above are 0=normal, 1=override limb animation, 2=disable animation altogether

"


sample code, please
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 17:12
Lee in my current release of my mod (was built in U74) and some (only some) people are breaking through the cap. :S now i'm not a pro at Dbpro so maybe i'm doing something wrong but right now I honestly can say the sync code in my FPSC mod is just like stock FPSC sync code.
So maybe a bug?

binsky
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2009 21:04
To compile the v116 FPSC source code, do you need the u75 beta installed?
griffirr
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2009 13:17
Booma
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2009 20:05
When i install 7.5 beta2 i was surprised with advert in my editor. What the stuff? I reactivate my copy of dbpro but ... i again see this adv. Whats wrong?
Jeffrey Morris
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Nov 2009 01:07
I updated DBP to U75 and when clicking on "DarkBASIC Professional Help", nothing happens. I'm running DBP on Windows 7 Home Edition. How can I fix the problem?
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 17th Nov 2009 13:38 Edited at: 17th Nov 2009 19:10
anyone else getting the problem that when you have compiled and run your project and then stop it and go back to the editor the editor does not refresh the screen correctly and that you have to scroll up and down just to make sure that everything is there and that lines have not disappear.

plus is there away of having a flag to the editor that say you are running the code, cancel project to recompile.

edit
Also what are the RCX???.tmp file for and why are we getting them?

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Rampage
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 18th Nov 2009 05:30
No I have been running the full version for 2 years now. I have advertisements ... Weird?


Eidos!
pcRaider
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 19th Nov 2009 08:51
HelpFile

Return Integer = GET PIXELS PITCH()

Isn't return value wrong?
Return value is DWORD with my thought.

Return DWORD = GET PIXELS PITCH()
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Nov 2009 01:21
tried to do a printout with the printer option only for it come back with an error.

encounter an improper argument.

so no hard copy to read, have to cut and paste to note pad to get one.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Ratall
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: Australia except on Tuesdays
Posted: 21st Nov 2009 09:00 Edited at: 21st Nov 2009 09:04
Hi
the compiler does not seem to notice duplicate labels?
For an example just look at the FPSC source line 3624 and 38983 the _gridedit_getmapvalues: label.

in that particular case does not effect logic but



causes a result of TEST2

If the 2 were seperated by a few 100+ lines; well it could be frustating to figure out.

Also the IDE seems a bit sensitive about remstart and remend in rems sometimes the highlighting jumps about as you scroll thru and the compiler doesn't always seem to agree with the editor on whats commented out.

I could not make head nor tail of what was going on so I have settled for being very carefull with comments.

Though I do feel that once you get past the REM you should be free to put what ever you want in the rest of the line with out worrying about knock on effects.

Still love the product. Keep up the great work.

RaTall
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 21st Nov 2009 12:27
I agree with Ratall.

Ratall, could you post the gosub bug in the Bug Reports forum so it doesn't get forgotten?
Ratall
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: Australia except on Tuesdays
Posted: 21st Nov 2009 14:03 Edited at: 21st Nov 2009 14:19
Interesting spinoff I have just noticed and confirmed.

the compiler always resolves the last version of the label it encounters.

So if you have a duplicate label in a #INCLUDE file it will override the label in the main code file.


So if the main program is this


and the include file contains a redefinition thus



the result is "INCLUDE FILE"

but if it does not contain a redefinition of _quicktest:

the result is "MAIN CODE"

I still think it is a bug and a potent cause of many hours of wasted debuging time.

But with the lack of conditional meta commands to control the compile it could prove a useful "undocumented feature".

Green Gandalf
As I have not confirm the bug exists in versions previous to this beta it would be inappropriate for me to place it in the Bug Reports forum at this time. (it also effects goto's so is definately a label not gosub bug)


RatAll
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Nov 2009 13:49
I notice that the editor does not always ask if you would like to save what you are working on whether it has a project name or not, You start something compile it, and then change to another project, it does not ask if you would like to save the one you were working on.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 22nd Nov 2009 13:56 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2009 13:57
Quote: "Green Gandalf
As I have not confirm the bug exists in versions previous to this beta it would be inappropriate for me to place it in the Bug Reports forum at this time. (it also effects goto's so is definately a label not gosub bug)"


Your code gives exactly the same result using U7.1, U7.4 and U7.5b2. Is that good enough for you?

I can post it for you if you are nervous about it.
Ratall
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: Australia except on Tuesdays
Posted: 22nd Nov 2009 14:24 Edited at: 22nd Nov 2009 14:25
Thank you for your confirmation. GG

As I have only been posting for a short time I tend to err on the side of caution.

I have now raised this on the Bug Forum.

RaTall
Mobiius
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 22nd Nov 2009 15:39
Quote: "I notice that the editor does not always ask if you would like to save what you are working on whether it has a project name or not, You start something compile it, and then change to another project, it does not ask if you would like to save the one you were working on."

Depending on the editor, I believe it auto saves which is why it doesn't prompt to save. (Even though it should because it has no filename)

Your signature has been erased by a mod because we're sadistic losers with nothing better to do. (joke)
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Nov 2009 16:59
Quote: "Quote: "I notice that the editor does not always ask if you would like to save what you are working on whether it has a project name or not, You start something compile it, and then change to another project, it does not ask if you would like to save the one you were working on."
Depending on the editor, I believe it auto saves which is why it doesn't prompt to save. (Even though it should because it has no filename)"


Just realized that I should have been talking about the recent opened project list. the file has been save so that works ok, it just does not show on the list of files open.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
TuPP3
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2007
Location: [+--]FINLAND
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 21:39 Edited at: 24th Nov 2009 21:46
How can I access project folder without full path?

On 1.074 this did the job:
load object "Media\Models\Gun.x", 1

But now I get not found error, but with full path it seems to find it.

This is why I'm not into updating DarkBasic that much(there is always problems, usually more severe), but I had problem with the arrays and this seemed to fix it.
Rampage
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 21:45
Make sure that your source is in the same place your "Media" folder is located. Then it should work.


Eidos!
TuPP3
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2007
Location: [+--]FINLAND
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 21:53 Edited at: 24th Nov 2009 21:54
Oh, I fiddled around a bit and seems that the problem was that I opened my project on top of the Untitled1.dba so project path was somehow directed elsewhere...
pcRaider
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 26th Nov 2009 04:22
HelpFile

TEXTURE BACKDROP is missing in the COMMAND LIST of camera.
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Nov 2009 12:46 Edited at: 1st Dec 2009 11:18
the line detection for where the error is seem to be out as I have tried to compile a fullsourcedump.dba to find out which line the error is on only to get the same results.

my code has 7970 lines but I get an error on line 8117 which is making hard to work out which it is.

here a picture.


Edit
Found my error, I had added to many endif, which it could not tell me about, plus the line error would have been 7964 or 7965.

hope that helps.

edit 2
Also finding that after I have run my code and go back to edit something the editor is trying to display the last or first edits until iI go up and down screen to refresh it.

edit 3
Plus is it possible to have the split screen option when working on a big file. where you can drag on the top bar of the screen and make your own split screen size.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ratall
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: Australia except on Tuesdays
Posted: 2nd Dec 2009 03:49 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2009 03:50
Hi
I found #CONSTANT in a string literal triggers a compile failure of
Complilation Failed(Syntax Errors)
with no error line number

"#CONSTANT" is no problem and causes no error

"#CONSTANT A" causes the error?

hard to find the problem when you get a general error message and no line number.

The compiler should really know when its in a string or remark and leave the contents alone.

anyway should not #CONSTANT be ignored except at the beginning of a line?
sladeiw
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2009
Location: UK
Posted: 3rd Dec 2009 17:43
Additional to Ratall above; if you type:



and don't finish it with a value, you also get the same compiler error, with no line number.
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Dec 2009 17:51
another one to check if it should be doing this.

The Editor did not throw out nor did the compiler for doing this

function name_of_function(a,b,c,)

putting , on the end and not putting variable.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-01-16 13:30:40
Your offset time is: 2019-01-16 13:30:40