Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Public Test - Upgrade 7.5

Author
Message
sladeiw
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2009
Location: UK
Posted: 27th May 2010 13:24 Edited at: 27th May 2010 13:45
Definitely got the deleting file problem.

Steps:
Load editor, start with new blank project.
I typed a quick hello world:

Click file - save all and call the project "test"
Let the editor move the source to the same folder as the project file.
Quit the editor.
So now I have test.dbpro and untitled1.dba in the same folder.
Copy untitled1.dba and called it "part2.dba" to make another source file.
Load the editor.
Open the temp project.
In the solution explorer, add the part2.dba source file.
Click save all again.
Go to options and make sure `save modified documents on compile` is ticked.
Press F4 to compile which is all ok.
All files are present and correct at this point.
Quit the editor.

Load the editor and open the project.
Go to options - untick `save modified documents` and click OK.
Press F4 to compile which works.
Check the source folder and part2.dba has disappeared.

I have reproduced this twice. It seems that you have to follow the last 4 steps exactly - ie. Load editor, go straight to untick the save option, click ok then compile.

Lastly @bergice, I clicked all over the fonts and colour options and couldn't cause it to crash, even with some pretty horrible combinations! What system are you running on?

All on XP Pro SP3.
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 28th May 2010 15:15
Quote: "Lastly @bergice, I clicked all over the fonts and colour options and couldn't cause it to crash, even with some pretty horrible combinations! What system are you running on?"


Windows 7

sladeiw
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2009
Location: UK
Posted: 28th May 2010 20:20
Yep, I get a crash on Windows 7 Home Premium after trying to change the font type.
Xeridox
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2003
Location: The TARDIS
Posted: 29th May 2010 09:06
Lee, I know this is supposed to be updates for the editor, but before I forget again, could you please add the following to your bug-killing list for 7.6?

- There has been a problem with CSG for a long time that's really annoying. If you subtract a shape from another, add some stuff inside that subtracted area, then subtract something else in that same area, funny things happen...you'll get part subtracts and part adds, at least that's the best way I know to explain it. I'm using 1 object with limbs as geometry.

Thanks in advance

Phenom - MP FPS WIP - With bot support, even online!
Official Website -> http://xeridox.com
3P1C
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2010 09:19
I NEED HELP! i dunno really what dbp is or anything.. im kinda new and i just wanna know how to get ragdolls...plz help - what version do i need?- what do i have to do?

i downloaded the extras and copied the people and destroy files.... i need hhhhhhhhhhhhhhheeeeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllllpppppppp

Dylan
3P1C
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2010 09:19
I NEED HELP! i dunno really what dbp is or anything.. im kinda new and i just wanna know how to get ragdolls...plz help - what version do i need?- what do i have to do?

i downloaded the extras and copied the people and destroy files.... i need hhhhhhhhhhhhhhheeeeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllllpppppppp

Dylan
Jaeg
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 29th May 2010 15:55
You need a physics plugin like Newton or Dark Physics. This isn't the place to ask that question either. Try making a separate topic or searching the forums for the answer with the search box below.

Also if you are really new and "don't really know what dbp is or anything" you should probably read up on what dbp is and everything.

If you get mad and want to type something nasty about another person do this-Type what you want to say in the box then press ctrl-a and hit delete then type what you should say.
Sasuke
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2005
Location: Milton Keynes UK
Posted: 30th May 2010 22:35 Edited at: 1st Jun 2010 15:58
Reporting UDT Issue:

It's come to mine and Green Gandalf's attention that there's a possible editor issue (could be something else) with passing a UDT into a function if the UDT is not local to the functions source file. Basically, if the UDT is setup in one source file and there's function being used with a parameter as that UDT in another file, you get an Unknown Parameter Error. Further explination, examples:

Main Source:



UDT Source:



Edit: Nevermind, was directed to the help files and it seems this is just a limitation. Though it would be nice if it wasn't.

A dream is a fantasy, if you achieve that fantasy it was never a dream to begin with.
mr Handy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 31st May 2010 21:12 Edited at: 31st May 2010 21:41
problem solved

=PRoF=
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 31st May 2010 21:20
@MrHandy
IanM's plugin does what u need.

mr Handy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 31st May 2010 21:28
where can I get it?

=PRoF=
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 31st May 2010 22:06
It's available from >this< thread.

It's the "Set Window Client Size" command you need

baxslash
Bronze Codemaster
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 31st May 2010 22:47 Edited at: 31st May 2010 22:48
EDIT: Nevermind I was looking at an old post...

m2design
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 06:50
Tools problem:
1.click tools 2.click options 3. click fonts & colours
4.display item -select comments (or any selection)
5.change the colour click apply.....
Result:RunTime Error..
Program:c:\program files\darkbasic\editor\editornew.exe

Operation system = windowsXP pro service pack 3

Thanks
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 2nd Jun 2010 04:25
Was running 7.4, After awhile i started to get a parse error. I updated to beta13(Evil number) lol. Running fairly decent

Keep up the great work.

======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
Green Gandalf
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 2nd Jun 2010 12:46
Just wait till you get to beta666.
sladeiw
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2009
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Jun 2010 12:57
Quote: "Just wait till you get to beta666. "


Don't joke! Really though!
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 2nd Jun 2010 23:55
Apparently i was attacked by message boxes after setting up Sparky's collision for dbp.




Oh and for me the only way to run the new version is by going to the startmenu and selecting dark basic from there. The usual Launch.exe is still the old dark basic pro for me. Any idea how i can make a working shortcut to the desktop for the new version?

EFX
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2004
Location: Fort Walton Beach
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 01:50
I'd suppose you go to the "editor" folder in your main DBP folder and create a shortcut based off of the "EditorNew.exe".

-
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 02:09
Thanks.

GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 05:57
Just an update, I went to run DBP tonight, And AVG shoved MD5.DLL to the virus vault. Had to exclude the folder, Before it would allow me to run DBP. So if anyone has this problem that's all you have to do.

======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 14:55 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2010 14:56
Chenak
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 15:26 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2010 16:37
edit: I do apologise I spilt coke on my keyboard and it decided to post itself took a few mins to plug in a new one.

Anyway might as well say something as to not waste this post, I too came up upon the sparkies dll error, I am currently using windows 7 ultimate but it seems using codesurge has prevented the problem from reoccuring.

Update compiles my older projects without error, excellent update so far
Cyborg ART
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2007
Location: Sweden - Sthlm
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 13:57
When I tried to cimpile the FPSC source I get this error:
Anyone knows the reason?


Burning Feet Man
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 14:31
I found a bug;

Tools --> Options --> Fonts & Colours

Select the drop down "Display Item", and press the arrow key down to cycle through the options, from "Standard Text" to "Constant".

DBpro crashes.
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 18:54
Quote: "When I tried to cimpile the FPSC source I get this error:
Anyone knows the reason?"


I don't have a clue. I'm going to ask a couple of questions but I'm not sure it will help me but maybe someone else.

1. Have you tried compiling something else besides FPSC SC? If so, did you get the same error message or did it compile correctly.

2. What is your OS. Mine is W7 and I looked into my user's folder and I don't even have what is called AppData, so I have no idea why it is crashing there.

3. Are you using the free version of DBPro?

sladeiw
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2009
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 19:13 Edited at: 4th Jun 2010 19:17
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 20:10
Quote: "and I don't even have what is called AppData"


AppData is a hidden folder in your user folder. You must unhide all hidden folders for it to show.

Cyborg ART
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2007
Location: Sweden - Sthlm
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 23:15
Solved, it had to do with that I followed the instructions for compiling FPSC. I renamed my pluginsfolders and made a new with the ones required. This messed everything up... So I just made a copy of my original folder and then pasted the required .dlls into the new folder.

Now it works

thanks for alll your help!

Burning Feet Man
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posted: 5th Jun 2010 14:04
Not too sure if this is Windows 7, or the editor. When I setup a Windows 7 library as a shortcut to many DBpro project locations, it takes a few seconds to load when browsing for projects from within Dbpro open dialogue box, much longer than when compared to navigating via Windows explorer.
DennisW
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 5th Jun 2010 16:22 Edited at: 5th Jun 2010 16:23
When going to Tools/Options/Fonts Editor shuts down Can repeat it.

Eggs and Ham Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed

Attachments

Login to view attachments
TyJBr2
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2010 04:31 Edited at: 11th Jun 2010 04:37
I get the same error as DennisW and I also get advertisements on my Windows XP computer.

I changed the theme a few times and now I dont get DennisW's error.

About the advertisements, Dark Basic Pro on my Windows XP computer starts up with no advertisements then when I resize the window I get an advertisement in the output and also when dragging advertisement dose not follow window.
Edit: Oh and the solution explorer looks a little funny like a see through border.

Working good on my Vista laptop and I do not get the advertisements on window resize.

Attached a zip with a few screens.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jaeg
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 11th Jun 2010 15:59
Don't know if this has been mentioned yet but if I'm on a computer with no internet there is a "Can't find page" box underneath the compiler box. It also complains that it's not connected with the internet explorer "Connect , Work Offline" box too.

I'm not using the free version and nowhere in the program does it claim that I do either.

Go ahead. Walk into Mordor.

Ball State University - Biology Major
bergice
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 12th Jun 2010 01:49
Some other issues i have experienced is the app fills the whole window sometimes after reopening it, and other times the drawing cursor (don't know what its called) disappears.

TyJBr2
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2010 08:50
I put the key in again and now I don't get the advertisements.
KISTech
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 16th Jun 2010 19:11 Edited at: 16th Jun 2010 19:27
Just downloaded the latest, and upgraded.

Any time I try and change Editor options, the editor crashes when I click on OK or Apply.

[edit]
I see this was also reported at the top of this page.

[edit2]
It only crashes when changing something in the Fonts and Colors.

Cyborg ART
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2007
Location: Sweden - Sthlm
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 19:22 Edited at: 18th Jun 2010 19:25
I have some weair bug in the IDE where if I delete a part of the code I cant scroll, I cant come up with a more annying thing than not being able to scroll...

Try this code:


delete the "if contr" and see if it happens for you.

edit - I think it has something to do with a specific line in the code which i cant touch...

edit 2 - I think it has to do when I have passed 42 lines of code, then delete lines so that I go under the 42 lines.

Green Gandalf
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 02:35
Cyborg ART

I couldn't reproduce your problem using beta 13 and Vista.
BillR
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 09:15 Edited at: 19th Jun 2010 09:19
@Cyborg ART

I couldn't reproduce your problem using beta 13 and Windows XP Pro sp2.
revenant chaos
Valued Member
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Mar 2007
Location: Robbinsdale, MN
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 11:28
Quote: "Above allows DBP applications to be treated as a standard Win32 stub (in PCK mode)"

Does this mean that Molebox should actually work with DBpro exes now?
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 20th Jun 2010 14:57
@Cyborg ART

I couldn't duplicate the problem with the code you had given. However, I have had instances where for some reason it will not scroll to the bottom of the code with code that is over 60,000 lines long. It hasn't done this very often and I'll be darn if I could tell you the sequence I went though before it happened.

At first I thought I had lost the code (good thing I save a lot) but I hadn't. All I did was close the editor and start it up again. My code that couldn't be scrolled to was still there. I wouldn't be able to explain it for Lee to even look at it. It would be a waste of time unless I knew exactly what I did before it happened.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jun 2010 20:41
Hi Guys,

Find BETA14 uploaded for your consideration. I have fed back on the various points raised since my last post and made a number of fixes to the DLLs and interface for those issues I could reproduce. I have been unable to reproduce the font and colour crash, but I can see there is enough evidence from reports that their is something strange happening here. I have some secondary test machines I can try U75 against and should be able to reproduce this one (with a little luck). I will assume these crashes are the result of running vanilla DBP + U75, and will start with a fresh Windows XP installation to see if it's something related to newer OS features not present in earlier systems (without steps to reproduce I am going to have to clutch at straws until I find it). If anyone does narrow down the 'reproducableness' of this one, please email me what you find out to speed up this process. While in XP, I will also check out the SAVE AS dialog disappearing act which does not reproduce in Vista and Win7. In general, I am pleased with the reports coming back from U75 and it looks like we have something we'd be pleased to call an update. We shall sit on it a little more, to make sure all the tests we can think of are performed on it, and then I will turn my attention to sorting out the FPSC source code so it compiles 100% with U75.

My feedback on your posts:

* Not adding any new features to U75, just stability and loads of testing
* If you switch off 'save modified on compile', and exit DBP, you will still be prompted to save
* SAVE PROJECT AS and SAVE AS do NOT create Project Folders, just files. Use NEW PROJECT to create a folder!
* Cannot get "Fonts and Colours" to crash. Please provide full system spec and steps to reproduce
* CSG operations are meant to be one-punch only solutions for simple geometry slicing. Using the results of CSG operations in other CSG operations is unlikely to work 100%
* An error reporting Status:11110111 or similar refers to a missing file in your DBP installation
* When you compile as separate EXE and PCK, the EXE part is a pure Win32 stub which means MoleBox 'should' be ok

Thanks for the continued support and if you find any more show stoppers in BETA14, you know where to post

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 03:25
I now have some time to test the newest beta. Especially since I want to test it on compiling FPSC source code.

Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 04:10 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2010 04:11
Here is what I did:

1. Uninstalled DBP
2. Installed DBP 5.4 (that's my purchased install)
3. Updated to beta 14 of 7.5
4. Downloaded the Extras file
5. Did the Compiler and setup.ini thing.
6. Copied the newer FPSC source (found within the extras file and with ragdoll) to Projects folder
7. Compiled Source code.
8. Copied to FPSC folder
9. Ran cleaner.
10. Created a map with just the metal staircase prefab.
11. Ran the test with full shaders ON.
12. Here is the result.




I was hoping I would see different results but this is a show stopper for me.

Attached fpm of the prefab. Also, I compiled under Windows 7 and ran the test using Windows 7.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 15:29 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2010 15:31
Attached download is zipped fpsc-game.exe that was used in above test.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 18:34 Edited at: 22nd Jun 2010 18:48
I went back to an earlier beta version of 7.5 and it does work on both XP and W7 as far as the segment shaders.

Here's what the segments should look like using the earlier version:



Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 22nd Jun 2010 19:24 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2010 02:36
ATTENTION LEE:

I am not sure what was causing all my problems with this. But with all the installing/reinstalling, copying this and copying that, somehow DBPRO got so messed up that I couldn't get anything to work.

So, again, I uninstalled but this time I deleted the DBPro folder. I then again installed from scratch. But this time I copied over the earlier version of v75 compiler folder and got the results above.

I then installed beta 14 and using the source code that comes in the extras folder I compiled it. Low and behold, it works now with those segment shaders. Go figure!

I am sorry for the confusion but I was probably more confused than anybody.

Addendum:

I also cleaned up the registry of all references to DBPro. But, be careful if you do it as screwing up the registry is detrimental to running software and even the OS.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 02:23
Just a note to say the V116 code is not 'really' meant for U75 as I will be substituting it with V117 code at some near-future point. V116 was coded under U74 and is sympathetic to that build. U75 will likewise be more V117 friendly. Glad you're getting some success with U75 and V116 Expect a few changes in the full shader department when V117 comes along, there are 'one or two' tiny additions

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 02:31
I booted a fresh Windows XP Pro 32-bit, updated to Service Pack 3, running QUAD core 2.66 Ghz 2GB RAM with a basic 8800 GTX with latest motherboard, graphics and miscellaneous drivers. Installed the free version of DBP, ran that once, activated it, then applied U75 BETA14 then ran that. Went directly to the OPTIONS FONT AND COLOURS dialog and changed every element in there three times. Came out, went back in tried again. After ten minutes without crashing, I am concluding it is not native Windows XP that is causing this crash but something else. Can anyone experiencing a crash suggest anything else that is part of their hardware/software system that might contribute to a crash on their XP system? I need to reproduce the crash in order to find out why it happens, and then hopefully provide a solution. Have you backed up your work and performed a COMPLETE re-install? See other threads for what constitutes a complete DBP re-install

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
Flatlander
FPSC Master
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 02:33
Quote: "Just a note to say the V116 code is not 'really' meant for U75"


Yes, I found that out the hard way.

U75 Beta 3 does work well with v116.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-08-14 10:18:55
Your offset time is: 2018-08-14 10:18:55