Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 08:08
any luck on it?

Who da man?!
science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 20:05
@budokaiman.

fantastic news,

i mainly went on the fpsc chat as i was leaving you in peace due to i seemed to be harrassing you which was not my intention, so thought i would go to the other board and check out the views there, but i was noticing a lot of people with naff performance and as i suspected laptoppers, but they need to know that desktop hardcore high specs people like the x10 owners would like to push the boundaries,

if you get complaints of perf from x10ers maybe do 2 versions to suite all.

and if you need anything besides peace and quiet let me know.



an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 20:42
budokaiman@ i contacted black fox about his rpg mod to see if he has plans for getting it into X10 and this is what he replyed:


Quote: "At the moment we are waiting for the newest version of FPSC v1.17 [x9] to come out so we can port RPG Mod into it. Once that has been completed, we can discuss the possibility of porting RPG Mod into x10. I've been trying to decide if in fact it would be viable for RPG Mod to produce an x10 mod. I would hate to put in time and resources to find out that x10 will fall by the wayside. I also have been trying to decide if I even want to create another x10 mod, since Mystic Mod is in existance, I would not want to cross into unfriendly territory or cause any rifts in the x10 community."


Who da man?!
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 23rd Jun 2010 21:52
Hey guys, quick update, we are still beta testing a newer version to make sure that it will not crash any of your maps (This is of utmost importance to us) We want mystic mod to preform as it should before releasing it to everyone. You should see a new version appear sometime soon, you will have to ask budokaiman when he wants to release it.

HoriZon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posted: 24th Jun 2010 14:56 Edited at: 24th Jun 2010 14:56
Quote: "Hey guys, quick update, we are still beta testing a newer version to make sure that it will not crash any of your maps (This is of utmost importance to us) We want mystic mod to preform as it should before releasing it to everyone. You should see a new version appear sometime soon, you will have to ask budokaiman when he wants to release it.
"


Thanks for the update Soviet! I'm so looking ford to the next release


www.horizon-design.org
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Jun 2010 23:23
Here is the icon i said i would make for you hope you like it i kept to the same style i think it is ok.

The .ico file is attached it is made for Windows 7 size icons but is compatible for Vista and XP also its just the new larger resolution and size.

I can provide the PNG file on request.


Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Jun 2010 23:36
Looks great, I just spent the entire day moving the installer over from DBP to VB.net, so I now have an icon to go with it.

Also:
Quote: "compatible for Vista and XP"

I don't think that we need to worry about XP compatibility.

Logo by The Next
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Jun 2010 23:46
Nah i didn't think so but it does work so thought id say.


Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 4th Jul 2010 11:10
when i test mine game it lags .How can i get to stop lagging.Please help me and i have windows 7 on mine computer

Go big or go home
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 4th Jul 2010 14:23
What are your system specs? Also how many dynamic entities and lights do you have?

Logo by The Next
Squalker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 4th Jul 2010 22:32
Hey not sure if it has been reported yet.... didn't see it at least when I skimmed over the post... but Ragdoll is bugged for me in 1.03 characters just disappear..
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 4th Jul 2010 23:36 Edited at: 4th Jul 2010 23:37
Are you talking about FPSC x10 update or mystic mod update? lol

speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 00:00
@budokaiman

Herw are mine system Specs:Amd Athlon(tm)Duel-Core M320 2.10 GHz
(Ram)3.00
64-bit Operating System

Go big or go home
Squalker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 01:29
Quote: "Are you talking about FPSC x10 update or mystic mod update? lol"


Mystic Mod.. 1.03 is the current (public) version of it..
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 01:31
Are you sure your destroy scripts are darkaidestroy?

Squalker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 04:12
Quote: "Are you sure your destroy scripts are darkaidestroy?"


Yep..... even re-installed everything up to 1.11 Mature (Official).... Made a test level.... ragdoll worked fine.... installed Mystic Mod... ran FPS Cleaner.... Tested the same level.. and no ragdoll..
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 04:33
Really? thank you, I will test this with version 1.04 before a it's released.

michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 07:11
when are we going to be able to paint on outside of the map?

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 5th Jul 2010 14:59 Edited at: 5th Jul 2010 14:59
The map will be the proper 80x80 in the next release.

I'll also look into the ragdoll, but I don't think that I have ever had a problem with it.

Logo by The Next
Bigsnake
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 00:57
Hey, i just noticed your mod doesn't have ragdoll in, I went back to vanila X10 and I had ragdoll :S

Windows 7, Amd Athlon 7750 Black Editon (64 bit,3ghz + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 02:53
Quote: "Hey, i just noticed your mod doesn't have ragdoll in, I went back to vanila X10 and I had ragdoll :S
"

I have ragdoll and never haven't with MM.

To anyone who lives in England: I liked London when I went two weeks ago.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 02:55
Well, I overwrote the setup of the ragdoll, so it should never think that ragdoll isn't enabled. I haven't tested yet because I just need to fix a few compiling errors with the Airmod recoil.

Logo by The Next
Soviet176
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 03:32
Quote: "I just need to fix a few compiling errors with the Airmod recoil."


Not home currently but tomorrow I will be. I have been working and have had no time to finish testing mystic. But tomorrow and the week following I wont be busy at all. So I am going to do another in depth look for bugs within mystic and report them, starting with the Rag doll.

On another note, how is errors coming along? is it 3,500 like before? lol. I hope it's not giving you to much of a problem. Also, is the iron site code harder to put in than the recoil? thanks again budokaiman.

speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 10:27 Edited at: 6th Jul 2010 10:42
@budokaiman
Did you see mine specs i post. Just like you ask.So what can i do to make it stop lagging ? Please help me out here.

Go big or go home
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 15:02 Edited at: 6th Jul 2010 15:02
Quote: " is it 3,500 like before?"

No, I think I just have to change the names of a few commands.

Quote: "Did you see mine specs i post."

Sorry, forgot about that. Do you know what your graphics card is? A few things you can do, is turn the shadow quantity to 0 when you hit tab in game. Try to use static lights, instead of dynamic. If you can, try to created closed in worlds, instead of open ones. Turn the bloom off, unless you really need it. There are other things too, but those are some that will help.

Logo by The Next
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 6th Jul 2010 21:23
I cant wait to test this mod out.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 7th Jul 2010 07:59
@budokaiman : display apapters: it is Amd M880G with ATI Mobility Radoen HD 4200 and i has laptop.

Go big or go home
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 7th Jul 2010 15:02
That card should work fine, so if you do some of the things that I mentioned above, then you should be good.

Logo by The Next
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2010 21:04
When you get a chance budokaiman check your email i have sent you a message about the updates i made to the user area hope you got it ok.


Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Jul 2010 21:30
Checked and replied.

Logo by The Next
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 9th Jul 2010 08:08
@budokaiman
Thanx alot, I did things told me to do.Now mine game ran really smooth.Now i hope mine game comes out good at the end .

Go big or go home
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Jul 2010 19:49
Just a little mini-update:
Since I have been away for about a week, I haven't been able to really work on it, however I was able to just add the FPSC-IP source, So I will be releasing a new fpsc-game.exe when FPSC-IP 4.0 is released. I will hopefully be able to get the next full version of the mod completely ready, sometime soon.

Little Troid Rules!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 01:02
You can now find the FPSC-Game.exe that has compatibility with FPSC-IP on the first page of the thread.

Little Troid Rules!
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 10:49
Nice to see this update.

Get unlimited space and un-metered bandwidth hosting email me i will beat any other host
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
speed monter
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jul 2007
Location: my house
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 12:10
PLease tell if this pack work with fps creator x10. Pack like Zombie Apocalypse, Mobel packs number #38,#23,#24,#16,#10,#9,#6,#5
and Fps Creator Gore Pack.Because thinking about use them in mine game.

Go big or go home
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 20:24
The Gore Pack'll work because I've used it, but I'm not sure if MP38'll work unless you change the shaders, I cba to ship them over to X10 TBH . MP16 (If I'm not mistaken, the Ruins Pack) works too .

@budokaiman,

Is the update only a version which adds support for FPSC-IP or does it add new features too?

-SSG

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 20:34
Quote: "Is the update only a version which adds support for FPSC-IP or does it add new features too?"

The new .exe is just for FPSC-IP support. I reverted to the source for the last release, and added it there, along with the current source. I'm still working on new features for the next release.

Little Troid Rules!
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 21st Jul 2010 20:46 Edited at: 21st Jul 2010 20:46
Ok, I won't dl it yet, since I don't have much interest in FPSCIP right now (no offence knxrb, it's a brilliant app but I don't need it right now lol).

I actually need to come back to X10, but the level build process is taking ages now and I don't know why ...that's why I moved to X9 and UDK, but they're getting a little boring now .

-SSG

DarkAngelOblivion TM
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2009
Location: Down under mate
Posted: 22nd Jul 2010 10:33
is there going to be some updates for this mod cause atm there is not much at offer

Tomorrow never comes until it is too late...
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Jul 2010 16:07
@DarkAngelOblivion TM

wow lets see you do any better. Be patient you obviously have no idea what is involved in modding FPSC.

Get unlimited space and un-metered bandwidth hosting email me i will beat any other host
Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
Gizmoguy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2006
Location: Hell
Posted: 22nd Jul 2010 18:23
looking good cant wait to see the double map size working!

also how does this mod reduce lag etc? just on its own or would i need to fiddle with it in game?

God in his heaven, alls right with the world.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 22nd Jul 2010 18:39
It does everything on its own.

Little Troid Rules!
Gizmoguy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2006
Location: Hell
Posted: 22nd Jul 2010 18:48
cool will download it now, nice to see some people still care about x10

*cough* lee and tgc *cough*

God in his heaven, alls right with the world.
Nilloc
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 24th Jul 2010 01:42
Is the new update going to have the dobled map size? if so can it be tripled? lol

SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 25th Jul 2010 00:45
By the way budokaiman, does the recent version contain the ironsights capability?

Quote: "Is the new update going to have the dobled map size? if so can it be tripled? lol"


Please tell me you're joking lol...it'd be trouble using the editor if the grid was tripled, there'd be 6x more to render than the normal grid...

-SSG

Shadowtroid
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 25th Jul 2010 21:28
Quote: "there'd be 6x more to render than the normal grid..."


9x actually.

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 25th Jul 2010 22:22
Quote: "By the way budokaiman, does the recent version contain the ironsights capability?"

The current beta does. I just need to get rid of the crashes.

Little Troid Rules!
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 26th Jul 2010 03:25 Edited at: 26th Jul 2010 03:26
Budo, the fix for the entity building issue worked on my PC btw.

Edit: Also, are the gunrotatey,x, and z commands introduced in v117 included?

To anyone who lives in England: I liked London when I went two weeks ago.
Najoko
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2009
Location: Australia, Perth
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 07:06
hey guys just like to say great job on the mod so far, games that i started doing are now back in progress due to the extra speed provided by mystic mod.

I just wanted ask, even though i dont think u do this stuff when making mods, whether it was possible to fix the bug in which the stock ww2 weapons are always standing upright, no matter what angle u lay them down with in the editor. I did mention this bug in the v.10 thread when the v.10 patch was being made and lee confirmed it but nothing was done to remove it.

if u dont want to do it or cant no worries, just wanted to ask, thanks again for a great mod!!!

Najoko Entertainment
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 14:59
Quote: "I just wanted ask, even though i dont think u do this stuff when making mods, whether it was possible to fix the bug in which the stock ww2 weapons are always standing upright, no matter what angle u lay them down with in the editor."

I don't think that's a bug, but because it's dynamic, and it has something to do with the ODE Physics, but it has always bothered me, so I may take a look at that.

Little Troid Rules!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-04-21 18:15:28
Your offset time is: 2019-04-21 18:15:28