Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
Shadowtroid
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 5th Jun 2010 16:33
Quote: "We tried being able to edit it and it didn't work one bit.
"


I don't think that's an X10 only problem. Is the error you're having with a built game or test game? Because I know that test game never works.

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 6th Jun 2010 00:45
Quote: "some of them are already in the mod though. They aren't worded exactly the same, but checking if the object is in the center of the screen is possible"


inview=n? So the n means how far the object is from the centre? If so, is it the same measurements as the HUD placement but in a diagonal trajectory (as in 50 is the middle, 75 would be the top right etc.)? Sorry if that doesn't make sense, tiredness can confuzzle your speaking .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Jun 2010 15:53
The actual command is closetocenter=x. If you use 0 it will check if the object is directly in the center, however, I recommend using 5 or so, so that it will still be true when in the center, but it will be easier to check.

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 6th Jun 2010 20:05
Really? I never knew about that one xD thanks budokai . Perhaps I can spare some competition game design and scripting during my revision .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 7th Jun 2010 13:34
Sorry for the double post, but I thought editing won't exactly highlight the post. I tried the Zero-G script I made and it's actually quite a funny glitch. I can't move up or down unless I move onto a physics entity and move it down, therefore associating the player with the entity. I've attached yet another video of it (I like recording, don't I?) showing a few glitches. Towards the end I kill an enemy (wow really? ) but he doesn't move. I think that happens because I haven't applied an impact force to the weapon and the character's appear script was the default 'appearnogravity.fpi'. Anyhow, I'm not going to check this until 4pm English time now since I have revision to do for my Maths exam today at 1:30pm "/.

-SSG

--=. ,=--

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 04:19 Edited at: 8th Jun 2010 04:39
EDIT: Nevermind

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 14:24
Okay, whatever you said I missed lol .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 18:07
I was just asking what modifications you need to make to EAI's GCS things. I got it to work

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 18:41
Oh right lol, I see . Basically just remove the _N and _S maps from the guns' folders .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 20:32
I just deleted the N map and copied a random one of the others and renamed it to N. Both work though

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 21:23 Edited at: 8th Jun 2010 21:24
Do the Normal maps take effect or does the gun appear just shaded? I've been scratching my head as to how Normal maps can be made noticeable in X10 with EAI's media "/.

-SSG

--=. ,=--
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 22:34
I don't think an N map being there affects the look at all, to be honest. I haven't noticed any change in the look.

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 8th Jun 2010 22:39
Neither, I even tried weapon.fx and weaponhand.fx, but no avail . I think the hands are the first rendering points, since they are always shaded, so I guess you could try adding N maps to that to see if that's true.

-SSG

--=. ,=--
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 08:35
Since everyone was talking about having an rpg mod i was thinking to contact BlackFox to see if i could have a peak at his rpg mod for fpsc if you do not know what im talking about check this page http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=168200&b=21

How many of you think this is a good idea? and im planning to learn fpscx10s script and i understand some of the basics at the moment

Who da man?!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 13:56
I don't think that BlackFox is going to distribute the code. Also, knowing "The Basics" isn't quite enough to start on modding. Take a look at the source code, and you'll see what I mean.

Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 19:06 Edited at: 9th Jun 2010 19:07
got it ill go take a look at the source code

EDIT: Whoa now i see what you mean!!!

Who da man?!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 19:14
Yeah, if you do want to start modding, you'll need to work on some other projects first, to get a better knowledge of DBP.

Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 19:36
What are some projects you recomened for me to start on first?

Who da man?!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jun 2010 23:00
Just making a game. Try to make the most commercial game you can. See what kind of features you can get in, and also monitor your framerate. The more complex features that you can get in, with the best framerate, the better. It doesn't have to be a full RPG, but have good, working features. When modding, you aren't creating the engine, so you won't have to focus too much on the technical stuff, but you will be creating functions and such for the game, to expand what the engine can do.

Toffeemouse
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 01:36
I can't seem to run this mod on windows 7 64 bit, what information could i give you so that you can help me?
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 01:52
ok is their a place where i can find some decent tutoirals just for the simple things that you have mentioned?

Who da man?!
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 07:05 Edited at: 10th Jun 2010 07:06
I found a bug that would probably be a quick fix: sci-fi switches and keys will crash if spawned (if they're placed by the player it's fine) into a layer with water. I've been stuck on trying to fix that...for 2 hours...for Rads...

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 14:12
@Toffeehouse:
I don't think that it is W7, would you mind giving more information, such as your system specs, or what kind of error you are getting.

@Nilloc:
You can't really learn to program through tutorials. The most important part of programming, is solving new problems all the time, on your own. You just need to get acquainted with the syntax, and how to work DBP to create what you want.

@Le Shorte:
I'll look into that. Have you tried making the water start below the key, then with a script, raise the water after the key has spawned?

Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 18:39
I did lower the water and then try spawning the key the next time I tested, but that still crashed. It was at 28 or so, then I brought it down to 0. After I put it in the editor, the water should have still been at 0, I spawned a key or a switch or something(tested too many times to remember) and it crashed =/

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 19:56
k ill start sometime this week
[quote]You can't really learn to program through tutorials. The most important part of programming, is solving new problems all the time, on your own. You just need to get acquainted with the syntax, and how to work DBP to create what you want.

Who da man?!
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 10th Jun 2010 20:09
Oh my, tried a win zone there too. Crashed

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=166194&b=25
Rads, revived for the X10 Revival on May 29th, 2010
jmtmew
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2010
Location: Developer Hell
Posted: 11th Jun 2010 22:51
not spamming, just checking, did you actually see my post on the logo ? If not it's at the bottom of the second page. I didn't get any reply so I was just wandering.

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Jun 2010 23:27
Thanks jmtmew, but we already have a logo.

int64_t
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 01:42
This is quite interesting and not sure what is going on. Posting here as I am using Mystic Mod. If nothing is on the walls they are fine, but once you attach an object the inside portion of the wall flips 90 degrees. You think this is a bug in x10, the model, the mod or the segment itself or a combination of things. I tried several different entities and got the same thing. So I am thinking I have narrowed it down to the segment, x10 or the mod. The segment is from Modern Day 2, bloody room and tiled room. All versions of the segment behave the same, full mid low. Any ideas? Thanks

Attachments

Login to view attachments
int64_t
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 01:47
Oh if you notice, any walls joining it will do the same. In this example (small square room) you can not see but the wall behind you looks the same. Another note: if you add another segment level above you those segments will behave the same as you see in my post above. At the same time those segments will dissapear when approaching. This is in test mode, I will test it with finished example to see if it does the same out of test mode.
int64_t
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 01:59
I tested with built game and same thing, the dissapearing segments behavore is the same as well. JFYI
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 03:04
I just tested it (with different segments and models) and it never had that glitch for me.

int64_t
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 05:08
Thanks was out, will check it out. Might need to remove and reinstall again.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 10:37
@budokaiman
I have sent you an email about a mod idea i had let me know what you think about it. I'm working on a large project at the moment that is coming to launch stage this week so i may take a while to reply back but i will get to it.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk, OS installed on solid state drive
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 00:17 Edited at: 18th Jun 2010 00:20
@jmtmew:
Hey, I know that you made the different logo, but I didn't really need it, if you would like, could you make an icon. It can be of any size really, but just something for the installer instead of the DBP icon. Thanks.

@Everyone:
I have had some time to start back up on this, so you will be seeing a (smallish) update soon.

Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 00:30
Your meaning of smallish is probably large to us!

Who da man?!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 02:47 Edited at: 18th Jun 2010 03:02
It really won't be a huge update, it will just have fixed recoil (x and y, both can be changed in the map editor,) external controllers (hopefully I can get the rumble working, but I don't have a controller, so I can't really test,) faster installer (The old one had to uncompress and decrypt the files at start, so that slowed it down a lot, that slowdown will be fixed,) and hopefully ironsights and scope swaying, and there will be some new fpi commands. Then I'll work on some larger updates, and hopefully I can get The Next's suggestion worked out (I won't mention it, because if I can't then I don't want to disappoint you guys, but if I can then it will be a nice surprise.)

So, beta testers should receive an e-mail soon about a new beta.

Mehzeb
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2008
Location: Cryogenic Nightmare
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 03:51
Good luck to you guys. I hope the update will be a good one.

<---------------/\/\ess \/\/1TH THE BE$T-----------------
--------------------D1E L1KE THE RE$T--------------------->
int64_t
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 06:55
budokaiman, I think my bug is related to the segment. I reinstalled everything and still same thing. I have no problems with the other segments. Will just not use that one.
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 18th Jun 2010 20:25 Edited at: 18th Jun 2010 20:26
Quote: " scope swaying"


For snipers? They have that already if you set zoomaccuracy=X in the gunspec file to an integer, then it wonders randomly in scope mode. If you mean for Ironsights, then that's fine and even better . Looking forward to this new update!

-EDIT- Did you see the 2 vids I posted a while ago? They explained a few glitches I found when using Mystic Mod I'll link them if you want.

-SSG

--=. ,=--
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 00:33
Yeh i hope my idea will be a great one and i think it will be a real hti with everyone i know its something i have wanted to see for ages now. But i think the keeping it secret for as long as possible will be good.

Mostly because i'm mean and love to see you all squirm while you try and work it out.

But nice to see your back at work on it now when your ready to start on my ideas just send an email my way. The rest of you will just have to wait like good little ones [END PATRONISING STATEMENT].

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk, OS installed on solid state drive
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 04:01
BUT! BUT! will you give us a hint?

[quote]The rest of you will just have to wait like good little ones

Who da man?!
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 04:36
Quote: "So, beta testers should receive an e-mail soon about a new beta."


Roger that.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 13:31
Quote: "BUT! BUT! will you give us a hint?"


No because I'm mean

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk, OS installed on solid state drive
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 13:33
Quote: "Yeh i hope my idea will be a great one and i think it will be a real hti with everyone i know its something i have wanted to see for ages now. But i think the keeping it secret for as long as possible will be good. "


Next, if it's what I think it is, I will digitally hug you (not really lol)!

Quote: "The rest of you will just have to wait like good little ones"


Me? Good little one? Wait? Those words don't work with me .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 13:50
I dont know what you think it is you will have to email/text me what you think it is lol you may be right i dunno.

This is the perfect chance to try out my new sig, fingers crossed it looks ok on the forum.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 13:51 Edited at: 19th Jun 2010 13:53
Nah i want my text part under the image i think.

Oh yes and if anyone wants that version the code is this:




Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 14:02
That's a pretty funky logo Next . And I'll text ya in a bit hopefully .

-SSG

--=. ,=--
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 14:08
Its a bit low quality as its optimised for the web the original is much nicer and has smoother edges on it and for some reason the "I support" bit has come out the wrong colour but oh well.

I will read the text if i can actually find my phone, why is it i can never find that thing.


Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 19th Jun 2010 14:15 Edited at: 19th Jun 2010 14:16
If your phone's on vibrate or general, I'll ring it. And you always lose your phone lmao . And I can't really any degrade in the quality IMO, it's cool .

-EDIT- Nevermind, you found your phone I see .

-SSG

--=. ,=--

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-21 18:19:56
Your offset time is: 2019-04-21 18:19:56