Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / V120 Public Beta 18 (RC)

Author
Message
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 29th May 2012 23:11 Edited at: 16th Jun 2013 00:02
Hi Guys,

Find a link the V120 public beta update for FPS Creator. Contained are some stability and functionality tweaks requested elsewhere in the FPSC forum. Here is the link:

http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA1.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA2.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA3.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA4.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA5.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA6.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA7.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA8B.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA9.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA10.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA11.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA12.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA13.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA14.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA15.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA16.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA17.zip
http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA18.zip

For a list of the latest changes to this version, check out the live changes list here:

http://code.google.com/p/fpscreatorengine/source/list

Feel free to post any feedback in this thread and we hope this update improves your FPSC universe!

Hogging the awesome since 1999
bruce3371
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:10
Huge thanks as always to SC and everyone else involved in this update

kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:24
Oh cool already

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
uzi idiot
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:26
I sure hope this works

If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Ched80
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:35
How many posts will it be before v121 is mentioned? I give it 5 posts

Great work guys! Everyone's favourite FPS maker just keeps getting better and better!

Teabone
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:35 Edited at: 30th May 2012 08:33
Fantastic! I'm glad things are moving so quickly.

I hope the additional rawtext features are added such as multi-lines, text-wrap and paragraphs.

kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th May 2012 00:37
Chad80 I made a post bout it.....
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=197296&b=26

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th May 2012 01:54
Quote: "How many posts will it be before v121 is mentioned? I give it 5 posts"


Well, let's see. You were the 4th poster and you mentioned it.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th May 2012 01:57
I get this error when i try to run it....pic attached

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th May 2012 02:59 Edited at: 30th May 2012 03:01
Quote: "I get this error when i try to run it....pic attached"


I would have thought that this image would have been in the install files. It is an image that is required. Download the image from the download link and put it in your videobank folder.

Addendum:

I'm just downloading v1.20 now and will install it. I will rename the image that is causing the issue and see if it doesn't install for me. It might be something in the code; but, I don't thinks so only because I'm up-to-date with v1.20 code.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th May 2012 03:09
But i already have that in my videobank folder

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th May 2012 03:50 Edited at: 30th May 2012 05:06
I didn't say you didn't. But, it was having a problem with that file, so that is the first thing I thought of. The next issue might be the image number. Too big?

Addendum:

Anybody else having this problem?

@kingofmk98

Is your image possibly corrupt? Try downloading the one I have uploaded in the above post.

Addendum #2:

I downloaded and installed v1.20. I did not get the above error. I only tested a test level and not a stand-alone game, however.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
MK83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 30th May 2012 05:03
same problem

mk83 Productions
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th May 2012 05:08
@MK83

Hmmmm? Test level or stand-alone. As I said above, I didn't get this error. Odd. We'll probably have to wait for Scene Commander to chime in when he's awake in another 6-8 hours.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th May 2012 05:48
@F l a t l a n d e r
Weird you know his sleeping hours.......jk
But I will download and test it tomorrow after my school hours and my work after school.(Im in High School)

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
MK83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 30th May 2012 07:57
error happens on program start up.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GreenDixy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 30th May 2012 08:48
Did not get the blank.bmp error, Running alot smoother and faster! omg cant wait till this is done.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2012 08:55
Hi, all..

Sorry, I was asleep

Can those of you who are experiencing this problem please let me know your install path, and please check your files/videobank folder for blank.bmp.

Also, can you please confirmm the you have run FPSC-Cleaner after the install.

Thanks,

SC
uzi idiot
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 30th May 2012 09:34 Edited at: 30th May 2012 10:01
It worked fine for me :/
The frame rate is really low for me.

If something compiles on the first try. Something is terribly wrong.
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2012 11:04
Quote: "The frame rate is really low for me."


Compared to what? V118, V119? New or old map? or is it just slow.

System specs please when posting speed issues
Marc Steene
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 30th May 2012 12:56 Edited at: 30th May 2012 13:04
Awesome update, this one uses about 200mb less memory than 1.19 and I get 1-3fps more. My favorite part of the update is that high resolution textures are displayed in the editor.

EDIT: Using addvar=$CA 1 still doesn't work (in theory that should add an extra clip to the player's current gun)


Official LightStorm Engine BETA Tester
/?m=forum_view&t=190541&b=21
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2012 13:33
Quote: "Awesome update, this one uses about 200mb less memory than 1.19 and I get 1-3fps mor"


Good to know we're heading in the right direction.

Quote: "Using addvar=$CA 1 still doesn't work"


I'll look into this, as we are, after all still in beta.
Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 30th May 2012 14:42
3 - 12 fps more, depending on level
58 - 140 MB less memory usage, dependign on level

Good work!

Come to where the madness is:http://www.homegrowngames.at
The Storyteller 01
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2009
Location: On a silent hill in dead space
Posted: 30th May 2012 17:55
From google code:
Quote: "Fixes to flak, all explosion decals now taken from flak spec, will use default
if no decal specified. Added SHOWFLAKEXPLOSION action for toggle global
explosions on/off."


Finally!!!!!!

In case you find my grammar and spelling weird ---> native German speaker ^^
maho76
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 30th May 2012 18:20
Quote: ""Adjustments to water velocity to tie in with previous user adjustments.""


means i can do my cliffjumps from level 18 to 4 now without death? yeah, baby^^

flak-thing is great,too.

That Guy John
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 30th May 2012 18:52
Quote: "Quote: "Fixes to flak, all explosion decals now taken from flak spec, will use default
if no decal specified. Added SHOWFLAKEXPLOSION action for toggle global
explosions on/off.""


Does this mean custom explosions finally?

And Here Is A Penguin:
FPSC OneSource [DeskTop App] - Bringing everything together into one.
KeithC
Senior Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 30th May 2012 18:55
Thanks for all the hard work for those involved (including those helping test it out).

-Keith

MK83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 30th May 2012 19:35
reinstalled update, now it works.

mk83 Productions
s4real
VIP Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2012 02:08
Well here the review SC prob been dreading lol.

Well first I like to thanks scene commander for all his effort and hockeykid to improving fpsc.


Map tested metro theater being its an official pack.


1 :- Well this is a strange one the framerate does read higher but all the water effects and shader effects are playing very slow.

2:- Seem to use less memory in total but still going to max out because when doing the lighting builds it get pretty near the max.

3:- Not liking how a lot of the entity's are inviable until u get to them the culling should be set higher as default instead of having to go thru every entity and change the scripts.

A good start and performance seems a bit better but everything playing slow in game so I think the fps rate is reading wrong.

version r639 was a lot better performance wise and no slow down animations.

keep up the good work

best s4real


Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Dar13
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 31st May 2012 03:22
@s4real
If I remember correctly, the Metro Theater pack demo FPM file is from an older version(V117?). Perhaps you could try recreating it in a V120 FPM file and see if there's any difference?

However seeing as r639 didn't have those problems, perhaps there's another issue at play here.

Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2012 03:42
Just a quick one so this doesn't become a debate.

I've fixed the decal issue and tweaked culling to make it less intrusive from the start.

Thanks for the report S4Real

SC
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 31st May 2012 05:03 Edited at: 31st May 2012 05:04
s4real, IMHO, I guess if your serious about developing a game you should get Windows 7 64bit and use the patch to make it 4GB. I am able to even increase the following two flags:

lightmaptexsize=1024 (default is 512)
lightmapquality=100 (default is 5 - I think - maybe 25)

Compiling the test level of metro is well over 2000 MB but I'm still OK. It makes the graphics look really good.

Also, you might want to really consider your graphics card. I don't know what you have but it does seem there needs to be 100% compatibility to play well with the new shaders and decals. Also a graphics card that has on board memory (a good amount) is a good idea as well as either a dual or quad Core processor. As I said I don't know what you have but I don't seem to be having the issues you are having. The following is a youtube of the flooded metro theatre. The flooded does slow down the frame rate a bit in places. My normal frame rate almost 100% of the time is between 75 and 80. A frame rate of 30 or above is always very acceptable FPS game playing. I start out at 40. In other places of the level it will rise to 80. The water fall doesn't seem to be affected. However, it is in one's perspective. I updated to r661 to see if that helped. It might look a little faster but I really can't tell as it is not that much faster.



"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 31st May 2012 05:17
im still getting that same error i even re installed. 1.19 works but not 1.20

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 31st May 2012 05:50
@kingofmk98, what error? decal? culling? something else?

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
kingofmk98
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 31st May 2012 07:43
this one

http://technowarfareproductions.webs.com/
Get My FPSC Media at http://fpscfree.webs.com/
My other user name is Hypnotize2020
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 31st May 2012 09:18
@kingofmk98,

MK83 said he was getting that error or maybe it was another error. He said he had re-installed v120. Have you tried that?

I'm going to try something.

"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code . . . reminds me….. if I had one more brain cell, I could have a synapse! woo hoo, Sparky!

~I'm the Terry of the Flatlands.
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2012 10:03 Edited at: 31st May 2012 10:03
Quote: "$CA 1 still doesn't work (in theory that should add an extra clip to the player's current gun)"


Looking into the code, $CA is only supposed to reference the chambered ammo, not the clip ammo, so that'll be why it's not affecting the clip.

I have however added $CLA for the next beta which will only reference the clip, now giving you:

$CA = chambered ammo
$CLA= clip ammo
$A = chambered and clip ammo combined (total).
The Zombie Killer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posted: 31st May 2012 12:42
Wow already!?
I probably won't use the official releases though, I rely on my own builds, but that doesn't point away from the fact that this came amazingly quick! I was amazed that SC did most of v1.19 himself, but another update? I can't thank you enough SC. Keep up the hard work.

-TZK

Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 31st May 2012 14:19
Still very into loving this update, however the SOUND effects are totally screwed up in built game. Some of them are played, some are not. With the 341 Pack M9 Beretta I have the interesting situation that the firing sound and the dry klick when ammo is gone are NOT played, but the choking and the silenced mode firing sound is working fine...

Come to where the madness is:http://www.homegrowngames.at
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2012 14:43 Edited at: 31st May 2012 14:44
@Ertlov

Thanks for the report.

To conserve memory and reduce the size of the built game, most sound files are being converted into .ogg. Tests had shown this to be working, but it appears to be a bit picky. I'll add options to toggle conversion either fully or partially for each sound (for those who can be bothered), for those who experience issues.
s4real
VIP Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2012 15:35
Quote: "s4real, IMHO, I guess if your serious about developing a game you should get Windows 7 64bit and use the patch to make it 4GB"


I disagree with you on this, why make a game that in the end will need a high spec machine and windows 7 64bit to run your game as a developer you cutting your sales down by a lot as most users still use 32 bit OS.

The patch is good but using the patch can sometime make the game not load at all on a 32bit machine.

Quote: "Also, you might want to really consider your graphics card."


My graphics card is a 8800 gts and is well more compatible to play these shaders.

If you looked scene fixed the issue anyway.

Thanks scene for fixing the problem.

best s4real


Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Scurvy Lobster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2006
Location: Denmark
Posted: 31st May 2012 23:23
Yes, please don't take FPSC to a point where you can't expect the games to run on a decent WinXP machine anymore.

I make all my stuff on older machines to ensure that it runs well on these. That the game runs great on newer machines is a nice bonus.

Mr Smith
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 02:39
I liked the old culling. My level used to be on average about 75k polies, now its 156k...

Cmon...

Mr.S is here, he would like to speak to you.
MK83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 04:31
reinstalling update only worked a couple of times. Now Im back to getting this error when fpsc starts.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 10:43
@Mr Smith, if the culling isnt' to your taste you can turn if off using the commmands CULLMODE=0

@MK83 & KingofMK98

I'm sorry you're having problems. I've removed the need for the image completely and the fix will be in the next beta which should solve your issues.
The Zombie Killer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 11:38 Edited at: 1st Jun 2012 11:40
Just thought I'd point this out since no one else has reported it yet:

The FPSC-Game.dbpro file included in the googlecode source has the display mode set to "fulldesktop" instead of hidden. Thus crashing the engine in test game.
Also, the "videobank" folder in the latest revision has a duplicate copy of the entire repository in there. And lastly, this part of the source:



Should be changed to:



To prevent confusion.

-TZK

Marc Steene
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 12:26
Is it possible to add a bulletcolon function, which turns bullet collision back on for an entity? Right now it's only possible to turn it off, so if you turn it off for an enemy's destroy script, but it then respawns, bullet collision remains off making the enemy immune.


Official LightStorm Engine BETA Tester
/?m=forum_view&t=190541&b=21
The Zombie Killer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 12:31
@Marc Steene
I thought you were meant to use "nobulletcol=0" to turn it back on?
See if that works.

-TZK

Marc Steene
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Mar 2006
Location: Bahrain
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 13:29
I'll give it a try. I'm also getting issues using the 3dsound command,the entity (character) isn't playing any sounds at all (works fine with the regular sound command). I've tried setting soundscale to 100 aswell.


Official LightStorm Engine BETA Tester
/?m=forum_view&t=190541&b=21
Scene Commander
Support Manager
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2012 15:36
Quote: "also getting issues using the 3dsound command"


This is most likely related to the issue Ertlov raised, I'm looking at ways of dealing with this while still retaining some memory savings.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-01 13:12:06
Your offset time is: 2022-12-01 13:12:06